processguard settings recommendation

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Gekko, Jan 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Gekko

    Gekko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I've installed PG yesterday and I've tryed to figured out the best settings for all running processes.
    Where do I find a full overview over recommended PG settings?
     
  2. tonyjl

    tonyjl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    Hi Gekko.

    Have a look here http://www.diamondcs.com.au/pgdb/index.php?showall=1 it will point you in the right direction.
    Below is a list i made of processes to only 'permit once' for security reasons,if you do a search in this forum for each process,you'll find a bit more info if you need it and the reason as to why to only 'permt once'.

    Hope this helps mate,it's quite simple once you get the hang of it.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. Gekko

    Gekko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Thanx.
    What about Web browser(IE, FireFox and Opera) and FTP clients?
     
  4. tonyjl

    tonyjl Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2004
    Posts:
    287
    Just allow them to do what they want as they're trusted appz,although i wouldn't recomend useing IE for anything but Windows updates,Firefox is brill.
     
  5. Gekko

    Gekko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Ok. My favoritte browser is Opera, but sometimes I have to use IE.
     
  6. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    i feel like setting up PG is not too much of a pain..

    PG starts in "learning mode" after you first install it and then reboot.. many standard settings will be automatically included in PG's protection.. then just execute whatever programs that you want to be added to PG's protection and they will automatically be added to PG's protection (while PG is in "learning mode")..

    after you take PG out of "learning mode", as you are using your computer,you may be alerted that PG blocked some things.. just adjust the settings to "allow" whatever was blocked, and it will not be blocked again, in the future..
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.