ProcessGuard and SpySweeper 5.05.1286

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Sacles, Jul 29, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Hello,

    SpySweeper v. 5.05.1286 has two programs: spysweeper.exe and spysweeperui.exe

    The scan with SpySweeper freezes when ProcessGuard is active and I must stop my computer.

    What are authorizations to be given to these two programs?

    Thank you for your answers.
     
  2. Kush

    Kush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    Montreal,Canada
    Hi Sacles,

    A easy way would to put processguard in learning mode when you use SS,should catch all it's processes,and after that uncheck learning mode and try SS again.


    Good Luck :)
     
  3. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Thanks for your answer but I have already tried The Leanrning Mode but unsuccessfully.

    The only found solution: I deactivate PG when I scan with SpySweeper.

    Regards
     
  4. Kush

    Kush Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2004
    Posts:
    138
    Location:
    Montreal,Canada
  5. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Before the new versions (of SpySeeper and/or ProcessGuard), everything was OK.

    Apparently, the new version of SpySeeper works differently.

    Regards.
     
  6. Wilpower

    Wilpower Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Posts:
    37
    Location:
    Okanagan Valley, Canada
    Ah man, I was just getting ready to put the $$ on SS and I'm running PGv.3.3b4o_O
    Am I reading that this is not a good spend!?
    What's an alternative? MMmmmm.
     
  7. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I am running PG 3.4 and the latest SS and don't have any problems. The two SpySweeper .EXE's show up in Security list but only spysweeper.exe shows up in the Protection list. Try Online Armor. I feel you will be better off. I have both SS and OA and SS never finds anything.
     
  8. Sacles

    Sacles Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2004
    Posts:
    372
    Location:
    Belgique
    Hello,

    I do not know if I understand but SpySweeper (and no other program) never finds anything on my pc, even a cookie.

    I am sure that my system is clean.

    If Spyspeeper works very well when processguard is deactivated, it means that there is a problem between both (for my system).

    Regards
     
  9. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,106
    Location:
    USA
    In the event you care,SS is a resource hog.............like some other Webroot stuff...
     
  10. siliconman01

    siliconman01 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2003
    Posts:
    780
    Location:
    West Virginia (USA)
    If you look around on some of the other security forums such as DSLReports and CastleCops, you see that numerous SS users have experienced significant conflicts between SS V5.0 and their other security programs....McAfee, NIS, AdAware, etc., etc. Webroot is supposedly working 24/7 to repair the screwed up release. Many users have switched back to V4.5. On my system, the conflict showed up on NIS 2006...major conflicts. No conflicts with ProcessGuard 3.405.

    Within the past 2 weeks I have helped clean 3-4 badly infected systems by using SS V5.0 in SAFE MODE. In fact, one system cleaning by SS in SAFE MODE removed 6455 traces of various malicious elements. So my opinion/experience is that it does find/repair infections. 100%.....nah, but show me one anti-spyware program that does or even comes close to 100%. But that's our fault as users for not demanding higher standards before we lay out our money. ;)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.