ProcessGuard and process Explorer question.

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by notageek, Feb 7, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    No matter what I do, I can't get process explorer to stop a running process when I have ProcessGuard runing. I tried to run PG in learning mode to learn Process Explorer but it still won't work. Anyone using these to programs what to help me fix this?
     
  2. WSFuser

    WSFuser Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Posts:
    10,632
    did u give process explorer permission to terminate processes?
     
  3. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    Should work fine, but Process Explorer has a driver you may need to allow also
     
  4. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    Yes I allowed Process Explorer Permission and I also allow the Process Driver in PG, still won't let me shut down anything process with Process Explorer. I can close it down when PG is disabled but not whe it's abled.
     
  5. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi, Give Process Explorer the "Allow Termination" flag - Should work fine. :)

    Pilli
     
  6. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    I do that by going into "Alerts/ this Application"? If that'as how you do it, I already click the "Allow Terminate" and it still won't let me use Process Explorer to terminate anything.
     
  7. notageek

    notageek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2002
    Posts:
    1,601
    Location:
    Ohio
    OK, I got it working. Thanks for thoughs who helped. What I did was added procexp.exe to "Protection" and checked terminate protected items. WOW I had a big brain fart and should of added it but never did.
     
  8. Gavin - DiamondCS

    Gavin - DiamondCS Former DCS Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    Perth, Western Australia
    It would be allowed in Learning Mode, the first termination fails however (but immediately then privileges get adjusted).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.