ProcessGuard and Nod32 v2.7

Discussion in 'ProcessGuard' started by Seven7, Oct 30, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Seven7

    Seven7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Hi all,

    I installed Nod32 v2.7 (beta) with PG disabled.

    I then put PG in Learing Mode and rebooted (a few times).

    PG has picked up Nod32kui.exe and Nod32.exe but, no matter what I do, it ignores Nod32krn.exe.

    Nod32krn.exe isn't in PG's Security List, but I can see it running when Nod32 autoupdates and PG doesn't give an alert.

    If I remove an app from the Security List and then run it, PG prompts straight away.

    Does anybody else notice this?

    Thought I'd ask before deciding what to do next.
     
  2. Wake2

    Wake2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Posts:
    205
    Yup can confirm, if you go program files, Eset, and manually
    launch Nod32krn.exe than PG recognizes it, but PG does not
    ever recognize it running after that, be interested in seeing
    a response from someone at DiamondCS on this.

    Regards,

    Wake
     
  3. denis

    denis Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2005
    Posts:
    137
    working fine here, nod32 v.2.7 with pg
     
  4. Wake2

    Wake2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Posts:
    205
    hi denis,

    If you look at the alert tab in PG do you see Nod32krn.exe ?

    Regards,

    Wake
     
  5. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    if the "problem" is that there is a process that you want to add to PG's protection, just add it..

    PG's "learning mode" does not always pickup all running processes, automatically adding them to PG's "protection", EXCEPT when PG is first installed..
     
  6. FirePost

    FirePost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    212
    Nod32krn loads with the driver option as automatic which is the same level PG loads at unless one follows the help file for Features Overview-> Advanced and changes PG to run as system. If that choice is taken, PG will see it.
     
  7. Wake2

    Wake2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Posts:
    205
    Thanks FirePost now its there, all these years I have
    been using PG always had it on auto never on system.

    Regards,

    Wake

    edited to add:

    Now this PG system account has me curious how many PG
    users actually run it in system, and if so how about conflicts ?
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2006
  8. FirePost

    FirePost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    212
    You are welcome.
    A good question. Probably fewer people than read the help files.
     
  9. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    I just downloaded Nod32 2.7beta, I ran a full scan with PG in learning mode with no problems. If I get a alert in the future I will just enter it into PG, it is the same as any new program.
     
  10. Seven7

    Seven7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2005
    Posts:
    7
    Location:
    UK
    Hi guys,

    Yep, Firepost put me on the right track.

    The Nod32 kernel was loading earlier than PG (this I knew) and changing PG's startup from Automatic to System (the same as Nod's 2.7 default) sorted it- Nod32krnl.exe is detected at boot.

    Thanks.
     
  11. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    This option is not in 3.15.
     
  12. FirePost

    FirePost Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2005
    Posts:
    212
    Hello Mele20,
    Yes, the help file does not mention this in earlier versions (the ones for download do not either). This is a function of Windows not PG though so if one wanted to try it on the earlier version one could.
     
  13. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I tried it on 3.15 with no problems. PG now starts before 12 other processes. (It was 12 processes that were allowed once by PG after I changed the driver load from automatic to system).
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.