Problems with Windows Search after installing Acronis True Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by AcesHigh, May 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AcesHigh

    AcesHigh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hello,
    I am using Acronis True Image Home 2009 program, and it really works fine. I have about 10 backup archives (couple of fulls and others are differential add-ons), and those seem to be ok, too - I did use them already. But I got a strange glitch with my search utility after installing Acronis. I mean that built-in search feature (I'm using Windows XP SP2). WhenI try to search for some file, in few seconds after the search begins I get the pop-up winow saying "Please, locate the volume number 3". It looks like a browser window, adn it only sees Acronis .tib files, but whatever file I open nothing happens. It stucks my system so I have to restart explorer. Also, search never ends... And most of all - I don't need this stupid pop-up at all! I'm not searching for .tib files, I know where they all are. On another logical disk, actually - "G", I guess.
    I tried to set up Acronis somehow to turn off all the unneeded features but it doesn't help. The only thing that helps is Acronis uninstall... Then the pop-up window disappears and search work fine again. But somehow I need them both - sarch and Acronis :rolleyes:
    Any ideas?..
    Thanks
     
  2. AcesHigh

    AcesHigh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hmm. Since it's the official and seems to be the only suport forum I'd be very happy to get some assistance. I can't get rid of the pop-up and have no idea what causes its appearance. Except that it only appears when Acronis is installed on the system.
    Thanks
     
  3. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello AcesHigh,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Do you use the English version of the program? What is the build number of your Acronis software? You can check it navigating mouse cursor to upper line of the program then press ALT + left mouse button -> Help -> About

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    If you don't plan to do any automatic backups, then make the bootable True Image Rescue cd, then uninstal TI. All the basic backup and recovery features are on the CD.
     
  5. AcesHigh

    AcesHigh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Acronis version is 9 646
    It's russian
    I just wonder amI the first to have such a trouble? Since my search starts work ok again once I uninstall Acronis, I believe it might be a common issue?..

    DwnNdrty

    Yep I have a bootable CD but at the same time I don't wantt to uninstall software somehow...Much easier to do backups from the Windows rather than rebooting
    Hope I can find a way to fix it

    Thanks for replies
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    AcesHigh,

    The issue you have experienced is well-known, our developers are working to create a fix. You can overcome the issue in the following way:

    Please place the archives to a separate partition and exclude this partition from the local hard drives you look in.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  7. AcesHigh

    AcesHigh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,
    Thanks for reply,
    Unfortunately, I do not have possibilty to create a new partition at the moment. Will appreciate if the issue will be fixed in newest update. Otherwise software is amazing.
    Regards
     
  8. AcesHigh

    AcesHigh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    I just thought - if the issue is common and you know it, maybe you know the software, similar to Windows Search, to use instead? Consider it just a recommendation. Would be great. Search is a necessary thing but don't want to become a tester person for different search utilities. So need a working one. Can you recommend?
     
  9. zenbrew

    zenbrew Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Try Google desktop search- works much quicker than windows search in general & you might not have this problem. It can take a while to index everything on your computer the first time you run it but does this in the background. After the initial indexing, it is super quick & can be brought up anytime by clicking ctrl tab twice.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello AcesHigh,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    I agree with zenbrew, you can use Google desktop search. We don't have information about the incompatibility of Google desktop search with our program. Please let us know if you experience the similar issue.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  11. AcesHigh

    AcesHigh Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Posts:
    6
    Hi,

    Thanks for replies everyone,

    Well, Google Destop search doesn't seem to have any problems... Actually, it doesn't seem to do it's job at all. It's a terrible software. Completely unfriendly...

    I mean - all I need is a standart search. Now I'm wasting time trying other search programs but I don't need them! Their silly interface and unnecessary functions . I just need a simple desktop search sometimes and windows did it's job fine...

    Once again - Acronis is amazing software but please make it compatible at least with Windows.

    I think there must be a way to exclude Acronis files or the whole Acronis Backup folder from the search. Maybe by editing registry... Anyone knows how?..
     
  12. AcroLu

    AcroLu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    First I think this is a very serious flaw of the program and should corrected as soon as possible. Using another program which has to be installed addionally is no option. ATI 2009 Home should not interfere with the windows explorer!

    I experienced another issue of this flaw:

    If a file with the extension tib (ATI 2009 backup file) exists in a search tree at the end of the search run the search window of the windows explorer presents the message "Keine Rückmeldung" (translation: No response) and the window is no longer usable. If I rename the extension from "tib" to - for example - "tib---xxx" the search function behaves normally.

    If I remember correctly previous version did not have this issue.

    My environment:
    Windows XP Pro SP3, german, latest patches applied
    ATI Home 2009, Build 9769, german

    Please let me know as soon as possible when the problem is solved.

    Thanks

    Wolf
     
  13. fungus

    fungus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2009
    Posts:
    69
    Until this is fixed please try "Locate32.exe" as a search software. It is freeware and is my favorite. It needs to keep an index but that is very little load on the computer. I sometimes tell it to update just before searching for newly created files.
     
  14. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    We will update the thread after the issue resolution.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.