Problems with this site using Cyberfox

Discussion in 'Forum Related Discussions' started by Krusty, Nov 5, 2016.

  1. VecchioScarpone

    VecchioScarpone Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2015
    Posts:
    332
    Location:
    Down Under the Southern Cross
    Weird bug. Using Cyberfox in private mode and VPN or Browsec proxy. Not having this issue.
     
  2. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,088
    Some weeks without this bug but now it appears again :cautious:

    I noticed that if i block "###QuickSearchQuery" with uBlock (or after selecting the white search-box with the element picker) , it looks exactly like yours (except that i'm not logged in of course)
    Some extension/component/whatever... seems to block this element.
    uBlock_block_###QuickSearchQuery_wilders.png
     
  3. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    It has to be an extension but I've found when this site doesn't display the Search box properly and I visit another site in the same session that its login fields don't show up either.
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Ah ha... As soon as CanvasBlocker updated this 'bug' returned.
     
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,088
    Maybe you've found the culprit now :cautious:

    If you are encountering the bug again, try to disable the extension CanvasBlocker and then refresh the website.
    (I hope you can disable the extension without a restart of the browser)
    If the website is now displayed "without the bug", you know that CanvasBlocker has caused your issue.

    If not, the bughunting continues ...

    Another theory is, you can see this bug only after one of your extensions was updated :doubt:
    Some weeks without any update = no issue, but after one extension was updated = the bug appears.
     
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,948
    what is the difference between this and genuine firefox.?
     
  7. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  8. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    More info:

    UBlock Origin just updated and this bug just showed up. I disabled uBO and the bug disappeared. Re-enabled uBO and the bug still wasn't present.

    I'm beginning to think it isn't an extension that causes this but rather something in FF / CF when an certain extensions update.
     
  9. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,088
    Are extensions being updated "on-the-fly" in Cyberfox, without a restart of the browser?
    Or is a restart always needed.
     
  10. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    No, these extensions haven't needed a restart and once the bug shows up a restart of the browser fixes it.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    CanvasBlocker just updated and the bug returned. Disabling / re-enabling fixed it once again.
     
  12. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,088
    I tried the portable version of Cyberfox, but with each update of an extension a restart of the browser is needed, even uBlockO needs a restart :cautious:
    Is there any setting to enable updating of extensions without a restart?
     
  13. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Not that I know of. It's up to the extension whether a restart is needed or not. NoScript also updated but it needs a restart so didn't cause the issue.
     
  14. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,872
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I found enabling multi-process in Cyberfox also has the same effect at wilders'.
     
Loading...