Problems with the new F-PROT v6

Discussion in 'other anti-virus software' started by Mele20, Dec 12, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    I'm not a happy camper. I just installed the new F-Prot and it immediately did two bad things...one inexcusable IMO. It began running a scan automatically upon reboot. That is a major no-no and I am stunned that Frisk, of all AV companies, doesn't know that. The AV should never run a scan until the user has the chance to configure it even when it is a simple AV without a lot of configuration available.

    The second bad thing it did, made worse by the first bad thing, was that it killed the ProcessGuard GUI before it could load in the systray and claimed that it was a virus. You can read my post about the details in the ProcessGuard forum. Suffice it to say that I had to resort to System Restore because F-Prot deleted the file even after I told it not to do that and it was not in quarantine. I did not want to have to reinstall PG so I used system restore to a point before F-Prot was installed.

    I noted that F-Prot appears to be only for those who use IE as the heuristics seem to be only for IE. I don't use IE so that was disappointing. I could be wrong about that since I didn't have it very long so did not read the entire help file (did read about quarantine and nothing about what to do when F-Prot doesn't put the file in quarantine and it didn't say where quarantine folder is located) but it does have boxes to check/uncheck for heuristic support of IE. :( How disappointing for those of us that never use IE although I know IE users will welcome the heuristics protection.

    I don't really mean to rain on the parade...but I believe that I have a very legitimate gripe when F-Prot throws such a bad FP and messes up Process Guard because it didn't give me a chance to change the settings so it would ask first! I know you guys worked very hard for years on this and I'm sure it will be a fine AV like earlier versions of F-Prot (before 3.15 got sort of outdated). None of this would have happened though, and I wouldn't be here complaining, if you had not made F-Prot to run a scan BEFORE the user has a chance to configure it. I never run full scans anyway so I was doubly irritated. I would never have tried F-Prot had I known you did this. I stay away from any AV that will not let me configure it before it does anything.
     
  2. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Re: F-PROT v6 to release on 12/11/2006

    These problems of the initial scan and the default settings of the scanner were commented upon by users early in the beta release.

    Still some fine tuning needed?
     
  3. Mele20

    Mele20 Former Poster

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2002
    Posts:
    2,495
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawaii
    Re: F-PROT v6 to release on 12/11/2006

    You mean this was brought up in beta and Frisk didn't listen? Grrrr....Geez! I had the beta in the beginning and I don't recall this. I didn't keep the beta very long ..it was raw then and lots of problems and I wanted to beta test another AV on the virtual machine where I had installed so I guess I missed that.

    The default settings for what to do when a "virus" is found can't be changed either. At least not on my computer. I changed them to "ask first" and I'm sure I clicked ok...as I did the process twice as I feared I possibly forgot the first time to click ok...so I know I actually did everything necessary to change those settings. Then I fetched the file that was in quarantine and put it back in the PG folder and started the PG GUI. F-Prot immmediately deleted the file again. It did not ask me first what to do as I had put the settings. Plus, it did not put the file in quarantine the second time...it just deleted it..gone..poof...this is why I am irritated. I can't use F-Prot and PG both until the False Positive is fixed because of this dumb way Frisk set up the initial scan.
     
  4. Blackcat

    Blackcat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    4,010
    Location:
    Christchurch, UK
    Re: F-PROT v6 to release on 12/11/2006

    Some relevant past posts about the default settings here.
     
  5. Littlemutt

    Littlemutt Guest

    How the heck do you open the main program?
    I have in the systray 2 icons, one for schedules, and the other merely starts/stops or exits the program.

    I have looked at the help and it says open the program and tick the box, show icon ?? DUH! it won't open or does not appear anywhere...

    I've restarted twice also per the help file, and still only the two icons noted above.

    :blink:
     
  6. rayoflight

    rayoflight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    180
    I can't schedule the task:(
    I don't see "OK" at all:(
     

    Attached Files:

    • 1yr7.png
      1yr7.png
      File size:
      26.4 KB
      Views:
      855
  7. Supportguy

    Supportguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Hello Littlemutt.

    The Icons you are referring to can be found in the old version of F-PROT. Version 3.16f. Version 6 only contains one Icon that is displayed in the task tray.

    Mele,

    I cannot reproduce the FP with the ProcessGuard so it seems that Frisk has already implemented a fix for this FP. However I am testing the free version so do correct me if you are using an older version or the full version of PG.

    SG
     
  8. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    I installed it & yes it scanned, it canned my baseball exe file 1st off. I than had to reinstall the game (got lucky didn't lose copy protect on game). I than included it in the exclusions but it wouldn't let me run the game. Needless to say I uninstalled it...
     
  9. Supportguy

    Supportguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Larry

    There any way you could tell us what game this is that is being detected as malicious?
     
  10. rayoflight

    rayoflight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    180
    Supportguy
    I'm sorry,but what about my problem?
     
  11. Supportguy

    Supportguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Rayoflight

    What version of F-Prot are you running. Check the version number under "Updates"-"F-PROT Antivirus Version number"
     
  12. larryb52

    larryb52 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2006
    Posts:
    1,126
    text baseball game called stratomatic, don't worry it's not a graphic baseball game like EA sells. It's based on real stats, so is a small market type game, Kis6 saw it too but their exclusions didn't stop it from being run for some reason I can't run it...
     
  13. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    Your DPI settings are either high or your screen resolution is non-standard. That’s why you can’t see”OK” button. Click "TAB" key 4 times and then enter. Your scheduled scan should appear.


    tD
     
  14. Littlemutt

    Littlemutt Guest

    False positive:

    This was flagged during the startup scan just after installing F-Prot:

    Found file, D:\Adobe\AdbeRdr80_en_US.exe, infected with

    For more information please visit http://www.f-prot.com/support/index.htm

    This is the installer for the new Adobe Reader Ver: 8.0
     
  15. Supportguy

    Supportguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    I suggest that you update F-Prot. This should not be an issue with the latest definition files and seems to be present only in the default definition files that come with the installation.

    Go go go ;)
     
  16. Supportguy

    Supportguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Hmms well lets see now.

    This behavior is quite normal for any regular user. However if you had read the last or second last setup window you were given the option to cancel this scan. As well as you can easily abort this scan when it has finished being set up.

    Its unfortunate that F-PROT had a FP in the Processguard executables but this was remedied within 24 hours of the launch of F-PROT.

    For now this plugin is made for use with IE but we are looking into support for Firefox/Thunderbird. I'm personally a Firefox user and I'm rooting for more support for alternative browsers such as Opera and Firefox. We'll just have too see how effective my campaign will be ;)


    Just remember that the option to cancel a scan at bootup is there in the installation so we do give advanced users the option to cancel this. Also the scan right after the installation is quite normal in almost 99% of the time.
    Otherwise we recommend that everyone give us as much feedback as possible because we welcome any comments you can give.
     
  17. rayoflight

    rayoflight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2006
    Posts:
    180
    Thank you.
    Yes I have 120 DPI (non-standard) and 1280X1024 (standard) screen resolution.

    It doesn't work.

    Supportguy
    I use latest version 6.0.5.0
    Can your company fix this problem with non-standard DPI?
     
    Last edited: Dec 13, 2006
  18. Supportguy

    Supportguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    There will be most likely be a fix for nonstandard DPI settings for the scheduler in the next incremental version update of F-Prot. So untill then you need to either switch back to the default 96 DPI or wait for the program update to be released.
     
  19. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    rayoflight,
    When you see Schedule Task is highlighted hit the tab key 5 times not 4 (my bad, sorry). Its temporary fix. I have the same problem on my laptop.


    tD
     
  20. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    It’s not possible for me. My laptop screen has WSXGA resolution and if I switch back to 96 DPI everything looks so tiny.;)


    tD
     
  21. Supportguy

    Supportguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    20

    Oks but we will issue a fix as soon as possible which should be applied automatically when we do. :)
     
  22. Technodrome

    Technodrome Security Expert

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    2,140
    Location:
    New York
    Splendid! :D


    tD
     
  23. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Interesting point here Supportguy.
     
  24. The Hammer

    The Hammer Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    5,619
    Location:
    Toronto Canada
    Is this behavior normal?
     
  25. Supportguy

    Supportguy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2006
    Posts:
    20
    Files that are found and deleted are always backed up under "Virus scanners"-Advanced"-"Backup". So resorting to a system restore is quite a drastic measure because you should be able to restore the file through the F-PROT GUI.

    Sg
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.