Problems with recovery V11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by motiger, Mar 12, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. motiger

    motiger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    When I try to recover using an image made from anything but sector to sector it starts ok and within a minute it throws up an error message and I cannot recover. The one exception to this is when I use the recovery disk I made from V11. For some reason that works when trying to recover using the very same image. I would prefer to use the "non" sector by sector image because a) it takes less time b) I can exclude certain files making the image smaller and c) it makes the image smaller because it seems using sector by sector captures the entire partition even the blank space. In V10 I believe you did use the "non" sector by sector approach but it worked fine...can you tell me what has changed and is there anything I can do about it. I don't really want to go back to V10 if I can make V11 work but I have to be able to rely on it.
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
  3. motiger

    motiger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    Of course I am using build 8053. It merely asks me if I want to restore to the original location or a new location rather than giving me the four options I get when I restore with sector by sector. From that point on I am directed ulitimately to a black screen the I try to restore and the cursor merely blinks until I turn the machine off by holding it in for 5 second. It does this with ALL images created by the conventional method rather than sector. Sector works fine.
     
  4. motiger

    motiger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    I think what it is doing is trying to restore files and folders instead of the complete restore I am wanting. Would a complete reinstall of TIV11 make this work? Am I the only one who ever had this problem? Is there a way to do that without moving heaven and earth to get the computer cleaned out so I could get a clean restart? Help!!!
     
  5. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    If you can spare the time you shold open a support ticket with Acronis. You will probably have to supply them with lots a details and log files so that, with a following wind, they may eventually come up with a fix. This would be not only helpful for you but for others who may experience the same problem.

    However in my own case, with a different TI 11 problem, I did not have the time or the inclination to follow it through with Support. So I recovered to a previous TI 10 installation and all is AOK again.
    I understand that you have that choice as well as having sucessful restores possible when booted from the recovery CD.

    Xpilot
     
  6. motiger

    motiger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    Yes, I understand what you are saying. I spent two weeks supplying them with countless studies and in the end I got absolutely nothing from them on another problem. We were quite good buds when it was all done but...no help. I don't know whether they just try to wear you out to make you give up or if they are sincerely trying....same result tho. Then, of course there is the language problem. Regretfully I don't have a V10 to image back to. Guess I will just live with the sector thing...maybe they will fix V12...they already have given up on V11 apparently.
     
  7. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    motiger,

    In your first post, you say the TI CD worked okay. Does it restore both regular and sector-by-sector image backups okay?

    Are the problems you're having only when you're restoring images from inside Windows?

    Is it with the Windows partition only or with any other partitions (Data, FAT32, etc.)?
     
  8. motiger

    motiger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    I mispoke...I should have said when the image is on a cd I can restore from within Windows. When it is in ASZ or on my external HD I cannot. Of course there is a reboot needed after setting it up but the program used is within windows XP Home. The key seems to be that it is on a DVD rather than ASZ or somewhere else on the HD. Thank God it did as it was my last chance. Sorry I mislead you.
     
  9. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    Ahaaa! ASZ is not recommended to be placed on an external drive - Acronis do not support that option. It does work, but there is no guarantee it will be successful every time.

    Run checkdisk -r on your external drive, and if possible have it formatted as NTFS.


    Colin
     
  10. motiger

    motiger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    I'm not communicating well. The ASZ is NOT on the XHD. The only image that works is on a CD. My reference to the XHD was a separate image stored on the XHD separate from the ASZ and it didn't work either until I put it on a CD....strange huh. I have always kept my ASZ as a separate partition on the main HD just as recommended. ..but it just doesn't work except as sector. I like to use the ASZ because it rotates older images out as new ones (daily) are created but where V10 worked...V11 doesn't unless I do sector to sector. I'm puzzled with your suggestion to run chkdsk on the XHD (which is NTFS) but I did and its fine. Thanks for your interest. I appreciate it. Really would like to solve this.
     
  11. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    O.K, as things seem to work from the rescue CD but not whilst Windows is running this leaves us with two options. Either there is something that Windows is running that is causing the problem or a TI component either is corrupt or has an incorrect entry in registry.

    What OS are you using?

    Colin
     
  12. motiger

    motiger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    I'm using win Xp Home sp2. I have run SFC /scannow several times and the check disk mentioned above. I have not tried to reformat the HD but am not anxious to do that. I don't know how to spot a corrupted file but if you had a specific one in mind I could probably replace it from a couple of old images I have.
     
  13. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    I am thinking more about a utility running on XP.

    Do you have any CRC or file security programs running in the background?

    Do you have file compression running on your system?

    Do you have just the one partition (C: ) on your drive or multipartitioned? If multi are they logical or extended partitions?

    As far as TI and registry is concerned, there might be an incorrect entry for TI filters, but this is just guessing here.

    Check in Services.msc that RPC is automatic and running, that all the Acronis services are automatic and running, though try & decide can be switched off as that oughtn't be causing the problem.

    Colin
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 14, 2008
  14. motiger

    motiger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2004
    Posts:
    65
    Thanks Colin, Sorry to be so late in getting back to this but I had some problems and had to wipe the ASZ clean and re-arrange and re-size the partition for it and re-establish it. Strangely it now works. That is to say I can recover images made from both sector to sector and with that feature unchecked...and stored in the ASZ as well on the XHD. This is really great from my viewpoint as I can make it smaller two different ways and faster as well. I can't speak to the more exotic things V11 is supposed to do but this is all it takes to make me happy. Peace and thanks for your kind help and guidance. Motiger
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.