Problems with Quicken after installing NOD32

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by mysterious, Feb 7, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mysterious

    mysterious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    After installing NOD32, I cannot update Quicken (which downloads my banking to my quicken file). It says it cannot connect. If I disable IMON it will work, but as soon as I enable IMON it won't work.

    Any help would be appreciated, thanks

    myste
     
  2. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    Hello mysterious....Welcome to Wilders,

    I would suggest adjusting compatability setting for the Quicken entry that you find in Nod32 Control Center > IMON > Setup > HTTP tab > Client complatibility and if the Browser [User agent] for Quicken is set to Higher efficiency....then change it to Higher compatibility or vice versa and see what happens.

    Bubba
     
  3. mysterious

    mysterious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    Thank you for you quick reply and help....My Quicken program is not listed under the browser (User agents) How do I get it there? Maybe that is the problem.
     
  4. Bubba

    Bubba Updates Team

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2002
    Posts:
    11,271
    One can not add it....Nod32 detects the HTTP action and adds it. Perhaps it is using a name that's not easily recognizable ? If there's not many....perhaps you could list them here if you wish. Or you could attempt to add the proper Quicken entry in the Exclusion area.

    Nod32 Control Center > IMON > Setup > Miscellaneous tab > Exclusion

    Bubba
     
  5. mysterious

    mysterious Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    I tried the exclusions, but when I went to update my Quicken, it just shut down Quicken immediately. My browser (user agent) are Adobe Online Services and gSOAP/2.3 and IDMan 4.1 and Mozilla/5.0 and NOD32Update and Quick Time and SCAgent. I went and changed all of them to Higher efficiency but Quicken still didn't work.
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Try turning off IDM (I gather this is your download manager) and see if that fixes the issue.

    Cheers :D
     
  7. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    Perhaps there are more Quicken executables that need to be excluded. I assume there's no chance to test it myself as it's an application that communicates with a bank.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.