Problems with OA and Chrome

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by pandorax, Apr 30, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    330
    I opened a thread about this on Emsisoft forums.

    -http://support.emsisoft.com/topic/4288-google-chrome-new-tab-lagging/ -

    What about you? Can you use OA+Chrome without problem?
     
  2. doktornotor

    doktornotor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2008
    Posts:
    2,047
    No, I could not use OA with Chrome at all. When you mix it with Sandboxie, I get into perpetual pop-ups loop about "executable has changed". Been that way for quite some according to comments on the OA5 release thread.

    OA not for me, sorry.
     
  3. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    330
    I think i will uninstall it and use Comodo again.
     
  4. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    yeah, if you look at the OA 5 issues, it states that OA is incompatible with Chrome and Sandboxie, been that way for over a year now.

    Acadia
     
  5. pandorax

    pandorax Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Posts:
    330
    I installed Comodo IS again, bye OA, forever.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.