Problems with Exact software

Discussion in 'ESET NOD32 v3 Beta Forum' started by martindijk, Aug 24, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Hi all,

    After testing NOD and NODbeta at work i discovered that Exact software does not run nicely besides NOD.

    When i open Exact the program freezes and has to be shutdown manually and a reboot is necessary if i want to try Exact again.

    I tried it with both: NODv2 and the beta and both will not allow to run Exact software.

    The Exact software and NOD are both run on WIN98SE.

    When i remove NOD the problem disappears and all is well again.

    Any suggestions would be appreciated.

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  2. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Forgot to add:

    I tried to exclude the Exact software folder but it is still being scanned, strange.

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  3. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Can you flick off a email to beta2011@eset.sk

    Can you also keep us in the loop as to the outcome...

    Cheers :D
     
  4. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    I will do so Blackspear, thank you.

    cheers,
    Martin
     
  5. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Just mailed Eset, will keep you in the loop!

    Martin
     
  6. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Thanks for that Martin...

    Cheers :D
     
  7. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Update:

    I uninstalled NODbeta, reinstalled it, but unchecked the option to install IMON.

    So now iam running NOD without IMon installed and NO problems with Exact software anymore, so this is an Imon f..up.

    Not sure what to do now, i know Amon will catch the bugger anyway, but still......

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  8. Blackspear

    Blackspear Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2002
    Posts:
    15,115
    Location:
    Gold Coast, Queensland, Australia
    Stay with current setup and wait for Beta team to reply...

    Cheers :D
     
  9. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    i will, thanks Blackspear.

    Iam eager to know what their reply would be.

    rgds,
    Martin
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.