Problems with ATI 2009

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by michels, Oct 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. michels

    michels Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2005
    Posts:
    12
    After years of succssfully using different version of ATI, upgraded last week to 2009, In 10 days never had so many problems running the program.
    After finally mastering the scheduling and runing 3 tasks last week, scheduled yesterday 3 tasks to run in the evening, to realize this morning that 2 of were not completed and the third on had no log recorded.

    Rescheduled one of the two to run this morning: that task was completed but there is no log

    BTW where can I find the version (build) of the current program ?
     
  2. JohnColorado1

    JohnColorado1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I am having problems with 2009 (Build 9615) just to do a manual backup. I can do a scheduled backup, but when I setup up a manual backup and click on "Start" nothing happens. I think Acronis f*cked up big time with this lousy and problematic version.
    Another stupid Acronis design: they hid the File and Help options from appearing in the program, UNTIL you click on "ALT" to make them appear when you first start this poor program.
    Then click on "Help" and "About" to see your version.
    A message to Acronis: Please fix this ridiculous version ASAP.
    I am so tired of being your guinea pig.
    Enough is enough.
     
  3. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Just shows how different things can be for different people. I have heavily criticised version 11 but downloaded the trial version of 2009 and what a revelation. Everything works flawlessly, quick backups and restores work at last in quick time without the need for my VistaPE disk. Great GUI and for me at least great programming Acronis - just wish you had included the multiple full backup feature in scheduling tasks.
     
  4. Carver

    Carver Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2006
    Posts:
    1,827
    Location:
    USA
    Your so right, I hear so much about the scheduler not not working on ATI 9-11(I normally do a manual backup). Yesterday I scheduled a backup and validation using ATI 11.0 build 8,053 using high compression all went well, I haven't had the time to do a restore yet though. But I don't think I will be updating to ATI 12 yet.
     
    Last edited: Oct 25, 2008
  5. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    I see nobody answered this If I am reading you correctly, IE: the latest Bld for 2009 read the sticky titled Acronis True Image Home 2009: fix for USB card readers stopping working they supply a link and how to.
     
  6. sramalho

    sramalho Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    Similar story. I have been using ATI for years.
    I bought v11 a few weeks ago and then (free) upgraded to ATI2009. Since program is crashing too frequently, I downgraded to v11 which, as long as I tested, is working properly. I mostly used v9 and v10 (on my company), but bought v11 for my personal use. Reading this forum, I saw some people blaming v11, saying that v10 was the last solid version and recommending a downgrade.

    So, I ask:

    1) what are the problems with v11 that may justify downgrade to v10?
    2) as I own v11, can I receive one serial from Acronis to use in v10 (downgrade)?

    Acronis: please fix ATI2009 as soon as possible. (bug: try to set backup size (split) to, say, 1.4 GB... it changes to 1.4 MB)


    (My setup: ThinkPad Z61t notebook, 2GB RAM, Windows XP SP2 (fully patched))
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2008
  7. jaycup

    jaycup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    I have a similar problem after downloading the 'trial' of Acronis TI 2009. Tried to do a manual backup, which I prefer and it would nor 'run' it is showing on the task list but it is well and truly stuck there.
    i am not an novice and have had no problems like this with previous versions. I still have Acronis 11 on my other computer and i shall continue to use this. Cannot see me buying this version unless this problem gets fixed in the next two weeks. I do not like the new interface either, why do they need to change things?. I hope 'Acronis Support' replies to this thread.
     
  8. bobn5371

    bobn5371 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    i also have experienced the same problems, even doing a manual schedule and was getting very frustrated sine i upgraded.

    i did find i believe is a factor. if you run as 'user' even manual doesn't work even though if admin password is requested.

    so i logged on with my admin account and was able o perform the backup.

    i still believe acronis is a great product and has save me many times
     
  9. Faust

    Faust Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Posts:
    258
    Before you installed the trial version did you get rid of all remnants of the previous installation - and I do mean all remnants not just using the uninstaller? I ask that as I always find bits left over - before I installed the trial version I looked everywhere and even ran RegCure. When installed 2009 then worked flawlesly - it worked better than any previous version ever has.
     
  10. IPconsultant

    IPconsultant Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Posts:
    1
    I have been using True Image for years (versions 9, 10 and 11). I found that version 11 was very stable and fit my needs exactly... THEN, I received an offer to "UPGRADE", paid the $29.99 fee and downloaded '2009.

    That's when the problems started. I immediately noticed that it did not understand my previously-defined backup tasks. When I tried to create a new scheduled backup task, I noticed the loss of the "Backup Locations" feature which provided both quotas AND automatic file name generation (in the form "2008_10_11_15_22_18_635D.tib") I then began a frustrating set of exchanges with ACRONIS SUPPORT staff regarding the absence of this feature and getting nothing but a "runaround".

    They FIRST directed me to RTFM (didn't they think I already DID that?)... THEN pointed me to the "Generate" file name button (How is pressing a button considered "AUTOMATIC" by anybody's definition? Also, the file name which is produced is "MyBackup.tib" -- hardly a challenging task requiring a dedicated button, is it?)... FINALLY, they tried to get me to CONSOLIDATE archives. Again and again, I failed to see the relevance of their answers to my questions.

    I EVENTUALLY got them to admit that they REMOVED THIS FEATURE from '2009!


    So, my FINAL question to them was: How can I get a refund of my "upgrade"?
    I am waiting breathlessly to hear the answer.


    Oh, and '2009 would not UNINSTALL (via Add/Remove Programs) correctly for me -- snapman.sys and at least one other file were deleted, but not removed from the registry, so I was left UNABLE TO BOOT NORMALLY! I spent nearly a FULL DAY trying to uninstall it so that I could REINSTALL version 11. I eventually had to RESTORE THE ENTIRE HARD DRIVE using the Recovery Disk, so that I still have '2009 installed. Anybody got any tips on "downgrading" to version 11?
     
  11. Aaron Here

    Aaron Here Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2006
    Posts:
    1,205
    Location:
    USA
    When I removed ATI 2009 it appeared to uninstall ok but I have since noticed that there are several 'Acronis' registry entries that were orphaned and can't be removed via RegEdit (they produce an error on any removal attempt)! :doubt:

    While those orphaned registry entries don't (seem to) adversely affect on my PC's operations, it nevertheless annoys me that they are there and can't be removed. :mad:
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2008
  12. Xpilot

    Xpilot Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2005
    Posts:
    2,318
    Hindesight is a wonderful thing. The only easy way to totally remove a miscreant version of True Image is to prepare for the event before hand.

    Before I installed Version 11 I already had a complete main drive backup prepared with version 10. After finding that V11 was a load of crap all I had to do was boot from the V10 CD, restore to before V11 and all was sweetness and light with not a trace of V 11 left behind.

    This strategy is by far the best and most complete "Try and Decide" facility one can use.

    Xpilot
     
  13. joel406

    joel406 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2006
    Posts:
    43
    Lots of opinions and horror stories out there.

    Personaly I had no issues with ATI 11. And 2009 is awesom.

    As worked right since install. The fastes cloneing software I have ever seen.

    I cloned a 200gb drive with a full install of XP pro w/sp3 and all apps to a new 250gb drive in 40 seconds.

    I almost pissed myself. I figured it had failed. But claimed sucses. I booted the drive and it worked flawlessly.

    I also noticed it seems to incorporate your schedualed incrementel backups. so I just have a single image.

    Long story a little longer! Use ATI 2009 with Vista and your good.
     
  14. RainerHH

    RainerHH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    It's an terrible version,
    I'm going back to V. 10 (wasted money).

    - you cannot define number of inkr. or diff. backups, so its unable to define sets of full- and diff-backups. You can only define consolidated backup values, but thats not what i will.

    - why it is sooo difficult to find the build number

    - btw: that the usb card readers are going... tested miserable!

    I think the problem is, Acronis will be make each year na new version. But the willing to make an good version better and better, makes it bader.
     
  15. middydj

    middydj Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Posts:
    5

    Same thing I'm hoping to get. I submitted a request and I'm waiting to hear back on this.
     
  16. jaycup

    jaycup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Re the suggestion that previous versions should be 'completely' eradicated from the Registry, this is not normally possible with a 'normal' uninstall and often requires a registry cleaning tool. Not all new software installations require this, but if this is true of Acronis 2009 why doesn't Acronis offer it's customers a 'clean-up' tool similar to those supplied by Norton or Nero for example.
    Reputable companies should not inflict their loyal customers with 'buggie' software. We are not the 'Test-Bed'.
     
  17. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    There is a link to a clean-up tool in the 'stickies' at the top of the forum.


    Colin
     
  18. jaycup

    jaycup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Thanks 'Bodgy' but for the life of me I cannot find the 'sticky' you mention. Can you re-direct me please.
     
  19. jaycup

    jaycup Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Posts:
    23
    Sorry, Bodgy, Have managed to find the link and downloaded the clean up tool. I wil give this a go before making a final decision about ATI 2009, although I am still not happy about the changes made to what was a familiar interface.
     
  20. JRosenfeld

    JRosenfeld Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2004
    Posts:
    117
    Log in on an account with admin rights. Open regedit.

    Right click on the key that it is not allowing you to delete, click permissions. With Administrators highlighted, chrck the full control box in the Allow column, click apply, OK. You should now be able to delete the key
     
  21. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello all,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Every case of program malfunction needs a separate attention. You can contact Acronis Customer Service Department here

    I may also recommend you to use our Live Chat service available here in order to receive immediate support.

    To Jaycup.

    First of all you can check the following:

    Please make sure that Acronis Scheduler2 Service (Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Services) Startup Type is set to Automatic. Otherwise, please set it to Automatic yourself and reboot your computer.

    If the issue persists, please re-start Acronis scheduler:

    - Download the file;
    - Start the Command Prompt from Start -> Programs -> Accessories menu;
    - Run the following commands in the folder you saved the file to:

    schedmgr task zap
    schedmgr service stop
    schedmgr service uninstall
    schedmgr service install
    schedmgr service start

    If this doesn't help, you should contact Acronis Customer Service Department.

    Thank you.

    __

    Oleg Lee
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.