Problems with Active@BootDisk

Discussion in 'backup, imaging & disk mgmt' started by Frank648, Jan 4, 2013.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Frank648

    Frank648 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    Hi,

    Using the Boot-CD created from Active@BootDisk 6.0.0 for some time without any problems.

    Now, I decided to try a Boot-CD created from Active@BootDisk 6.5.0.
    - Full Backup
    - Select Disk0 Drive_C (which is the System Partition)
    - Next
    - get the following pic

    650-p3-1.jpg

    Heck, I am using the Boot-CD, so what is going on with this version 6.5?

    As said above, version 6.0 works fine.
     
  2. Jim1cor13

    Jim1cor13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    453
    Location:
    US
    Hi Frank :)

    Do you perhaps have another imaging program you can boot into and attempt performing a cold image exactly as you tried with Active@? If it works, than you have narrowed it down to an issue with Active@ program.

    I notice at times like this, such as when a new OS is introduced i.e., Windows 8, and companies are racing to tweak and add code to support in this case Win 8, it often will break the functionality in regards to other earlier OS such as Win 7 and previous. The more they tweak, the more certain things may not function properly. This is the case with applications across the board in many cases, whether they be security apps, imaging apps, etc., they are in transition trying to properly support a new OS, and their customers who do not use that new OS have to pay the price of a period of instability, and a rush to market (my definition of RTM ;)

    Have you contacted support? Lately, as far as I can tell, people such as zfactor have not had a good experience with their replies, or they do not reply at all, or their reply has little to do with the original question. It can be frustrating to say the least. I hope they can work it out, but it appears they are caught in that period of trying to fix and support, while sometimes breaking what did not need fixed.

    Please keep us posted on what you find out, or for now, maybe go back and use your earlier version until you hear from support regarding your latest version issues. Best wishes for you Frank. :)

    Jim
     
  3. Frank648

    Frank648 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    Thank you for replying, Jim :)

    I always use Boot-CDs for Backup/Restore.
    System is Windows 7 Ultimate 32bit stand-alone machine.

    All my imaging programs work without problems.
    Preferred is Norton Ghost 15.0 which I use for over 3 years.
    Second comes Shadow Protect.

    All others are tried just out of interest.
    Active@BootDisk 6.0 no problems.
    Boot-CD from Active@BootDisk 6.5 was created same way as for 6.0.

    Dunno what is wrong, whether I made a mistake or a change in program.
    Version 6.5 is out for some time but I have not read anything about my problem.
    That is why I posted here.
    Seems I am quite alone. But since I don't rely on this program it's no big deal.
     
  4. donaddams

    donaddams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    80
    Location:
    mojave Desert
    I have the exact same problem with Active@BootDisk 6.5.0, I updated the CD to Active@BootDisk 6.5.2 today and it still has this problem.
    when using Active Disk Image Pro 5.4.2 stand alone boot disk I do not get this error.
     
    Last edited: Jan 4, 2013
  5. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,013
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    same issue here. i reverted back to my 6.0.0 instead. i had no issues with that version. i also do not get the issue with only the active@ disk image boot disk so it has to be something in the added full boot disk causing the error.
     
  6. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    Maybe there are some apps using C:\

    Try force volume dismount, the second option
     
  7. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Interesting topic.

    Best regards,
     
  8. Frank648

    Frank648 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    ok, so I'm not alone :)

    @andylau
    What scares me off:
    ...(will invalidate all open files)
    Whatever files are open, are they modified in any way?
    I don't want Active@ to tamper with my original files in any way except back them up.
     
  9. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dear Frank,

    Out of curiosity, are you doing Cold (outside Windows) imaging or Hot (inside Windows) imaging?

    What I understand that with Active@ BootDisk, you can only create a boot disk and can only do Cold (outside Windows) imaging, so why would the Windows files be opened? Mind my noobiness.

    Best regards,
     
  10. Frank648

    Frank648 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    @aladdin

    I do a cold imaging - means, I use a physical cd-rom platter, booting from it.

    My understanding is, WinPE and Active@-programm (WIM-file) are loaded into RAM
    and executed from there.
    Why should Active@ open files on the system partition selected for backup.
    Everything needed should be in WinPE itself.

    Version 6.0 worked fine, 6.5 and greater :thumbd:
    btw, this strange problem only happens when trying to backup the system partition C_Drive.
    All logical partitions work as expected.

    OK, for faster booting, one might start the ISO from HD via EasyBCD.
    But if the HD fails, one still needs a real CD on hand.
     
  11. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    Have you tried boot again? Don't run another apps, run disk image directly. If it still occurs, you can report this issue to the official
     
  12. Frank648

    Frank648 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    Yes, I have tried re-boot as well.

    The last option is kinda joke
    I never get that far as to select a destination.

    I have not tried the second option as I don't know what it will do to my original files.
     
  13. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Dear Frank,

    Thank you for confirmation. Since, you are doing COLD (Outside Windows) imaging, therefore no other files should be open beside the WinPE. This tells us that there is definitely a bug in Active@. I will try to download the trial and see what happens.

    Best regards,
     
  14. zfactor

    zfactor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2005
    Posts:
    6,013
    Location:
    on my zx10-r
    opened a support ticket for this today...
     
  15. aladdin

    aladdin Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Posts:
    2,986
    Location:
    Oman
    Excellent.

    Tried it and got the same error reported in OP.

    Best regards,
     
  16. Frank648

    Frank648 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2005
    Posts:
    96
    Well, I don't think, we folks out here get it fixed.

    Seems to me that Active@ has very few registered customers.
    Versions 6.5 and now 6.5.2 show same problem (at least to me).
    Someone should have noticed and raised havoc to them.
    So it may not be a general problem.

    The included utils made this program interesting.
    Guess, I continue using Norton Ghost 15.0 which is old but never failed me
    on Backup or Restore.

    Frank
     
  17. Jim1cor13

    Jim1cor13 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2012
    Posts:
    453
    Location:
    US
    Hi Frank :)

    That is the bottom line with imaging...stick with what has served you reliably. :) Norton does a great job also, glad you have a program to revert to that works properly.

    Thanks Frank for bringing this issue up and to others for confirming the problem. I hope they listen and fix it, but not sure how good their support is or how responsive they are.

    Have a good day! :)

    Jim
     
  18. andylau

    andylau Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2006
    Posts:
    679
    Generally, Symantec's products will not update frequently. Both Symantec Norton Ghost 15 or Ghost Solution Suite 2.5(Symantec Ghost 11, completely different to Norton Ghost 15) have not updated for more than 2 years(may be more or less):D

    In my memory, Symantec Norton Ghost 15's boottdisk is an VistaPE, which is WinPE 2.x
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.