Problems with Acronis true Image Home V 10

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Crystal_Rose, Jul 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Crystal_Rose

    Crystal_Rose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    I am having problems with Acronis True Image 10 and the Startup recovery Disc manager. When I put the disc in my PC and booted it up to restore a partiion, it would freeze at random times when in safe mode(mostly right at statup and when I mean freeze i mean I have no longer control over the mouse. It would lock where it is and not move) When I tried the Full version recovery, it would not detect any of my harddrives. does any one know how I can at least fix one of these two problems.
    Here are my specs for my PC

    AMD athlon 64 Dual core 4400+
    160 Sata harddive
    320 Sata Harddrive
    2 gb ram

    I ahve been able to restore my machine witht he recovery cd many times. while only encountering on of the two problems. this time however I encountered both.
     
  2. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    What builld of TI 10 do you have? (Click Help / About)

    Was the Rescue CD created with that build? (The last build of TI 10 was 4942.)

    Have you burned a new Rescue CD to see if the old disk simply has errors.

    Do you mean that you have been able to successfully restore this specific computer with the Rescue CD in the past?

    Have you tried disconnecting any USB devices (other than keyboard and mouse) that are attached to this computer?
     
  3. Crystal_Rose

    Crystal_Rose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    The build is 10 4871
    I pretty sure the rescue disk was made with that build. (though I'm not 100 percent sure.)
    I have been successful restoring my machine in the past with both the rescue disk and image (i would usually get the cannot find disk error and the freezeing problem only when using safe mode while the Full version would work without any problems. Only today the freezing happened on in safe mode and the error about the harddrive happened in Full version And after a while I was lucky enough to use safe mode without it freezing on me. but only with lots of begging and praying)
    The only thing I have hooked up usb wise is my scanner and my APC powerchute battery backup. I haven't tried burning a new backup cd yet.

    I also negelcted to mention in my first post that I am running a Asus M2A-VM Motherboard
     
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2008
  4. Crystal_Rose

    Crystal_Rose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Just made a new recovery disk, burnt it and tried it out. Safe mode didn't freeze as usual, but I didn't press my luck and tried it for more than a few seconds. Tried full version and I still get the same error. this is the error I get.

    E000101F4 Acronis True Image Home has not found any Hard Disk Drives.

    I don't know why all of a sudden I get this error in Full version all of a sudden (Since I usually got it in safe mode, which lead me to believe that safe didn't work)
    Anyone have any ideas on how I can get Full version to reconize my hard drives?
     
  5. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    The first thing to do is to register your software at www.acronis.com if you haven't already done so, then download TI 10 Build 4942 and install it.

    I would uninstall build 4871 first and then install the 4942 build. This is to avoid any problems that may have developed with the installed version.
    Well, after you install Build 4942, make a new Rescue CD and try that.
    In that case, something has changed on your system. It's not any software installed in Windows since you are using the Rescue CD and Windows isn't loaded. However, something is different or else the results wouldn't be different.
    If the Build 4942 Rescue CD doesn't work perfectly, I'd unplug both of these devices and try again. One or both might be causing the problem since the Rescue CD scans the USB ports for backup devices and can be confused by devices it doesn't understand and lock up.

    Are you always are able to get to the screen where you choose between Full and Safe mode of TI? If so, then try this:

    Boot your computer from the TI Rescue disc and press the F11 key at the very beginning when the "Starting Acronis Loader..." message appears. After you get the "Linux kernel command line" prompt, please modify it in the following:
    quiet acpi=off noapic
    and click on the OK button. Then select either Full or Safe mode.

    Let us know how these changes work for you.
     
  6. Crystal_Rose

    Crystal_Rose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Posts:
    7
    Now that you mention it, When Acronis was loading up, My scanner was turning on and preparing itself to be used. I unplugged it and I was able to get into safe mode without it freezing randomly. And just now when I was trying out the new rescue disk I made, I was able to get into safe mode without any problems and my scanner is still unplugged.

    I'll try and update my Aconis like you said and make a new rescue disk. It might be a while before I try it out though, I was able to squeak off a sucessful restore, so I don't want to do another restoere untill absolutely nesessarry, but thank you for all your help and quick replies.
     
  7. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    I'm glad life is going a bit better.

    Do download build 4942, it is very stable and a favorite of many experienced users on this forum, including myself.

    That was very observant of you to see the scanner responding when it shouldn't have be doing anything. That's just the sort of thing that can lock up TI on the Rescue CD.

    Even though you don't want to do another restore, you can boot from the new 4942 CD and validate your last backup image. If you can do that, it's a pretty solid bet that it will restore when you need to do that.

    Where do you store your backups that you can see them in Safe mode? On most systems external hard drives are only accessable in Full mode.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.