problems updating to database 1.455

Discussion in 'NOD32 version 2 Forum' started by bandi2, Mar 22, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. bandi2

    bandi2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I have problems updating the virus database. When I try the program says that there aren't new updates !?
    Thanks for helping me
     
  2. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    Do you use trial version?
     
  3. bandi2

    bandi2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    No, I am registered user
     
  4. fosius

    fosius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2004
    Posts:
    479
    Location:
    Partizanske, Slovakia
    Since this update is very large, it is possible that you will be delivered this update later because of server's load.
     
  5. bandi2

    bandi2 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Thanks you for reply. I think you are right, 'cause the servers act very strangely, sometimes the said me there is no update sometimes there are connection problems.
     
  6. n8chavez

    n8chavez Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2003
    Posts:
    2,302
    Location:
    Location Unknown
    I'm having the same issue...so it's not just you.
     
  7. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Can't update to 1.455!

    Hi,

    I can't update the signatures to 1.455!
    I tried to click on update button a lot of times, and NOD32 said that isn't necessary to update...

    What's happen with the servers?

    Regards
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2006
  8. Brian N

    Brian N Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Posts:
    2,148
    Location:
    Denmark
    Try with the u4 server. I got my update from that one.
     
  9. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    Didn't work...

    I have to wait, but I hope that this type of issues doesn't happen many times... :)
     
  10. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    I got it on my second try, it's big!.:cool:
     
  11. mickhardy

    mickhardy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Posts:
    140
    Location:
    Australia
    I'm getting the same problem on a fresh install on a remote computer with a valid license. My signatures are 1.1361 (20060111) but any manual update on any server returns the following message.

    ---------------------------
    Update (NOD32)
    ---------------------------
    Your version of NOD32 is up to date. No update necessary.
    ---------------------------
    È·¶¨
    ---------------------------
     
  12. mickhardy

    mickhardy Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2005
    Posts:
    140
    Location:
    Australia
    Waited half an hour, changed nothing, tried again and all worked fine. Took about 20 attempts...
     
  13. Joliet Jake

    Joliet Jake Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2005
    Posts:
    911
    Location:
    Scotland
    Just wait your turn:)
     
  14. rdsu

    rdsu Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Posts:
    4,456
    I still didn't get it!!! :(
     
  15. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Try to switch servers manually?
     
  16. Marcos

    Marcos Eset Staff Account

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2002
    Posts:
    14,374
    I would not recommend fiddling with the server settings, leave it to Automatic selection which will ensure that you'll get updates when available. If we remove the server you select in the future, you will not be getting updates then.
     
  17. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Ok, ok! Set the selection back to automatic AFTER you recieved the update :D
     
  18. bathisland

    bathisland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Posts:
    85
    This does not seem right to me at all. If there is an update then i should be able to update my defs if I am a paid subscriber. Why would Nod selectively update some of its subscribers while telling others there is no need for an updateo_O? If that is the case, hell.....then why even bother with daily updates if you are not going to update all the clients using Nod32o_O??

    Seems awfully unprofessional to me. KIS2006 is looking better and better.
     
  19. pykko

    pykko Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Posts:
    2,236
    Location:
    Romania...and walking to heaven
    bathisland, it's very simple...NOD32 gives top priority to paid-users and trial ones wait a little more in case of a big update. ;)
     
  20. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Server overload happens to the best :) (And yes, even Kaspersky's servers have been overloaded in the past :ouch: )
     
  21. siljaline

    siljaline Former Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Posts:
    6,619
    Still unable to successfully update on one machine - manual servers or automatic.
    Hello Eset :rolleyes:

    Silj
     
  22. bathisland

    bathisland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Posts:
    85
    Am a paid user and not running a trial.:ninja:

    To SSK, what NOD32 needs to do is small incremental updates a few times daily like Kaspersky does. This big leaps out of the blue messes up the servers and irritate the hell out of users like me.:thumbd:

    I am so frustrated with not being able to update my defs, that if the KAV2006 was final today, i would have switched. Have just about had it with Nod.:mad: :doubt: :blink:
     
  23. SSK

    SSK Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2004
    Posts:
    976
    Location:
    Amsterdam
    Hi Bathisland, normally NOD does small incremental updates (around 180 Kb is what I saw normally) but this incremental update is around 3.5 Mb, so a lot heavier then normal. Number of sigs in it is very small.

    Kaspersky had the same problems, but now they are moving to true incremental updates, some updates on KAV 6 are only a couple of Kb's :thumb:
     
  24. HAN

    HAN Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2005
    Posts:
    2,080
    Location:
    USA
    NOD32 does do incremental updates. It was one of many reasons why I switched. But all AV makers do occasional large updates. This is one of them for NOD.

    FWIW, I too am a bit frustrated. Hopefully as the day wears on, things will smooth out. Update issues are something all AV makers have from time to time. A recent one I went through with another AV broke many users installations and left them with no AV for 12 to 18 hours. So in comparison to that, this is nothing...


    ***EDIT***
    I'm too slow!!!
     
  25. bathisland

    bathisland Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Posts:
    85
    You see Han, the problem is that I am not always on the net and my computer is not on 24/7. So the last update that I have is from the 20th and since yesterday, every time i have tried to do a manual update, it tells me I am up to date. This is what is frustrating me. I know I am not up to date and there are def updates available and what NOD is telling my is NOT correct. I consider that lying.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.