Problem with TI 9.1 Server for Windows and Asus P5B Motherboard

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by chrish, Jan 10, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. chrish

    chrish Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    Hello,

    I am having a problem with ATI 9.1 Server and a computer I am trying to make an image of. The problem is that when I boot off the bootable CD, I get error messages and it never boots into TrueImage from the CD. This is when booting into normal mode. When I try to boot into safe mode, it boots successfully but is very sluggish and says it is going to take four hours to image this 5 gig partition. This is on a brand new Core 2 Duo machine with an SATA hard drive, imaging from one partition to another.

    Here is a capture of the error message I get:
    http://img530.imageshack.us/img530/7657/acroniserrortc2.jpg

    The other concern this raises is that I would not be able to restore the image to the computer if the drive should fail. Sure, I could transfer the image and hard drive and all over to another computer and restore it that way, but for what this software costs that's really going a long way around to get that job done.

    Bottom line: I am unable to image this computer via the bootable CD. I can make the image with the full version of the program installed in Windows, but I do not wish to have this program installed on the server; I would prefer to boot off the CD.

    Is there a patch/update for this? If not, is there some other workaround to get the program to boot into normal mode?

    Version 9.1 Build 3,854

    Computer Specs:
    -Asus P5B Deluxe
    -Intel Core 2 Duo 6600
    -2gb DDR2 RAM
    -Maxtor SATA 80gb Hard Drive
    -ATI X1950XTX Video

    Thanks for any assitance.
     
  2. chrish

    chrish Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    Anyone?
     
  3. jsolo

    jsolo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Posts:
    13
    I am ill versed at reading linux screen dumps, however, I offer the following.

    In your system bios, disable absolutely anything and everything that's not needed. For example, usb (unless you have a usb keyboard, or can use a regular ps/2 keyboard for testing), audio, lan, onboard raid, etc..

    I do mean anything and everything not needed for the fundamental functioning of the system.

    Try rerunning the bootable media disk, see what happens.

    Above is usually the process I take with any machine giving me fits to boot or load an OS. Same can be applied here.

    Good luck!
     
  4. phasechange

    phasechange Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2004
    Posts:
    359
    Location:
    Edinburgh
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=152497 (ignore the error in the subject for this thread) as you can see this is a known problem with Acronis. I'd recommend you add your request for this to be fixed to the thread then raise a support ticket at the Acronis website and they will supply a custom boot CD for you that will work.

    Thanks,
    Phasechange
     
  5. chrish

    chrish Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Posts:
    22
    Thanks for the advice. I'll try the custom boot CD route.
     
  6. royalscam

    royalscam Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    The problem is this make sure you set the sata setting in the bios to compatible. this will solve it I was getting the exact same error
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.