Problem with the updates?

Discussion in 'Trojan Defence Suite' started by Atomas31, Sep 14, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Atomas31

    Atomas31 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Posts:
    923
    Location:
    Montreal, Quebec
    Hi,

    It seems to have problems with the update. Yesterday, when I run the update on my TDS-3 console, it's says no update transfert abort ( I had 37546 signatures), but when I check on your website I was suppossed to be 37578 signatures after the update. The more strange is that after manually updated my TDS-3, I retry the update in my console and it updated my signatures back to 37546 signatures. So, I have to manually reupdated my base of signatures. This morning is the same thingo_O? What is it going on? How can I change the place where my console go check for updates?

    Thank you for your help,
    Atomas31
     
  2. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Hi Atom, Here is the contents of my update.cfg found in the TDS3 main folder:
    You can alter the contents with notepad or just copy and paste the list below into your current file after deleting any existing text.
    Ther has been a problem with the turvamies mirror just recently.
    This list works fine for me ATM :)

    ;Radius.TD3 Database Update Sites
    ;See http://tds.diamondcs.com.au/index.php?page=update for latest server list
    ftp://ftp.pc-techie.info/tds/radius.td3
    http://www.toonbox.de/tds/radius.td3
    http://www.zeylstra.nl/tds/radius.td3
    http://radius.turvamies.com/radius.td3
    http://fractus.mat.uson.mx/~tds/radius.td3
    http://www.diamondcs.com.au/tds/radius.td3
    http://diamondcs.fileburst.com/radius.td


    HTH Pilli
     
  3. kairii

    kairii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    76

    hi can i edit the other servers out and just leave only http://www.diamondcs.com.au/tds/radius.td3? will that work? coz usually those other servers arent up to date....and sometimes corrupt the sig file.
     
  4. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    Better not to use the DCS ones unless necessary, Wayne has recently updated the update software so they should all normally be correct.

    One of the problems is that your ISP's cache servers may be lagging, this does happen occasionally to some users.

    HTH Pilli
     
  5. kairii

    kairii Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    76
  6. Pilli

    Pilli Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    6,217
    Location:
    Hampshire UK
    kairii, You should get latest update.cfg from the DCS website, it is available on the radius file download page.
    The reason for the different mirrors is to spread the load as if all users used the same download place could cause the whole site to slowdown, most companies do the same thing includng MS, Symantec etc. :)

    Cheers. Pilli
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.