Problem with Sygate PFP 5.5+Bitdefender 7.2

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by DarthGW, Aug 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DarthGW

    DarthGW Guest

    hi,anybody using this following combination?
    having any trouble updating bitdefender?
    cuz i just installed both software but the problem is bitdefender just keeps saying it has problems connecting to the update server
    i already made sure that the bitdefender management console was listed in the applications list in sygate pfp
     
  2. Robyn

    Robyn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Posts:
    1,189
    I had the same problem with Sygate and AVG not being able to collect updates. I ended up having to make an advanced rule to allow AVG access for updates. Sygate continually asked me if I permitted AVG to access and despite having this permission it still would not work (could not find my connection!) It was the Anti-application Hijacking feature which caused this for me. A good test to see if this is the issue with Bitdefender - disable the AAH feature - try to update and if it works then I think you will have to toggle this for an update or create an advanced rule. Sygate was supposed to have fixed this issue :rolleyes:
     
  3. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    Hi DarthGW,
    No, but ...
    :( I'd the same problems, where BD Standard 7.2 wouldn't update. Several reported the same problems here. I really don't know what's going on, but it's a returning problem that Softwin must solve.
    In the end I was really disappointed, so I changed my AV.

    I hope this helps you a little bit. ;)
     
  4. DarthGW

    DarthGW Guest

    thanks,i will try that out later and see if it works
    maybe on the meantime im going to email bitdefender for not being able to resolve such an issue which is quite essential for ppl using certain av s/w
     
  5. DarthGW

    DarthGW Guest

    mines different,i read the thread b4 posting here
    mines is not even about a error
    its basically a "cant connect to server" msg
    even norton products cld do better on liveupdates
     
  6. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    An error or can't connect, the result is the same, namely you can't download new definitions. :doubt:
     
  7. DarthGW

    DarthGW Guest

    sigh,and i thought it would be a smooth transition from nav to bitdefender
    seems like i have more problems than i thought,most probably im going over to panda titanium
     
  8. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    One question: Did you use the uninstall utility to remove every trace of NAV from your computer? Uninstalling it through Software isn't enough. You can find this uninstall utility on Symantec's website.
    Sorry to hear. I'm using Kaspersky, no problems whatsoever and it updates every hour.
    Some will of course suggest NOD32. :D
    Tried Panda once, but it freezed my system. :mad:
    It's up to you to decide which one you like best.
    Good luck. ;)
     
  9. DarthGW

    DarthGW Guest

    oops,i think i didnt make myself clear
    i have two rigs
    my newer rig is running nav+sygate
    while my newly formatted winxp has sygate and bitdefender running<-i only settled upon bitdefender yesterday
     
  10. Eldar

    Eldar Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Posts:
    2,126
    Location:
    Vilvoorde (Belgium)
    No problem. ;)
    Thanks for the additional info.
     
  11. DarthGW

    DarthGW Guest

    *hopes somebody have a workaround to the updating issue*
     
  12. DarthGW

    DarthGW Guest

    still waiting for a solution...
     
  13. martindijk

    martindijk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Posts:
    537
    Location:
    Gorredijk - the Netherlands
    Darth, which OS are you running XP1 or 2??
    If you are running SP2, please take a look at this thread:

    affected software by SP2 .

    rgds,
    Martin
     
  14. DarthGW

    DarthGW Guest

    im running XP SP1
    fully patched
     
  15. DarthGW

    DarthGW Guest

    damn,i just tried another update with anti-application hijacking off and still the same problem
    and im getting sick of all the excessive prompoting abt some .exe file making changes,and then the worst is all the activex notice popups annoying me non-stop
    too overzealous man....not to mention im using firefox and i know exactly what im doing
    no thanks bd,im going either panda titanium,kav or nod
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.