Problem With Setup Wizzard

Discussion in 'SpywareBlaster & Other Forum' started by LOOPS, Jun 25, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. LOOPS

    LOOPS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    Everytime i click the "spywareblaster" icon on my desktop i get the setup wizzard! What am i doing wrong?
     
  2. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Could you please be more specific?

    What setup wizard do you get exactly? One for Microsoft Office?

    TIA.

    -Javacool
     
  3. libbo1

    libbo1 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2003
    Posts:
    123
    Location:
    florida
    Re:problem With Setup Wizard

    I get one too trying to install an old desktop weather program from accuweather, but only when clicking for updates. I cancel the installer, and 'bout 10 s later blaster proceeds with the update search. On rare occasions same happens when closing the program.
     
  4. LOOPS

    LOOPS Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Posts:
    3
    I should have been specific.........i get a spywareblaster setup wizzard
     
  5. javacool

    javacool BrightFort Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2002
    Posts:
    3,997
    Ah - that would be because SpywareBlaster doesn't add an icon to the desktop. I'm fairly sure that's the setup exe.

    After installation, the proper shortcut for the program should appear in your Start Menu under a "SpywareBlaster" folder. :)

    Best regards,

    -Javacool
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.