problem with rescue disk

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by GULLUWING, Jun 28, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. GULLUWING

    GULLUWING Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I use acronis true image 10--yesterday my pc blocked and so I tried to restore a backup I saved on a external HD: I booted the pc from cd, Acronis loaded and choosing SAFE mode I couldn't to restore from an external HD so I selected FULL, after some seconds appeared the message "invalid compressed format (err=2) <6> freeing initrdmemory:14159k freed kernel panic: no init found try passing init= option kernel".
    I tried many time and after 2 hours I was able to restore the backup but I was afraid to totally re-install windows xp. Something's wrong in my procedure? What could I do if I was not able to start Acronis?
    thanks a lot
     
  2. rwt325

    rwt325 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2005
    Posts:
    101
    Location:
    Strasburg VA
    When using Rescue disk - many times over the years- it always booted straight to ATI screen, showing all external drives. In fact I never stored images anywhere else except external USB HDs. Your Rescue disk is probably corrupt. Now you have your system back I suggest you make a new one.
     
  3. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    When you said, "after 2 hours I was able to restore the backup but I was afraid to totally re-install windows xp." does this mean the backup that you restored was not of the entire hard drive?

    Some things that may make the bootable CD not work correctly are other external devices that are connected including usb hubs, and card readers. Flaky memory which goes undetected when using Windows will sometimes make True Image falter.
     
  4. GULLUWING

    GULLUWING Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    my external HD is firewire. If it's better not to install on external HD like mine where can I store my backup? I bought this external HD only for store backup and now I discover that it's not suitable for this function.
    P.S.
    I restored the back up but pc had many problem so I formatted HD and installed xp.

    thank you


     
  5. GULLUWING

    GULLUWING Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    I restored completely the back up (my backup are stored on an external firewire HD) but pc presented many problems so I formatted HD and installed xp: now I don't know if it's useful to make a backup with acronis if it not helps me when pc crashes. I don't understand because my pc presented many problems after I restored backup, I was convinced that a restore pasted an image deleting all files presented in the crashed HD: is it better to format HD before to restore a backup?I need suggestions.
    thank you





     
  6. dheijl

    dheijl Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Posts:
    26
    In fact a firewire external HD is one of the better choices for keeping backups.

    FW400 is fast, FW800 is very fast, and in my experience the Acronis Linux boot CD handles both better than USB.

    Danny
    ---
     
  7. Evmerritt

    Evmerritt Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2008
    Posts:
    9
    How about esata disk (or even a esata RAID 1 config) as backup device? Does the TI 11.0 Rescue disk recognize that reliably. Did a search on esata in User Guide and got no hits.

    When I need a larger external drive, I'm thinking about getting an esata as primary backup device for TI 11.0 for its speed.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    It depends on the eSATA chipset. I've used TI 11 with eSATA from the TI CD and from VistaPE with success. It can be a lot faster than USB 2, depending on the system. On my systems, eSATA with VistaPE is the fastest.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello GULLUWING,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    "Kernel panic" error message is most likely caused by the corrupted Bootable CD so please recreate it and try to boot under it again. I'd recommend you to use blank CD-R or DVD-R disc. This should work correctly now.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  10. GULLUWING

    GULLUWING Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Posts:
    9
    ok I will re-create the bootable cd but I have another question to submit you: is it better to safe the backup in the Acronis secure zone?
    thank you



     
  11. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    My advice:

    Back away from the keyboard.
    Step back from the Secure Zone button.
    Don't mess with special hidden partitions if you don't have to.
    Some folks have no probs with the Secure Zone, but it's not one of the more reputable features of ATI. And if you do use a Secure Zone, don't be tempted to use the Startup recovery manager!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.