problem with ram

Discussion in 'hardware' started by mantra, Sep 11, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,126
    Hi
    i run xp sp2 with last update with 2 gb

    4 piece of ram S3+ pc3200/DDR400

    now on if the 4 piece is death

    the bios tells me that i have 1.5gb and now it's not stable

    what could i do?
    yes is not a new pc
    which kind of ram should i buy?
    i think i can't insert different ram ,isn't

    thanks
    really appreciate your help
     
  2. FadeAway

    FadeAway Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Posts:
    270
    Location:
    USA
  3. ggf31416

    ggf31416 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2006
    Posts:
    314
    Location:
    Uruguay
    If your motherboard uses DDR then it won't support DDR2. You should buy DDR400. If you buy a slower one it will slow down the other modules.
     
  4. mantra

    mantra Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2005
    Posts:
    5,126
    thanks
    it's a p5gd1 pro asus i don't know if it supports DDR2


    but when i add ram , should i teak XP or is enough add ram , and windows xp will optimazed itself ?
     
  5. JRViejo

    JRViejo Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2008
    Posts:
    20,917
    Location:
    U.S.A.
    mantra, here are the specs for your P5GD1 PRO and it uses DDR400. Just add the RAM and see how it goes before tweaking anything. FadeAway gave you the link to an excellent program, CPU-Z, that will give you lots of info on your motherboard.
     
  6. Hugger

    Hugger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2007
    Posts:
    1,003
    Location:
    Hackensack, USA
    Mantra,
    I use an Asus P5Q-E and use 4G's of Mushkin with good results.
    Like the RAM, hate the board.
    Hugger
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.