Problem with online armor.

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by The Red Moon, Sep 11, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    ive had to uninstall OA sadly because i could not browse .firefox was freezing and there was a green border around it.Does OA run browsers automatically in run safer?
    Its an excellent firewall and i dont know why it acted like this.
    Any ideas please?:blink: :ninja:
     
  2. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    In His Service
    Which version were you using the Kon-Tiki or the Bismark? :argh:
     
  3. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    definately a problem with it.how do i turn the run safer feature off with the browser?:isay: :ninja:
     
  4. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
    Green border is most ikely caused by SBIE Drop rights setting. OA detects this and shows the border.
     
  5. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    In His Service
    First; Online Armour is very powerful, probably sufficient in itself to guard your machine as a stand alone. What other applications are you running on your computer?
     
  6. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    hi.
    I have avast running.but ive used this combination before with no problems.whenever i opened my sandboxed browser there was also a green border too.ive never seen this before and webpages were freezing.fb etc.i love this combo but they wont work at the minute.im at a loss here.:ninja:
     
  7. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
    Check my previous post and also check which programs aren't trusted yet in OA Programs.

    Exclude other security in OA.
     
  8. hogndog

    hogndog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2007
    Posts:
    628
    Location:
    In His Service
    Maybe add your OS to that.. ;)
     
  9. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,126
    That's right.
    Browse Emsisoft's forums, you'll find that ctrlaltdelete hit the nail in the head.

    Just uncheck "Drop Rights" and check "Experimental Protection" (reboot needed).
     
  10. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    Too late now i tinkered with it long and i went back to a comodo image.
    :ninja: :'(
     
  11. Joxx

    Joxx Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Posts:
    1,126
    One other thing...
    I see in your Sig that you're using CIS.
    I presume you uninstalled it before installing OA.

    Otherwise you don't belong in these forums... try PeachyForum.
     
  12. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    i create an image for each configuration...i was in the process of creating one for online armor and avast when i noticed this issue...i couldnt solve it so ive gone back to CIS..everything is PEACHY:eek: lol.thanks for your assistance.:thumb: :ninja:
     
  13. ctrlaltdelete

    ctrlaltdelete Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2005
    Posts:
    318
    Location:
    NL
    Why did you ask for any ideas in the first place post if it was too late already to do somehing with those ideas?
     
  14. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    This problem with firefox freezing is persisting so ive uninstalled sandboxie.and the problem vanished.
     
  15. Pinga

    Pinga Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2006
    Posts:
    1,420
    Location:
    Europe
    All this drama for nothing?
     
  16. The Red Moon

    The Red Moon Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2012
    Posts:
    3,872
    no it was not for nothing.
    It seems its a known issue and emsisoft have acknowledged this.
    Nobody here seemed to have a reasonable solution so ive gone back to a program i know works well.:ninja: o_O
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.