Problem with Disk Imaging that contains 4 primary partitions

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by moxsen, Sep 18, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. moxsen

    moxsen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I have backed up an entire disk from one pc and try to restore it from another one that is exactly the same configuration.
    The first one has 4 primary partitions and uses bootit NG in order to mupltiple booting each other.The second pc, that I cloned hard disk to, is working fine except from partition that contains vista.It makes vista partition no bootable as I see in bootit NG after cloning. I used bootable acronis image home 11 CD in order to make the cloning...
    Anyone that can help about it:rolleyes:
    As I write this I am testing a sector by sector backup of the first pc in order to see if this was my fault
     
  2. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    What build of TI 11 are you using?

    Did you do an Image Backup and an Image Restore or did you Clone the drive? You seem to be using both terms so it would be nice to know which method was actually used.

    Was BING setup to use more that four Primary partitions?

    When you restored, did you do an Entire Disk Image restore (the Disk # checkbox was checked)?

    You could also try doing a Sector-by-Sector restore even though you didn't do a Sector-by-Sector backup.

    Did Vista boot properly after resetting it up in BING or do you get an error message?
     
  3. moxsen

    moxsen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I thing build is 11.0.8101 I can't see right now because I use CD,
    I did an Image Backup of entire first disk, and an Image Restore in entire second disk not cloning (I had check the first box and not partitions),
    BING yes it uses 4 primary partitions in both disks,
    No I didn't check the sector by sector either in backup or restore, I' m trying this option right now but it is much slower so we have to wait a litle to see what will happen after restore sector-by-sector.

    I thought maybe acronis could not understand the 4 partition because of BING but it seems litlle crazy as an idea. It copies fine all 4 partitions and the fouth one it makes it no bootable, there is Vista. The message that BING shows when you try to boot from that partition is : The partition is no bootable...put a diskette etc., but it's there with all data fine except the information bootable as the other partitions ... I can't understand why

    Maybe I have to try and the cloning option, but right now I use an external disk to save images...if the same thing happen I ll try it
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2008
  4. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Just so it's clear, the Limit Primaries option is checked in BING's settings?

    Could you post a screenshot of what TI shows for the source drive?

    Is the fourth partition a Primary partition?
     
  5. moxsen

    moxsen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    I see that in Backup image Acronis shows only 3 partitions the 1 as primary and other 2 as unallocated (How can I make it see all (5) partitions)??

    .... So maybe it can't understand that 1 unallocated space in action is 2 different partitions (both primary)
    BING was setup to use more than 4 partitions because I need another one for the programme to run (So no is not checked to limit primaries) ...and so I have 5 partitions and Acronis see only 3... any suggestion about this?

    In sector by sector backup was only backing up the c: partition and when I start restore it shows me only that one!!?? (although I checked to backup up all hard disk)

    Right now I' m trying to clone each other in one pc...I ll tell you the result
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2008
  6. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    When you use unlimited Primary partitions with BING, you're not supposed to use any other partitioning programs because they will most likely corrupt the drive and cause data loss.

    I haven't run tests on this, but I doubt you'll get a bootable system doing a clone or image backup/restore this way. TI is probably moving one of the partitions. That won't cause a problem on the source drive, but it will on the destination. Also, TI can't image or copy partitions it can't see correctly.

    In your current booting setup (the one you're trying to put on the other drive), what partitions do you have setup in the partition table in BING? Those should be seen correctly by TI.

    Do TI and Windows Disk Management show the partitions exactly the same (screenshots would help)?

    You may have to image with BING/IFW/IFL/IFD instead since they can see the "hidden" partitions correctly.
     
  7. moxsen

    moxsen Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2008
    Posts:
    4
    Well let me tell you what happen after many tries of imaging....
    The only time that all works corectly was when I made a disk cloning...except that in the source disk!! Acronis deleted BING ..crazy? the destination disk works perfect with all partitions .. so I had to reinstall BING in source drive to make it work again...and all is good now.

    So I can't make backup of my entire disk and the only solution is to make clone disk... but is too timeable for me as a solution... I have to put disks in one pc etc...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.