Problem with Command Prompt (cmd.exe)

Discussion in 'other software & services' started by ruinebabine, Sep 5, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Hi,

    When I try to open/run cmd.exe, I always receive this message: "Windows cannot access the specified device, path, or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item." I can only open "command.com" (oldish and barely usable). But if I go and copy "cmd.exe" from System32 directory to some other temporary folder then I can open a command prompt.

    This phenomenon is a new to me. I don't use the command prompt very frequently but last time I had a need to use it about a week ago, it was working right. The only new program that was installed since then is SAS Pro (uninstalled/reinstall with no better change), but SAS' support team are not seeing how their software would have had an effect concerning my problem. I also did scan my pc for any possible virus with NOD32, SAS and MBAM, and they report the system to be squickly clean.

    The problem does not seem to be in some Group Policy setting that I could see (there is an item called "Prevent access to the command prompt" but it is not configured). I also check the system environment variable to make sure that the "Path" variable includes system32 directory and windows directory.

    The only way I succeed to regain my Command prompt was by experimenting a pass of ComboFix, but this tool also touch too much other pc's settings to my taste, so I prefered to put my system back (with FDISR) as is for now, and ask here first before to resort to this draconian solution. [I have a Total Uninstall's log report of the ComboFix working pass, but I'm not experienced anough to decipher where my particular problem solution could sit there!]

    All help and hints you can provide will be truely welcome.

    -----
    XP Pro sp2 | SAS Pro | DWall | SSM | FDISR | ShadowProtect | Xp-Setup Pro | XPlite Pro | Xp-Antispy
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2008
  2. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
  3. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008
  4. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Hi GlobalForce,

    I use Dial-a-Fix to remove all restrictive policies it could find
    Dial-a-fix Restrictive Policies.png
    ...but no change:(

    IE not present on this computer.

    Interesting hint, but no "Unblock" button in cmd.exe properties tab.
    CMD_exe properties.png

    Yes, 2 internal and 1 ext. USB HDs, all 3 partitioned.


    Thanks for your help.
     
  5. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    See line 275, left column, at the link below.May help?

    Instructions on how to use are at the top of the page.
    Kelly's Korner
     
  6. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Ruine,

    Aside from ;) Franklin's find or this possibility I'd strongly consider choosing a forum and getting an hjt review.


    S
     
  7. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Hi Franklin,

    when I try to run this vbs file, I receive an access denied message:

    VBS.png

    Well, it seems my pc is kinda borg:(

    Thanks for your trying to help.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008
  8. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Run it with Grubletrang's PowerPrompt!

    S
     
  9. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Thanks for the link, I'm perusing at this page right now, will see what I could find there.

    Yep, the hjt reviewing is probably the next best option, and I should give it a go now. I did not check on those forum lastly, so I don't know whose of them are the more active those days. Any friendlyer ones you could recommande, if I could ask?

    Thanks for your helping replies, Globalforce and Franklin, much appreciated.
     
  10. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    "You must have the .Net Framework in order to run this program."
    :blink:

    But thanks for the find, anyway, and it can surely be a good tool to had to your arsenal when someone using dotNET. First time I heard of it.
     
  11. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Whoop's! :eek::D Boot safe mode then come in as Admin and run it.

    S
     
  12. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    OK, try the app below under System Security and see if CMD is ticked.
    Doug Knox
     
  13. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    CMD is not ticked:
    Doug's console.png

    BTW, very interesting and helpfull tool. Thanks, it's a keeper!
     
  14. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    I'm finishing my other works, and I'll reboot and try it.
     
  15. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    OK, good.

    With all that security soft listed up top your system may well have gotten borked somewhere along the way. Failing safe mode and as a last ditch attempt prior to posting an hjt give that vbs file a shot as system. As far as forum's go .... Aumha, WindowsBBS, anywhere really. You'll be able to get an idea by checking recent post <slash> date response.

    S
     
  16. KookyMan

    KookyMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2008
    Posts:
    367
    Location:
    Michigan, USA
    I'm going to take a leap here. Check your Path setting and see if C:\Windows\System32 is missing. Its under Control Panel, System, Advanced, Environment Variables.

    In the path variable should be "%SystemRoot%\system32;" If its missing, add it.
     
  17. Franklin

    Franklin Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2005
    Posts:
    2,517
    Location:
    West Aussie
    Blimey, just about got me beat.

    One last suggestion maybe if GF's safemode or KookyMan's tip doesn't work but it may take a bit of self analysis.

    You could try a scan with Runscanner with which you can right click any sus entries and search google.
     
  18. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    Yeah, I wouldn't know that now Franklin .... been a looong time since last booting Win. :D

    S
     
  19. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Hi KookyMan,

    Yes it is there, as said in my originald post ;)
    Thanks for your time at trying to help to solve my problem.
     
  20. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Tried by rebooting in admin Safe Mode, but no change: I keep receiving the exact same deny messages...
     
  21. GlobalForce

    GlobalForce Regular Poster

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2004
    Posts:
    3,581
    Location:
    Garden State, USA
    From post fifteen - stick it in your Window's directory, open a prompt and issue:

    at <time> /interactive regtmcmdrestore.vbs

    No good? Sure it's not SSM? Time to post a log.

    PS - I doubt three-twenty-five right side - http://www.kellys-korner-xp.com/xp_tweaks.htm


    S
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008
  22. stapp

    stapp Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    Posts:
    7,267
    Location:
    England
    If you drag and drop cmd.exe from system32 onto the desktop does it work from there?
     
  23. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    "Opening a Prompt" being the problem as we know, I tried doing this by using xPlorer2's Run Command tool.
    > at 1:40 /interactive regtmcmdrestore.vbs
    A DOS window flash-passed. But nothing seems have change concerning the CMD's deny.
    What do you mean by "No SSM"?

    EDIT: Yes, I'm sure SSM is not the perpetrator here.
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2008
  24. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Yes, Runscanner should be of help. I already used similarly AnVir Task Manager Pro to google 'round my system's peculiarities and will continue to dig with RunScanner.

    Thanks all for your great hints and helping time.:thumb:
     
  25. ruinebabine

    ruinebabine Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Posts:
    1,097
    Location:
    QC
    Yes, it is working.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.