Problem with backup location rules

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by eranrose, Jun 9, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. eranrose

    eranrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    This has been described by others, but I have not found a solution.
    I have 7 PCs backing up with TI 10 build 4942 , to a 500GB network drive. I use differential backups. I have setup Backup locations for each PC on the network drive, with a rule of saving 7 files. I scheduled daily backups using the correct backup locations (top of the list). The file names are generated automatically, as it should.
    After a couple of months I found the network drive completely full and backups stoped. The reason was that the limit rule was ignored and dozens of backup files were saved. I deleted all the files, recreated the backup locations and tasks, and started over. It works for a while, but at some poit, on ALL PCs, the limit rule is ignored.

    Is there a solution for this? Is this a bug in the software?
    Thanks for any help.
     
  2. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
  3. eranrose

    eranrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    I'll try anything at this point...
    But why would that help? I don't have schedule problems, it's a rule problem.
    I'll try it, but I would like to know for sure that this is indeed a fix.
    Thanks for your help.:)
     
  4. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eranrose,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Backup software.

    Unfortunately mentioned issue dealing with the backup locations quota violation (this only happens when the Backup Location is organized on the network drive) is a known one. It has not been fixed in Acronis True Image 10 Home and as a workaround we'd recommend you to create Backup Location in any other place (internal drive, external USB one) you wish or try Acronis True Image 11 Home Trial and move to it as the issue should not be reproduced in it.

    We are really sorry for the inconvenience you have experienced.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  5. eranrose

    eranrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks for the reply. However, I'm afraid "sorry" doesn't cut it. I run a business, and I bought v10 of your product after specifically reading that it can backup to a network drive, and that it has quota rules (which v9 did not have). If you think you've solved the bug in v11, then I think I'm entitled to a free upgrade.
    I'm also surprised I did bot get a response from your support team to my official application, which I sent a few days ago. Can you please explain?
    Thanks
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eranrose,

    Thank you for your answer.

    Could you please tell me the number of your case in Acronis Support Department? You have received it in autoreply to the request you've submitted. I'll forward it to our Sales Expert and we'll do our best to resolve the issue dealing with the free upgrade.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  7. eranrose

    eranrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    That's just it - there was no autoreply, just a "thank you" at the end of the process. I'll try again.
     
  8. eranrose

    eranrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Hello Nikita,
    I've refiled the support application and the autoreply number is Acronis #1532614
    Thanks,
    Eran
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eranrose,

    Thank you for your answer.

    I've just contacted responsible person. You'll get an answer in the nearest time.

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  10. eranrose

    eranrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Thanks, Nikita. I'll await his response.
    Is the problem solved for sure in v.11? Do I need to uninstall v.10 before upgrading to 11, or is it an in-place upgrade?

    Eran
     
  11. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eranrose,

    Thank you for your answer.

    The issue is indeed resolved in Acronis True Image 11 Home. In order to be sure everything works correctly I'd recommend you to upgrade in the following way:

    1. Delete Backup Location and scheduled task.
    2. Please completely uninstall previous version of the program you have on your computer.
    3. Clean the following folder C:\Documents and Settings\[Account Name]\Local Settings\Temp
    [Account Name] is the name of account under which you login
    4. Install Acronis True Image 11 Home.
    5. Recreate Backup Location and scheduled task.

    Please note it is recommended to install the program for all users and to run installation file under Administrator account (in order to run the installation as Administrator please right-click installation file and choose "Run As Administrator" item).

    Thank you
    --
    Nikita Sakharov
     
  12. Piranha Pete

    Piranha Pete Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2008
    Posts:
    28
    Location:
    Central Tilba, NSW, Australia
    I bought Acronis TI 10 just before TI 11 was introduced. Amoung the many other problems that I have had with TI10, I also have the same problem mentioned in this thread and I agree that a FREE UPGRADE to TI11 is in order. It appears that the advertised ability of TI 10 to backup to network drives is total BS. It also appears that the only fix being offered by Acronis is to upgrade to TI11. Sounds like false advertising mixed with blackmail.

    It is clear that Acronis has been aware of the problem with network drives. A courtesy email advising me ( all acronis user) of the problem would have been nice.
     
  13. eranrose

    eranrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Update:
    I installed the last version of TI (11) . It seemed to work for a while (I changed the number of backups to save to 3 instead of 7). But about a month ago, the disk was full again.
    I deleted files from the disk, leaving just the full backup and tried - but the same problem is here again. The quota is not kept and the disk is filling up beyond the rules.
    Is there any solution to that?
     
  14. EddieA

    EddieA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    I've been through the same hoops with both TI10, and TI11. Now, I've upgraded to TI12/2009.

    I'm not sure yet, as I haven't had time to run a lot of tests, if this issue has finally been fixed. However, I do have issues with how TI12/2009 handles full and incremental backups. The new "consolidation" process seems a huge step backwards, as it doesn't seem to allow you to keep multiple full/incremental backup "sets".

    Cheers,
    Eddie
     
  15. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eranrose,

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    As I can see, your case is being worked upon. Could you please collect some information to let us investigate the problem thoroughly?

    Please collect the application log of the operation when the quota is first broken:
    - run the program;
    - select Show log on the toolbar or from the Tools menu;
    - select the corresponding log;
    - click "Save the log entry to file" (the diskette icon).

    Please create a screenshot of the folder where Acronis Backup Location is created in Windows Explorer.

    Please also collect the acronis_backup_place.cfg file from the folder.

    Please send the collected files attached with a reply to the last e-mail you received from Gaurav. To expedite the resolution I would recommend you to use our Live Chat service after that. We will do our best to investigate the problem and provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  16. EddieA

    EddieA Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2008
    Posts:
    21
    Marat,

    Here is a response I received in April, this year, from your support team, regarding the issue I have had with Backups not being removed from the Backup Location, first in TI10, and then TI11.

    So, this is supposedly a "well known" issue that I've been working with Support since August 2007, regarding the inability to maintain the Quota in a Backup Location.

    So, what does TI2009 do. It removes the feature, and makes the ability to maintain multiple backup sets impossible to achieve.

    Cheers.
     
  17. eranrose

    eranrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    For anyone who reads this post, here is a summary:
    I have purchased 7 licenses of TI10 On July 2007, on the assumption that , as advertised, it works on Network drives. Since than, the product has not worked properly, and the quota is always ecceded, the drive fills up, making it impossible for me to maitain proper bakups for our company.

    I have had some 15 emails, back and forth, with as many support personal. I have been upgraded to version 11, promised that this would solve the problem - it did not.

    Recently, I was promised that version 12 (2009) would solve the problem. Only this time I was given a 2 weeks trial to check it.
    The first try resulted in an error which prevented any backups from being created. The second try resulted in 3 backups , but they are dated 2 month prior to the installation of the software! Since then, the trial has expired, so I can't even check the logs to see what happened.
    And Acronis's response? Buy 7 more licenses of vesrion 12....

    As far as I can tell True Image cannot backup properly to a network drive, even though it's advertised to be .
    If anyone senior in Acronis is reading this - please try to resolve this seriously once and for all. For me, and many others, network drives are the only viable storage. If you cannot deliver a trustworthy product, simply say so, and refund us. We will look for other alternatives
     
  18. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eranrose,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Can you please send me your serial numbers via PM so I can send you Acronis True Image Home 2009 for your testing purposes?

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  19. eranrose

    eranrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Dimitry,
    I already have trials of TI 2009. I don't need trials, I need the full product , which I already paid for. I don't understand why your company keeps trying to avoid solving the problem. Obviously version 10 and 11 were lemons , when it comes to network backups. You think version 12 is the answer? Then give me the full product. I have no need for upgrades, I would have been happy staying with version 10 , if it worked.
    Don't you think it's absurd (and illegal) to sell a product you know doesn't work on network devices, yet falsely advertise that it does work? And when a paying customer complains, you try to make him pay for upgrades, to see if it works?? Don't you test your products before selling them? A simple test would have shown you that versions 10 & 11 cannot work on network devices, because they fill them up and stop working. Now you want me to be your Guinea pig and test a trial of your product?
    If you are certain that it now works properly, then send me 7 licenses of TI 2009 and let me finally have a decent backup program, which I paid for.
    I really wish you would (after more than a year) finally move this complaint to a supervisor, as I've asked many times from your support team. The way Acronis handled this case is a disgrace.
     
  20. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eranrose,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Can you please tell me the case number you have with Acronis so we can continue cooperation via e-mail?

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  21. eranrose

    eranrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    1757647
     
  22. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eranrose,

    Thank you for your interesting in Acronis True Image

    Please check your e-mail and let us know if the issue persists.

    Best regards,
    --
    Dmitry Nikolaev
     
  23. eranrose

    eranrose Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Posts:
    11
    Thank you, I will update you if the new version solves the problen.
     
  24. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello eranrose,

    Thank you for using Acronis True Image

    Please let us know the results at your earliest convenience.

    Thank you.

    --
    Oleg Lee
     
  25. BenRad

    BenRad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Posts:
    7
    I too have been frustrated with TI through version 10-2009. Unfortunately, I've paid for all the upgrades despite the fact that the consolidation rules never seem to work.

    I'm currently running daily incremental backups on all my data and am constantly running into disk full problems. I first tried setting the rules to keep 7 days worth of backups, but for some unknown reason, on the 5th day, TI2009 created an entirely new backup (300+ GB) and filled up my external drive. I had not defragged my drive, made any major changes, just normal use. I started over and set the rules to keep 4 days worth of backups. Backups ran fine for a week, but then I got another disk full error and found over 7 copies of the data backup on my external drive. Keep in mind, I had deleted all previous traces of my backup data. Now I've switched over to number of backups...let's see if that works.

    I'm not going to bother contacting support because I just recently received a reply from Acronis support a full 4 months after I submitted it. It was attributed to a "glitch" in their system. Maybe I can get some answers on the message boards. Here's the case # if you don't believe me: 00058959.

    I'm out a lot of money and I think I may just end up going back to my old stand-by, S***B**k SE.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.