Problem with Archive

Discussion in 'FirstDefense-ISR Forum' started by WilliamP, Feb 6, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I had been sending my Archive to an external drive. I got rid of it and I have added another internal SATA drive. I can create the Archive but not update it. It will show the Archive when I open FD but when I click on ( Boot To ) it doesn't show up. The operating Sys. is XP Home SP3. Help please.
     
  2. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    William, if am understanding you correctly, you CANNOT boot to an archive. All archives are unbootable no matter where they are stored. You can only boot to Snapshots which, of course, will always be stored on your c:drive.

    Acadia
     
  3. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    What good is an Archive if you can't get to it or update it?
     
  4. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050

    You should be able to do a copy/update to the archive. I use mine all the time.

    What good it is is you can have your main primary snapshot, and a very stripped down second snapshot, with no software installed in it. It's just a place to boot.

    If I want to test I update the archive. If I want to rollback, I boot to the second snapshot, and then restore the archive to the primary.

    Also archives update much faster then snapshot. But no you can't boot to them.

    Pete
     
  5. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    722
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    I think William`s problem is he can create the archive but cannot update it on his new internal SATA drive.
     
  6. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    That is my problem. In fact if I try to update the Archive it will lock up the computer and I have to hold the button in to shut down.
     
  7. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    Ah. William there most be something wrong with the way the new drive was added. I've 2nd internal drives on 3 of my computers, and have no problems doing archives on them as well as external drives.
     
  8. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I don't understand either Pete. I have formatted the disk and created an Archive but it will not update. When I check it in disk management it has diagonal lines. /////////// What does that mean?
     
  9. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    The /// lines should change if you click on each drive. If you can take a screen shot of the disk management display.

    Pete
     
  10. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I can't get the screen shot to go.
     
  11. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Screen Shot
     

    Attached Files:

  12. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    Off hand I don't see anything wrong. If you click on one of the other disks, the slashes will move to that disk.

    I don't see why you can make an archive, and not be able to update it. Hmm
     
  13. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I can make an Archive but not update.
     
  14. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    William, describe exactly what happens when you go to do and update.

    Step by step what you do, and screenies if you feel like it would help.

    Pete

    PS. I just had a duh moment. When you installed the new disk, did you change the archive location in FDISR.
     
  15. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    I have to correct drive set up in FDISR . When I try to update I click on the system drive and then the Archive drive. It will lock up. Nothing will happen and I can't close any thing. I click on start, then Restart. It will get to the Windows is shutting down screen and hang. I have to hold in the power switch to shut down.
     
  16. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    Well that sure sounds like maybe there is a problem with your new drive setup, but I am clueless as to what. Maybe on of the other guys will chime in.

    Pete
     
  17. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    Evidently I'm not following this correctly because I am puzzle by this line in William's very first post:

    "It will show the Archive when I open FD but when I click on ( Boot To ) it doesn't show up."

    You can't boot to an Archive so it shouldn't show up, what am I not understanding?

    Acadia
     
  18. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    Bad terminology. Better explained in his last post.
     
  19. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    Really frustrating. I opened FD and clicked on remove snapshot. Then clicked on Archive and it was gone in one second. That seemed strange to me. Then I formatted that drive and created a new Archive. I can go into My Computer and there is something on that drive. But if I try to update it everything locks up.
     
  20. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    There shouldn't be "something" on the drive, it should be the archive file.
     
  21. ronjor

    ronjor Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Posts:
    57,790
    Location:
    Texas
    Can you post a screenshot of the FD-ISR list of snapshots?

    Do you put the archive in a folder on the new drive?
     
  22. Acadia

    Acadia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Posts:
    4,048
    Location:
    SouthCentral PA
    This is how it works for me, only takes a second, or two, to delete any Archive no matter where I have it stored.

    Acadia
     
  23. Peter2150

    Peter2150 Global Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Posts:
    17,050
    Now that is an interesting question. I'll have to try that in the vm machine tomorrow.
     
  24. Tony

    Tony Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2003
    Posts:
    722
    Location:
    Cumbria, England
    I have all of my archives stored in a folder with no problems.
     
  25. WilliamP

    WilliamP Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2003
    Posts:
    2,201
    Location:
    Fayetteville, Ga
    How do I put it in a folder ?
     

    Attached Files:

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.