Problem with Acronis-Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by thxbest, Jan 9, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. thxbest

    thxbest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    Hello,

    I have a problem. sorry my English is not good very good.
    I have an Acronis image of my HDD. The HDD was exchanged. I would like to re-establish those Acronis image on the new HDD. An absence message always comes with boats: NTLDR is missing

    what there is Porblem?

    thanks
    thxbest
     
  2. Ralphie

    Ralphie Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Posts:
    952
    Location:
    Florida
    That's one of the most common problems ... search the forum for other messages relating to this. One of the fixes might work for you.
     
  3. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Did you clone or do an image restore? If you did an image restore make sure you checked the DISK 1 box. It sounds like you didn't do this. Here is a link to an excellent article to correct these types of problems http://www.short-media.com/review.php?r=313.
     
  4. thxbest

    thxbest Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Posts:
    2
    thanks for informations

    I made no HDD clone. I made an Acronis image the re-establishment. I again installed winXP. I would like to re-establish the Acronis image on another partition. I need my data. How can I make that?

    thanks
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    You can run "Recovery" and select your image file and then select "Restore specified files and folders". Then navigate to the where your files are stored in the image and select them.
     
  6. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello thxbest,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Could you please clarify us some things?
    - What is the full name of product you use and its build number? (You can find the full version name and build number by going to Help -> About... menu in the main program window).
    - Did you make an image of the whole hard drive or just a partition?
    - Did you restore the whole hard drive or just a partition?
    - If it was a partition, was it system one or just data storage?

    Please note that if you want the restored backup of system partition containing Windows to be bootable on another partition, you need to prepare Windows for transfer using Microsoft system preparation tool (Sysprep) before creating the backup.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.