Problem with /3GB boot switch

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by topry, Jan 18, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. topry

    topry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    Using XP Pro SP2, latest service packs.
    True Image 9, build 2,277

    If I use the /3GB switch in BOOT.INI, I receive the following error when trying to create an image:

    E00070021: Cannot access drive

    Without the /3GB switch, TI works without error.

    Is this a known issue with a workaround?
     
  2. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello topry,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Please be aware that we have not heard about such problems of Acronis True Image 9.0 before and so we would like to investigate this one with your assistance, if you have time for this of course.

    First of all, please download and install the latest build (2337) of Acronis True Image 9.0 which is available at: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/support/updates/

    To get access to updates you should create an account at:
    http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/my/
    then log in and use your serial number to register your software.

    Please uninstall any previously installed build by following Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Add or Remove Programs -> Acronis True Image, prior to installing build 2337.

    Note that you should create new Bootable Rescue CD after installing the update.

    If the problem still persists with the latest build (2337) of Acronis True Image 9.0 then please do the following:

    - Boot into Windows with /3GB switch in your boot.ini file and create Acronis Report and Windows System Information as it is described in Acronis Help Post;

    - Boot into Windows without /3GB switch in your boot.ini file and create Acronis Report and Windows System Information once more;

    - Rename the files created to report_with.txt, sysinfo_with.txt and report_without.txt, sysinfo_without.txt accordingly;

    Please also provide us with the following information:

    - Make a screen shot or provide the exact text of the error message you have received;

    - When exactly have you received this error message?

    - Describe actions taken before the problem appears step-by-step.

    Please submit a request for technical support with the subject indicating that you want to contact Alexey Popov. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the link to this thread. I'll forward this information to our Testing Team and they will certainly do their best in order to find out the reason for this problem.

    Thank you.
    --
    Alexey Popov
     
  3. topry

    topry Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Posts:
    3
    I had dowloaded and installed the latest version (2337) before posting - the install ran without problem so I had 'assumed' I was running the latest - unaware I needed to uninstall / reinstall instead. Might be a good idea to have your setup program detect/advise that if it will not do an update/upgrade.

    Anyway - I've been testing 2337 for serveral days, no problem with /3GB switch in this version.
     
  4. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    They are well aware of the need to fix that silly oversight!
     
  5. Chutsman

    Chutsman Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Posts:
    1,181
    Location:
    Brandon, Florida, USA
    That, and the one where no progress bars are visible when doing a Clone.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.