problem restoring

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by egad, Dec 12, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. egad

    egad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I made a backup (using TI8 ) of my C: partition after doing a fresh install of W2K & would like to restore it to another harddrive on the same computer but it will only let me restore it to the same harddrive that I backed it up from. None of my other harddrives show up in the list.
    What am I doing wrong?
     
  2. balduin222

    balduin222 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Posts:
    3
    What interface do your other harddisks have? S-ATA?

    balduin222
     
  3. egad

    egad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I have 2 SATA & 1 IDE
    It was one of the SATA drives that I made the backup from.
    All of the drives appear in Windows explorer & Computer managment & in TI8.
    When I try to restore it in Windows the original hd is the only one I can click on the others are greyed out.
    When I try to restore from the boot cd, I can see all the hd until I select the image file & then click next. Then again it only shows the original hd.
     
  4. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Let me guess, this pc has an intel chip for the RAID? YOu will need a different iso image for the CD than the one that build 8053 uses to make the BootCD.
     
  5. egad

    egad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    I don't think so...
    It is Asus A8V Deluxe mobo... the manuel says that it has VIA chipset, & the manual says one Raid controller is onboard Promise & the other is VIA. I have never used Raid tho. The 2 SATA hd are on the VIA controller the IDE hd is on the Promise

    By "build 8053" are you refering to the TI version?
    I'm using TI version 8 build 937 was the last build available.
     
  6. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    Well, I can't be right all the itme ;-)

    Definitely contact Tech Support. This seems to be one more chipset that they need to work on in the ATI drivers. They might already have something that works.

    All backup programs have probs, although not always the same ones. All bckup programs work fine on some machines, although not always the same ones. You have to find what can provide a workable solution for your particular set up. If you don't want all the hassles, you get an Apple. If you don't want so many choice made for you, you get a PC and the whole messy world that comes with it.
     
  7. seekforever

    seekforever Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2005
    Posts:
    4,751
    I think the response from Acronis will be to migrate to something newer than TI8 such as TI11.
     
  8. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,482
    Location:
    California
    Are you trying to restore the Entire Drive or just the Windows partition? What are the sizes of your hard drives?
    If you just clicked Next, doesn't it show what you want to Restore? If this is the case, then it would only show your original drive because that's what you backed up. Check the Windows partition checkbox and proceed to the next step in the Wizard and see if you can see all your drives in the destination section.

    You might also try the Safe Mode version (assuming TI 8 has a Safe Mode version).
     
  9. shieber

    shieber Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Posts:
    3,710
    I missed that he was using ATI8. That's pretty old, it's not even the same basic backup engine as the more recent versions.
     
  10. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello egad,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for the delayed response.

    Please notice that MudCrab is correct. The step of Recovery Wizard immediately following the step of choosing backup archive is choosing data to be restored (the data which is stored inside the archive). To choose where to restore please follow the instructions of the Recovery Wizard.

    You can find the detailed instructions on how to use Acronis True Image 8.0 in the respective User's Guide.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
  11. egad

    egad Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2007
    Posts:
    4
    Thanks every one!
    I have restored the archive to a new partition.
    This was a case of operator ignorence, accentuated by being blinded by fear of decimating my computer :oops:
    Believe it or not I did read the manuel... guess the fear kept me from understanding what I read.
    Anyway as MudCrab said once I clicked next & actully got to the destination section it showed all the harddrives.
     
  12. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello egad,

    We are glad to know that the problem has been solved and that Acronis Software works fine for you now.

    If you have any further questions concerning Acronis Products, please feel free to contact us any time and we will do our best to assist you as soon as possible.

    Thank you.

    Best Regards,
    Alexey Bogomolov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.