Problem Mounting image with TI 11

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by jmk94903, Jul 16, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    I don't recall messages about problems mounting images with TI 11, but I sure ran into one today.

    I have images made with TI 11.8101 of a Dell 530S mini-desktop and with TI 10.4942 of a Dell Inspiron 1705 notebook. Both run Vista Home Premium and have SATA hard drives. Both images were verified with TI 11.8101. (Corrected from my typo of TI 8.101 to TI 11.8101.)

    I have attempted to mount these images with TI 11.8101 and TI 8.8053 on two different computers running Windows XP SP2. In each case, the CPU usage went to 100% as the images were reported mounted with a drive letter assigned. I couldn't do anything with either machine once that happened and had to do a power down reboot. I was able to mount images made with TI 10.4942 of non-Vista systems normally with TI 11.8101.

    Has anyone else had problems mounting TI 11 images with TI 11 running under Windows XP SP2?
     
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2008
  2. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    I have Vista and did have a problem mounting an image sometime ago, but after a reboot and trying to mount the image again it worked.
    Not any help I know, but I thought that I was the only one that ever had this problem ( I haven't tried it since but I will later and report back).
    I sure hope this isn't another problem with TI 11!
     
  3. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
    Thanks for the info.

    Adding to my situation, one of the TI 11.8101 images that ran the CPU to 100% and essentially disabled the machine could be opened with Explore (instead of Mount) in TI 11.8101 with XP SP2. Very surprising that Explore worked on the same machine with the same image where Mount failed.

    I also restored that image to a new hard drive without incident and was able to boot from the restored drive in SAFE mode.

    So, why does Mount not work when Explore and Restore work normally?
     
  4. bodgy

    bodgy Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2005
    Posts:
    2,387
    Location:
    Qld.
    jmk94903, I'm surprised that you could validate an image of TI 11.xxxx with v8.xxxx .

    Are you by any chance using ESET a/v and upgraded it? I did have a problem with TI and the A/V similar as far as CPU usage was concerned, which turned out to be the A/V problem.

    having said that i think there was a post last month where someone else had a sudden increase in CPU usage, not sure if they were using Home or Echo though.

    Colin
     
  5. dbknox

    dbknox Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2006
    Posts:
    511
    Location:
    Canada
    Funny I can mount but can't explore. Actually I should say I couldn't but now things have changed. So I will have to try the explore again.
    I just tried the "Explore" on an image twice ,the first time I got a run time error, my desktop went blank. Just for the heck of it I tried again and it worked. I then tried an "explore" on an image made with the RescueCD and it worked. Up until today I never tried the "explore" twice in a row, so I am not sure if this is something new or not.
    What has changed is..
    Last night, I started making an image using my recue CD and suddenly it didn't work it stalls at the 2nd step of 4 with 5 hours remaining, when I manully "reset" the computer ( it was locked up, I could not cancel the backup) and tried agin with the disk still in the dive it takes another whole image and also leaves the failed part in the selected folder. I noticed this when I checked the size of the image. I rebooted to windows and I erased the folder. Tried another image with the rescue disk which again failed. This is my first failure with TI 11 using the rescue disk. I have 2 disks so I tried the other with the same results.
    I then booted to windows and erased the "broken tib files, folder" and made another folder and rebooted to the VistaPE disk and all went fine.
    I am stumped. I have used my rescue disk many times and it always worked with no problems. Thank God I made a VistPE!
     
  6. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
     
  7. jmk94903

    jmk94903 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Posts:
    3,329
    Location:
    San Rafael, CA
     
  8. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello jmk94903,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    We are sorry for delayed response.

    Please check if there is any EISA partition (usually service partition on notebooks) present at the Mount Image wizard's last screen. If there is such partition, please choose "Do not mount" option for it.

    Could you please clarify where the image is stored in relation to the computer it's being mounted on? Please try moving the image to a different location (to internal drive if it's on network share or external drive, for example) and see if the issue persists.

    Thank you.
    --
    Marat Setdikov
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.