Problem creating Image

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by yrndtn, Apr 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. yrndtn

    yrndtn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I'm trying to creat an Image of my HD.
    Im using Acronis 10, My original HD is SATA, and the destination HD, which i'm using to save the image file (not clone) is IDE.
    I'm gettin throw the all process, after it finish the wizard, and befor it starts the process, it gives me an error that it cant continue because drive C might be in use, or have a bad sector. Its brand new HD, and there is no bad sector on it.
     
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Try the process using the bootable TI CD. Is the OS win2k, XP or Vista?
     
  3. yrndtn

    yrndtn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    I forgot to mention that i'm using the bootable CD.
    The OS is Win XP Pro
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Hmmm ... not sure what is going on here .... let's see what others say.
     
  5. thomasjk

    thomasjk Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2005
    Posts:
    1,477
    Location:
    Charlotte NC
    Have you run chkdsk C: /r on the C drive?
     
  6. yrndtn

    yrndtn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Yes, no problems
     
  7. GroverH

    GroverH Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2006
    Posts:
    2,405
    Location:
    Massachusetts, USA
    yrndtn
    Is the destination drive an internal or external drive?

    If external, try plugging the usb cable directly into the connectors on back of case.

    Be careful and make sure you are pointing to the correct drives. Do not use drive letters as the criteria because they can differ in the Rescue CD. Assign unique names to your drives.
     
  8. yrndtn

    yrndtn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Posts:
    9
    Everything is internal, that have uniqe lable, and automaticly assigned letter.
     
  9. Acronis Support

    Acronis Support Acronis Support Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    Posts:
    25,885
    Hello yrndtn,

    Thank you for choosing Acronis Disk Backup Software.

    Could you please make sure you have create Bootable CD using the latest build (4942) of Acronis True Image 10.0 Home? To get access to updates you should first register your software.

    If you already using the latest build, please create Acronis Report as it is described in Acronis Help Post. This would provide us with detailed information on the hard disk partition structure.

    Then submit a request for technical support. Attach all the collected files and information to your request along with the step-by-step description of the actions taken before the problem appears and the link to this thread. We will investigate the issue and try to provide you with a solution.

    Thank you.
    --
    Aleksandr Isakov
     
  10. kidtriton

    kidtriton Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2007
    Posts:
    23
    Thats the same error i get on my enterprise server 9.1 agents when i try to use the VSS option. Acronis suggested I install the snapAPI drivers manually, and that helped on 2 of my servers, but not on another 3 of them. It's been very very flaky.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.