Problem Creating BartPE + TI Plugin

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by Brigette, Nov 24, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Brigette

    Brigette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    So, I started my BartPE CD and failed. I have a Windows Media Center 2005 Dell Reinstallation CD and used it to create my WinXP folder, put my driver files where they belonged...and got some errors generating.

    There was also some confusion with the Reotogo info. on the Acronis True Image Home 10 Plug in page. Is that something else I need? The reference was recommending I donwload it for a BartPE (with XPE integrated to make a redy to use BartPE disk. I thought that's what I was doing following Mustang's guide, so that reference really confused me.

    I also used the FixDellXP plug-in, after my first failure. Did not help. When I tried to re-build my disk, it couldn't delete the BartPE folder because some files were being used. I had to reboot and manually delete the folder and re-try. But same errors wound up generating.

    This is my log:

    "Copyright (c) 2002-2006 Bart Lagerweij. All rights reserved.
    Running OS Version: 5.1.2600 (Service Pack 2)
    Source product is: Windows XP Professional
    CD-Rom name is: Windows XP Professional Service Pack 2 CD
    Microsoft Product Code: [OMITTED]
    Product channel ID is: OEM
    Warning: building from an OEM version of Windows can mean trouble...
    Source build: 2600
    Build process started
    Removing directory: C:\pebuilder3110a\BartPE
    Error: DeleteFile() "C:\pebuilder3110a\BartPE\I386\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\petmphive" failed
    Error: DeleteFile() "C:\pebuilder3110a\BartPE\I386\SYSTEM32\CONFIG\petmphive.LOG" failed
    Error: RemoveDirectory() "C:\pebuilder3110a\BartPE\I386\SYSTEM32\CONFIG" failed
    Error: DeleteFile() "C:\pebuilder3110a\BartPE\I386\SYSTEM32\SETUPHIV" failed
    Error: DeleteFile() "C:\pebuilder3110a\BartPE\I386\SYSTEM32\setuphiv.LOG" failed
    Error: RemoveDirectory() "C:\pebuilder3110a\BartPE\I386\SYSTEM32" failed
    Error: RemoveDirectory() "C:\pebuilder3110a\BartPE\I386" failed
    Directory removed: C:\pebuilder3110a\BartPE
    Building registry
    Copying file "C:\WinXP\I386\setupreg.hiv" to "C:\PEBUILDER3110A\BARTPE\I386\SYSTEM32\SETUPHIV"
    Error: CopyFile() "C:\WinXP\I386\setupreg.hiv" to "C:\PEBUILDER3110A\BARTPE\I386\SYSTEM32\SETUPHIV" returned error 32: The process cannot access the file because it is being used by another process.
    Building done...
    There where 8 errors and 1 warnings
    Use the [<<] and [>>] buttons to jump to Error/Warning."

    Any ideas would be oh so welcome...I was up all night trying to get this to run without error.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 25, 2007
  2. Brigette

    Brigette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    It occurs to me that the issue may be stemming from my Dell Windows XP Media Center 2005 Edition with Rollup 2 reinstallation CD. I have an installation disk for Windows XP Home SP2 that I slipstreamed a couple of years ago. Could I use that disk to make a BartPE CD even though it's XP Home? Would that cause any issues? Or am I going to have to create an installation CD from my Windows XP I386 folder (way longer process with more program downloading to do) because my "reinstallation" cd is no good. o_O
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 25, 2007
  3. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
  4. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Brigette,

    The Windows XP Home SP2 disk will be a perfect source for building a BartPE CD. There will be no need to use the FixDell plugin.

    All you need to do to use my plugin in Reatogo is download it from my website, unzip it and copy it to the Reatogo plugin folder. Then run AutoHelp.cmd. That will configure the plugin. No need to download any other plugin.
     
  5. Brigette

    Brigette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Menorcaman, thanks. I'll let you know how it goes.
     
  6. Brigette

    Brigette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    I succeeded in making the BartPE CD (THANK YOU MUSTANG:thumb: & MENORCAMAN!!!:thumb:!). I have a couple of questions:

    1. Can I delete the "WinXP" directory? But, if an updated ATI 10 plug-in comes out, I'll need to create a new BartPE disk, and I'll need the directory again, right?

    2. Since my OS is Media Center 2005 with Rollup 2, will I encounter any license issues doing a restore with my BartPE CD made with Windows XP Home?

    I did a sample restore without validation and it was fast. The only hesitation was the initial boot up. I held my breath and there was the BartPE wallpaper.

    BTW, Mustange, I used PEBuilder and just downloaded the XPE Plug-in (as opposed to using Reatogo) only because I had already started with it. I had errors just like I did the first time, but as I read them it looked like some program was keeping PEBuilder from deleting its directories. When I disabled my virus and spyware/adware programs (which I always do w/installs only, so I never thought of it) I was error free and my disk was burning (YEA!). (I tried again using my MCE disk and no joy, but as long as you say I'll have no issues using the WinXPHome, who cares?)

    I'll do the same restore I initially complained about tonight and post an update with my restore times.

    THANKS MUSTANG, FOR YOUR WALKTHROUGH AND PLUG-IN!
     
  7. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Brigette,

    1. You understand that correctly. You can delete the WinXP folder, but will need it back each time you want to build a new BartPE CD.

    2. You should not have any problem using the CD made with XP Home on your Media Center computer.
     
  8. Brigette

    Brigette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Mustang:

    With the BartPE CD, the same test file restore of 9.47 gigs took 1 hr 19 mins (which includes validation of a 103GB tib), with the ATI Linux disk it took over 8 hours. The BartPE disk restore time equals my Windows restore time and you can't get better than that. During further exploration of the BartPE environment, I made two observations:

    1. Explorer takes a long time to start. When it did start, I was surprised to see icons on the desktop because it was my first experience with BartPE. Now I start it manually and it takes a minute. Is that normal?

    2. ATI10 does not have a log. Is that normal?

    I had no problem mounting my image. No issues with the restore. The program ran smoothly. Just want to make sure the above is not a sign of a future issue.

    Many thanks (again!).
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2007
  9. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Brigette,

    I'm not sure what you're saying about Explorer and Desktop icons. TI 10 should have a log.

    Sounds like something about your XPE plugin is not configured properly. One thing you should do is rename z_xpe_custom.inf.sample to z_xpe_custom.inf. Then open the file with Notepad and read about the options in the comment lines. Comment lines start with a semicolon. When you want to turn on an option, just remove the semicolon from in front of the line. You will find a lot of neat things like the ability to change the Computer Name and set the Workgroup Name.

    I also recommend you enable all the plugins under XPE except WMI.
     
  10. Brigette

    Brigette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Mustang:

    To clarify my last post, when BartPE starts, the desktop is blank and stays so for awhile. The first time Explorer.exe started, I was maybe in the program for 5 minutes already. Now that I know it's supposed to start, I do it manually by running Explorer.exe. Besides, I'm not so concerned about the lapse in Explorer starting. I think it's because I didn't disable one of the other plug-ins. I'm still researching that.

    I'm more concerned about the missing log in my ATI10. Tonight I uninstalled and reinstalled the ATI10 plugin hoping it would resolve my "missing log" issue but it did not. I did a test restore of a 2GB file without validation and it ran very quickly (~1GB per minute) and my options specified to e-mail me the log, but nothing. No e-mail, no log in the program.. Nothing. The progress bar comes up, the task bar icon is running..all is great, except the log. Do you have any other ideas?

    The only thing I can come up with is uninstalling all plug-ins and reinstalling, but since I already did it with the ATI plugin, I'm not too hopeful. Anyone else ever have this issue?
     
  11. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    If you're expecting TI in BartPE to create a log file or to email results, I don't know if it's possible.

    The log file can't be created because TI can't write anywhere (at least not on a plain BartPE CD) and I don't think any email stuff is setup in BartPE either. I might be wrong, though. I keep my BartPE setup pretty lean.
     
  12. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Brigette,

    In XPE you need to disable the "Startup Group" and "Nu2Shell" plugins. You need to keep the "Nu2Menu" plugin enabled. If you disable "Nu2Menu", you will get build errors.

    The TI log should get written to the B: drive. That is the ram drive. Look in B:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\True Image after a task is run. You should see two folders (Logs and Scripts). There will only be a script file in the script folder while the task is running. It gets deleted upon task completion. The log file should stay after task completion. I've never tried to get the log file emailed from BartPE. I doubt that is possible, but who knows. The log should show up in the TI GUI after the task has run.
     
  13. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Due to me messing up my original install of Windows XP, my True Image 9.0 Build 3677 Log and Script files are actually located in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImage. Would this fact upset the creation and/or operation of BartPE + TI Plugin in any way?

    Regards

    Menorcaman
     
  14. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Menorcaman,

    I don't think that would cause any problem with BartPE.

    What is the ALLUSERSPROFILE set to in your Windows system? Open a command prompt and enter "set" without the quotes. You will see a list of environment variables including the ALLUSERSPROFILE. I think True Image just reads this variable from the system and uses it. Your Windows system should not change the profiles in BartPE.
     
  15. Menorcaman

    Menorcaman Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2004
    Posts:
    4,661
    Location:
    Menorca (Balearic Islands) Spain
    Hi Mustang,

    Thanks for your reply.

    My ALLUSERSPROFILE is C:\Documents and Settings\All Users.WINDOWS

    I was just curious to know whether my abnormal Documents and Settings directory tree could somehow mess with the creation or subsequent operation of the BartPE + TI plugin environment. If it did, then I was concerned that perhaps Brigette might have the same problem.

    As you say that this abnormal directory tree layout doesn't have any bearing on the PE + Plugin builder then, clearly, my concern is unfounded.

    Regards

    Menorcaman
     
  16. Brigette

    Brigette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Thanks for all your input. Much appreciated.

    I re-burned my BartPE disk after:

    1. disabling the plug-ins as suggested by Mustang;
    2. uninstalling and reinstalling XPE and ATI Plugins.

    That fixed my explorer.exe not starting on boot-up issue. I guess I had both shells enabled.

    I still have no log at all in the ATI program as I did with the Acronis Linux disk (not that I'm going back to that, log-less as I may be in my new, speedy recovery environment!). I checked the log folder in "B:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Acronis\TrueImage" before, after and during a restore and nothing. I checked the scripts folder and there was one in there at the time of the restore. I didn't check after.

    1. Are there settings I need to configure for the ATI 10 plugin?
    2. Any other ideas or settings I should check?
    3. Is this something I should be concerned about if everything else is running smoothly?


    It's great to be writing to you on the internet from my recovery environment-never knew that could be done. Creating this disk is about so much more than ATI. Some users (like myself) might not realize that when they read about BartPE CDs on this forum. You can scan for viruses, spyware..so many plug-ins available - after booting from the BartPE CD. Thought this information may be helpful to someone else. It's certainly worth the effort. Thanks again Mustang for your help and plug-in.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2007
  17. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Brigette,

    I'm glad you are digging into BartPE. As you have found out, it can be very powerful. I've attached a screen shot of my BartPE. I hope you can read the desktop icons. It is running at 1600x1200 resolution, so the text is small. Yes, you can go on the internet. I can even watch streaming video with sound if I set a page file. I have all my backup and repair programs installed as plugins. The CD is also muti-boot so I have all my DOS based programs available at boot. This way one CD can replace one hundred. Well, it became a DVD long ago as I ran out of room on the CD.

    I have no idea why your log is not being generated. There is no setting I am aware of that would change the log. If you are getting scripts, you should be getting logs. Sorry, I can't help you with this issue.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. Brigette

    Brigette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Thanks, Mustang, for sharing your wisdom (and, nice BartPE desktop).

    I suppose I could try uninstalling and re-installing PE Builder, and the plug-ins, and re-burn, but I think I may be wasting my time.

    Anyone else have a problem generating a log in ATI 10 under a BartPE environment? I don't mean saving a log, but just seeing one, in the program, under logs.
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2007
  19. Brigette

    Brigette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Mustang:

    I d/l Reatogo to see if I could create another BartPE disk and not have the "logless" ATI issue. Apparently, Reatogo was much more critical of my OEM slipstreamed WinXP Home disk than PE Builder was. It wouldn't generate w/out lots of errors so I gave up on it completely.

    Now I'm back to resolving my problem with BartPE Xpe. Is there an option to disable or enable the logging in the ATI 10 plug-in?

    This is really driving me crazy now. Anyone else ever come across this problemo_O
     
  20. mustang

    mustang Developer

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Posts:
    905
    Hi Brigette,

    I've been thinking all along the problem was with your source disk. The problem with Reatogo pretty much proves it. You need to try another source. Can you get a genuine Microsoft WinXP SP2 disk? The plugin has nothing at all to do with logging. You're probably missing some Microsoft dll that TI needs to do the logging.
     
  21. Brigette

    Brigette Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Posts:
    36
    Hi Mustang. Thanks for the response.

    No, even at my office they're all Dells with "reinstallation" disks, same as what I have at home.

    Since there are so many Dell users out there with these reinstallation disk, I can't imagine that no one else has run into this issue. I guess I should also consider myself lucky to have a working (well, for the most part) BartPE disk.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.