Problem cloning disk!!

Discussion in 'Acronis True Image Product Line' started by echo75, May 29, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. echo75

    echo75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    To my pleasent suprise , i just discovered that i actually had Acronis true image 8 OEM version that came along with an external hard disk i bought 2 years ago.

    with great happiness ,i install the software, make a boot disk , connect SATA disk to my PC and attempt to clone my current IDE to SATA as it claims to be able to do so.

    Problem is that when i boot from the Acronis boot CD, and the software wizzard starts, it says " Acronis true image can not find any Disks" . This is funny cos when the software itself is running in windows interface can recorgnise the 2 disks but when i boot outside windows with the boot CD it doesnt see anyting.

    Now i have just ordered the full version of Acronis 11 for $34 and am downloading it now it better work or i will really be pissed. :(

    update- could it have something to do with my motherboards P35 chip and ICH9R controller? that the Acronis software cant recorgnise it?
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2008
  2. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Re: Problen cloning disk!!

    The Acronis Boot CD uses Linux as its operating system and at version 8, it doesn't have the ide driver for your hard drive. Although I have used the latest build of version 8 and it was able to see my ide drives. Do you have the latest build of ver. 8 which I think is build 937. If not I'm not sure you'll be able to get it as it is so old.

    The version 11 boot cd should see your drives though. But you may run into other problems with ver 11 ... just read through some of the messages on the forum.
     
  3. echo75

    echo75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    Re: Problen cloning disk!!

    well it seems that the version 11 worked and i have sucessfully cloned my 160g IDE disk to my new 250 SATA disk since it had the option to clone within windows XP interface and not with a boot CD as in the version 8.

    Question- i cant seem to find out how to make a recovery boot CD with this version, or is it not posibble to make a boot disk with Acronis 11 ?
     
  4. DwnNdrty

    DwnNdrty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Posts:
    3,335
    Location:
    Florida - USA
    Re: Problen cloning disk!!

    It should be right there in one of the menu options ... called "bootable Rescue media" or words to that effect. If that is the Trial version that you have, though, the Rescue cd will not do Backups, only Restores.
     
  5. MudCrab

    MudCrab Imaging Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2006
    Posts:
    6,483
    Location:
    California
    Re: Problen cloning disk!!

    echo75,

    You can access the Media Builder program from the Start menu:
    Start >> All Programs >> Acronis >> Acronis True Image Home >> Bootable Rescue Media Builder

    You can also find it under the TI 11 Tools menu (Create Bootable Rescue Media).
     
  6. echo75

    echo75 Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2008
    Posts:
    3
    i see, thanks . working now. :-*
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.