PrivaZer Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by The_PrivaZer_Team, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. liba

    liba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    301
    Any update? any news? I want more update, more function, more more more.

    C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\LocalService\AppData\Local\lastalive0.dat

    C:\Windows\ServiceProfiles\LocalService\AppData\Local\lastalive1.dat
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2019
  2. liba

    liba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    301
  3. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    808
    Location:
    France
    We will have a look into "lastalive0.dat".
    Concerning $Bitmap, $MFTMirr, $BadClus, what would you like us to do? To erase them ?
    To my opinion, there is no privacy concern except if you want to securely format your drive.
     
  4. liba

    liba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    301
    Erase or Overwrite.
     
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2019
  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    7,515
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    v3.0.86 (05 January 2020)
    + Improved support : Unicode
    + Improved support : italian, russian
    + Improved UI
     
  6. liba

    liba Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2016
    Posts:
    301
    it wasn't too hard to add them

    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\LowRegistry\Audio\PolicyConfig\PropertyStore\*.*

    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MediaPlayer\ShimDllExclusionList\*.*
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\DirectInput\*.*
    HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\AppCompatFlags\Layers\*.*
    HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\DirectDraw\*.*
    C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\RACC:\Windows\System32\wdi\*.*
    C:\Windows\SysWOW64\wdi\*.*
    C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Windows\Power Efficiency Diagnostics\*.*
    C:\Windows\assembly\tmp\*.*
    C:\Windows\assembly\NativeImages_v4.0.30319_64\Temp\*.*
    C:\Windows\assembly\NativeImages_v4.0.30319_32\Temp\*.*
    C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr0.dat\*.*
    C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\Network\Downloader\qmgr1.dat\*.*
     
    Last edited: Jan 9, 2020
  7. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    442
    Location:
    USA
    Donors version link is still showing .85. Free shows .86.
     
  8. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    252
    Location:
    Mexico City
    @The_PrivaZer_Team

    Hello,

    MBAM icon missing from the taksbar - Win10 latest build - MBAM latest version - PrivaZer v3.0.86
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/privazer-discussion-thread.341840/page-79#post-2873019

    Now, Always the MBAM icon disappears from taskbar when cleaning unwanted traces running PrivaZer v3.0.86
    If I select "Shut down PC after cleaning"

    If I do check Delete pagefile.sys each cleanup... same issue

    Following your sugestion in these threads I have stop the MBAM missing icon when running PrivaZer v3.0.84

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/privazer-discussion-thread.341840/page-79#post-2873057
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/threads/privazer-discussion-thread.341840/page-79#post-2873191

    But the problem is again and persist with PrivaZer v3.0.86

    The big, big question... Why Always MBAM icon? :(

    Thanks
    Camelia
     
  9. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    25,571
    PrivaZer v3.0.87 Released (17 January 2020)
    Download
    Download Donors Version
     
  10. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    638
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Works great with the new Edge, the only problem I have is that the Bitwarden extension gets logged out.
    Keeping the cookies for bitwarden.com and bitwarden.net makes no difference.
    So it seems that the credentials are stored elsewhere...
     
  11. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,842
    Location:
    Canada
    Having the same problem with Bitwarden extension.:(
     
  12. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    638
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I have mailed them for support. I will keep you posted.
     
  13. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,842
    Location:
    Canada
    Thanks Gandalf:)
     
  14. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    808
    Location:
    France
    Hello @Gandalf_The_Grey,

    I've just responded to your post on Malwaretips Forum :).
    I can answer here also.

    I've just tested this extension and no issue found after a PrivaZer cleanup.
    I only had to reenter the master password to get it work normally.
    So, I presume that I missed something...

    • Maybe you have the Premium version?
    • Did you activate the two-steps login?
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
  15. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    638
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Didn't see your reply om Malwaretips, so thanks for answering here aswell :thumb:
    The "problem" I and @Antarctica are having is that we are logged out.
    Re-enter the master password woks to get it to work as before.
    It's just that we don't want to get logged out.
    So the question is what cleaning done by PrivaZer causes this and can we prevent this from happening?
     
  16. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    808
    Location:
    France
    I understand.
    If you just restart Edge, do you have to reenter your master password?
     
  17. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    638
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No, because I set it to security, lock options, never.
     
  18. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    808
    Location:
    France
    Maybe, that's why... Investigating...
     
  19. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    808
    Location:
    France
    Did you activate the two-step login ?
     
  20. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    638
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    No, no two-step login used here.
    By the way, just saw and answered your forum post at Malwaretips.
    Let's keep the discussion of my little issue here.
    No use for discussing it at 2 places :thumb:
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2020
  21. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,842
    Location:
    Canada
    No two-step login here either, but on my side if I restart Edge I have to renter my master password.
     
  22. Azure Phoenix

    Azure Phoenix Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1,125
    That's how Bitwarden works. If you close your browser you will need to to re-enter your password. You will probably need to change the lock options to prevent that.
     
  23. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    638
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    That's correct but after a cleaning session with PrivaZer, I also have to enter my e-mailadres again and in options enable autofill again.
    For me, that's cleaning too much.
    It's like when the extension was first installed.
    Personally I have changed security lock options to never so I want my e-mail and master password to be remembered.
     
  24. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    638
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    I don't have this problem (Bitwarden grey icon and completely logged out) when I only use the 1 click internet traces cleanup.
     
  25. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    808
    Location:
    France
    @Gandalf_The_Grey,
    can you check if it comes from "Internet browsing" or "cookies..." ?
    In the scan list, just tick one.
    (I'm unable to reproduce the issue)
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.