PrivaZer Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by The_PrivaZer_Team, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Maka

    Maka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Monrovia
    Hello, everybody.

    I'm a quite new Privazer user, however, I came to appreciate it as a very efficient tool for erasing garbage from my drive, and as a tool to help people who come to me with their sluggish systems.
    However, I've been dealing with an error that didn't bother me until now since I'm usually more interested in simply getting rid of superfluous files rather than achieving high security. In this case, alas, I would like a little more security.

    When I perform a standard in-depth scan and purge of files, secure deletion of mft traces always fails. The stated error is that I do not have enough free space to perform the operation. I'm trying to do a wipe on a Goodram IRDM PRO 256GB drive that has 2/3 of its capacity free. I'm running Windows 10 Pro x64. There is no error pop-up. Just a short msg right under the progress bar.

    Could someone shed some light on the issue? I've tried several 2-3-pass methods of wiping and they all failed. I wouldn't really want to try all those extreme options. It's not like I'm dealing with some government secrets; I'll be giving my pc away and I want it to be ready for use and properly configured, but free from any traces of my existence.
     
  2. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Hello to all member of this discussion Thread

    Since @The_PrivaZer_Team is not active anymore here, I am not going to wait for his reply

    But if someone know what is this advanced option for or what does it do I will more than happy

    I only use FF and only FF :-*

    Thanks
    Came

    01privazer.jpg
     
  3. Maka

    Maka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Monrovia
    Judging by its description, it's used for custom installations and portable versions of browsers.
    Your browser stores a lot of temporary files that are pretty much just garbage and for those who care, also a security risk. Privazer is able to deal with certain browsers when there is info about them in your registry but when your browser is in portable mode or it was modified in certain ways, it may not work properly. For example, if you use a chromium-based browser like Vivaldi, Privazer will identify it as Chrome and clean some of its data. However, it will fail to purge its cache. That's what the second "cache path" is for.
    If your FF is the typical FF, i.e. the basic version downloaded and installed as is, everything is fine and you do not need to take any further steps.
     
  4. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Installed v. 3.0.72 and the disk cleanup hang wasn't experienced; however, the Firefox failure to restore previous session issue is still there. Although the changelog noted improved Chrome cleanups, I was kinda hoping Firefox would benefit from osmosis. :oops:
     
  5. Maka

    Maka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Monrovia
    Any ideas about my issue? Anyone?
    There's ~170GB of free space on a ~250GB drive and I'm getting an insufficient space error.
     
  6. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Does FF have an official Portable Version?

    Thanks
    Came
     
  7. Maka

    Maka Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2019
    Posts:
    4
    Location:
    Monrovia
    No idea. There's a plethora of various FF branches so my guess would be that there is something like that. I'm quite sure that a stand-alone portable version of FF comes with TOR client but that's pretty much all I know.
    I haven't been using FF, whenever I could help it, for quite a few years, so I'm not the best person to ask.

    EDIT:
    Well, I guess I'll just nuke the disk and make a clean installation. In the era of SSDs and 1Gbps internet, I'll manage :)
     
    Last edited: Jun 13, 2019
  8. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    USA
  9. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    Mexico City
  10. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    433
    Location:
    USA
    Yeah, it's the portable I've seen people talk about here on Wilders. I don't use it personally.
     
  11. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,979
    No but it's a well known safe site. I've been using the portable for years, with no issues etc. Go ahead & DL it
     
  12. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    246
    Location:
    Mexico City
    :cautious:

    Camelia
     
  13. CBrian

    CBrian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2019
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Privazer 3.0.72 issue
    Hi,
    I'm curious why I experience after running and displaying 169 million free sectors cleaned, as well as 81, 000 USN cleaned, the history shows secure clean of c as OK, but if reboot and rerun 3.0.72, which has 82Gb free space, it shows residual traces of old files at 99.8% again.
    This device is running Win10 home with all updates with 256Gb SSD,
    That's the donor version.

    If I then run the "free version, it suggests 15.4% of residual traces.

    Re runs in both cases seems to achieve now change despite rebooting.

    This software has proven very reliable until about 6 weeks ago, so this situation seems unexpected and with obvious remedy

    On a second device with 512GB SSD and Win10 Pro I have, it works ok, yet it refuses to create a restore point, so I'm a bit confused...

    Would appreciate any thoughts on what I'm doing wrong or any light to resolve this.

    Thanks,

    CBrian
     
  14. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,338
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    PrivaZer version 3.0.73 has been released.
    Homepage - Download - Donors Version - Release Notes
     
  15. Dark_Hanzo

    Dark_Hanzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    194
    Location:
    Canada
    Just updated to version 3.0.73 and I still have a problem restarting Firefox (67.0.4). After running an internet cleanup with PrivaZer I get the following error message "We’re having trouble getting your pages back". I have been getting this message since updating PrivaZer to version 3.0.71.
     
  16. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    770
    Location:
    US
  17. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    770
    Location:
    US
    @Dark_Hanzo,

    Can you type about: preferences#general
    in your Firefox address bar and send us a screenshot like this ?

    Sans titre.png
     
    Last edited: Jun 30, 2019
  18. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    770
    Location:
    US
    Send me a screenshot of the settings displayed. Thanks.
     
  19. Dark_Hanzo

    Dark_Hanzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    194
    Location:
    Canada
    Sure. I'll do that @The_PrivaZer_Team
     
  20. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    770
    Location:
    US
    Thanks. We are investigating...
     
  21. longshots

    longshots Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2017
    Posts:
    161
    Location:
    Australia
    welcome back, and thanks ... address33
     
  22. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    770
    Location:
    US
  23. Dark_Hanzo

    Dark_Hanzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    194
    Location:
    Canada
    I downloaded the modified version and it's working great :thumb: Thank you, @The_PrivaZer_Team!
     
  24. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    21,060
  25. plat1098

    plat1098 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2018
    Posts:
    255
    Location:
    Brooklyn, NY
    Thanks, mood. :) I was having a problem with Sandboxie'd Firefox showing a "restore session" page after every cleaning job w/PrivaZer. It didn't happen w/build 3.0.74 after clean and restart. Hopefully, it stays that way.
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.