PrivaZer Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by The_PrivaZer_Team, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. jopa66

    jopa66 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2004
    Posts:
    48
    Location:
    Windsor, ON Canada
    hello... just noticed that PrivaZer seems to have trouble deleting the INDEX entries in MFT. Running another scan after cleanup, there are some index entries still there although most of them are no longer there. Trouble is - the ones that are "stuck" refer to sensitive data that I would rather not be visible anywhere.
    err01.png err02.png err03.png
    This is Windows 7 64 bit BTW
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2018
  2. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Baana
    I did not remove that. It's that way because I changed from "Never" to "Daily" (the time was then preloaded) before the screengrab. If I changed the time from what was already there, the drives will appear. See here:
    2018-06-14_12h27_46.png
     
  3. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    712
    Location:
    US
    OK, we will investigate. Thanks.

    automatic PC shutdown issue is FIXED ! Please download the new release just released v3.0.48 !!!!
    Thanks to all for your patience and your feedbacks concerning this issue. :thumb:
     
  4. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    712
    Location:
    US
  5. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    8,813
    PrivaZer v3.0.48 Released (15 June 2018)
    Download
    Download Donors Version
     
  6. vorlon03

    vorlon03 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2018
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    french
    hello
    work for me
    thanks
     
  7. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    Mexico City
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 20, 2018
  8. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    712
    Location:
    US
  9. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    8,813
    PrivaZer v3.0.49 Released (29 June 2018)
    Download
    Download Donors Version
     
  10. azbigdog

    azbigdog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    I installed 3.0.49 hoping that it would fix a problem with it not deleting all the Firefox cookies but it still leaves files behind according to CCleaner. If I run Privazer and let it clean the "internet traces" and then as soon as that has completed run CCleaner there is always stuff left behind.

    Any idea why Privazer is not deleting all the cookies when none are set to be saved?

    Thanks privazer.jpg ccleaner.jpg
     
  11. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    USA
    Speed improvement is most excellent! From 20 minutes to 5. Thanks
     
  12. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,215
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    PrivaZer version 3.0.50 has been released.
    Homepage
    Download
    Donors Version
    Release Notes
     
  13. azbigdog

    azbigdog Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2018
    Posts:
    8
    Location:
    USA
    Hopefully 3.0.50 will resolve the issue with it not deleting all the Firefox cookies
     
  14. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    712
    Location:
    US
    we will perform some further tests on Firefox.
     
  15. Dark_Hanzo

    Dark_Hanzo Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2009
    Posts:
    188
    Location:
    Canada
    I noticed this issue with Firefox itself. My browser's supposed to delete all cookies (except whitelisted ones) when closed, but it occasionally leaves some cookies behind which I have to delete myself.
     
  16. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    712
    Location:
    US
  17. camelia

    camelia Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2011
    Posts:
    198
    Location:
    Mexico City
  18. __Nikopol

    __Nikopol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2008
    Posts:
    541
    Location:
    Germany
    Nobody has time for it. That's why it shows half the windows processes as dangerous. :argh:
     
  19. takiabtom

    takiabtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Posts:
    50
    I am not a techie so I would be very grateful if somebody (or Privazer themselves) could enlighten me.

    My pagefile is 8 gigs and I have cleaning set to 3 sweeps and pagefile clean every closedown. So how can it be that the whole closedown process can only be taking 45 seconds.
    Is it because only the "dirty" part of the file is cleaned?
    Why cannot there be a message to state how much of the pagefile needs cleaning and will be cleaned at shutdown?
    Is it only possible to do one sweep at closedown instead of the requested 3?
    If it is possible to insert the clean into the closedown process why cannot a message be inserted to state pagefile is being cleaned?
    Is there any way for a simple user to discover what or how much of the pagefile needs cleaning?
    If only "dirty" sections are being cleaned should there be a catch-all option to clean the whole file?

    Many thanks in advance for any inputs
    Love the product, have to hope it does what it says.
     
  20. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    7,959
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    :thumb:
     
  21. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    169
    Location:
    Baana
    Before I get too excited over this, I want to be certain that cleaning actually occurred as designated. This is too great a decrease to be believed for a "mature" product.
     
  22. Homer712

    Homer712 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    USA
    Have a couple of what may be basic questions but after searching here and the User Guide, still no luck. Donors version!

    1. Does PrivaZer need to be running in order for the automatic cleanups of internet activity to happen (as in, do I need to load it into my startups and have it start minimized, or does just selecting the automatic cleanups make that happen and it's running in the background)?
    2. Are there no "notifications" after the automatic cleanups upon browser closing (coming from CCleaner which I uninstalled, and with CCleaner you got a popup that let you know the cleaning was done). Doesn't matter either way, but would just like to know.

    Additional question: Thinking that PrivaZer may need to be running to have the automatic cleanups happen, I put a shortcut into my Startup folder (Win10, latest version) and checked "start minimized", but after a restart PrivaZer always shows the main window. Is there a way to have it start minimized?

    Edit: Questions resolved. It's not that obvious (at least to me it wasn't) from the wording "Automatic cleanups" then two check boxes, "Internet Activity" and "At PC Startup." What the "At PC Startup" seems to really mean is that PrivaZer will auto load at startup, not that any cleaning will take place at startup. Checking both boxes has loaded PrivaZer at startup and automatic cleaning after closing Firefox is taking place.
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2018
  23. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    377
    Location:
    USA
    <shrug> Test it out for yourself.
     
  24. Homer712

    Homer712 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2013
    Posts:
    15
    Location:
    USA
    Found what I think is a bug (?) or at least an issue with PrivaZer. Once it's in the Taskbar a single click will open the program, a right click will bring up the menu (I do this to see if there are any tasks in progress). Problem is, once that menu is up, there is no way to dismiss it. Clicking anywhere on the screen does nothing, the PrivaZer menu stays displayed. You end up having to click the "Open" menu item and then minimize it once again.
     
  25. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,215
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
Loading...
Similar Threads
  1. adrelanos
    Replies:
    34
    Views:
    2,628
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.