PrivaZer Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by The_PrivaZer_Team, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    @takiabtom,


    for security purposes, the Windows disk cleanup utility needs a user input to confirm the removal of previous windows installation.
    Were you able to click on "YES" in the opened dialog window?
     
  2. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US

    1. what are your IE temp directories? (I just see one on your screenshot)
    2. sub-directories will be deleted in the next release of PrivaZer. :)Job done
     
  3. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    hello @WarGames,
    sorry to have missed your post.
    1. When you minimize PrivaZer by clicking on the minimize icon on the top-right corner of PrivaZer, you are asked to have PrivaZer to the tray or to the taskbar.
    2. when PrivaZer starts at PC startup because "automatic cleanup" of internet traces is selected in PrivaZer, PrivaZer runs in the background with its icon in the tray

    Right or do I miss something?
     
  4. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    PrivaZer runs the disk cleanup utility to clean the previous versions of Windows on your PC. Maybe a Windows update has left some files or the disk cleanup utility ran slower this time so that it made it visible on your screen...
     
  5. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US

    PrivaZer does not call home except for checking for updates if the "automaticallky check for updates" options is checked.
     
  6. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    Privazer Team check your P/M
     
  7. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
  8. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    Hello @EASTER,

    at the time when we implemented this functionnality we were not certain if it could have a relative impact on the display of settings/control panel .
    No user complain, no issue. This mention should be removed.
     
  9. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6,532
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    PrivaZer :thumb:

    Quite agree, And thanks for this little extra.
     
  10. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,109
  11. takiabtom

    takiabtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Posts:
    45
    upload_2017-6-15_18-27-51.png The screenshot does show both - an IE under INetCache and another under INetCache/Low. Both collect temp files but cannot suss out why/when or what is using the different directories.
    Thanks for the cleanup of sub-directories
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,891
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Etc...
    So it looks like this has been put in the "too hard" basket.
     
  13. takiabtom

    takiabtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Posts:
    45
    V24 error with every attempt to perform 1 click internet trace clean

    Screenshot (7).png
     
  14. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    3,109
    Who knows ...
    While looking at the Reliability history i can see that files in the directory: C:\ProgramData\Microsoft\RAC\ gets loaded.
    I guess on an older OS it is possible to clear the history with deleting of specific files.
    But on Windows 10 it seems to be different. You probably need to clear Windows Event Logs to clear the Reliability History :cautious:
    (Its like with HMP.A. You need to clear the Windows Event Log to reset the "Number of Alerts")
     
  15. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,891
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    If I scan first Reliability History is cleared though. Something changed from 3.0.12 to 3.0.13 and later.
     
  16. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    524
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts
    Pete was right, this program screws everything up.
    I am a donor but don't trust.
    CCleaner is good enough. Live and learn.
     
  17. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6,532
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Hi again PrivaZer Team!

    Working peachy as usual on this end. Windows 8.1 + Win 10. Keep those improvements and bug fixes rolling out.

    Just curious and OK if not available BUT, does your ShellBagAnalyzer+Cleaner have a working set for some command lines?

    What it is in mind is would like to auto-run the ShellbagAnalyzer either via task or another timer we have onboard.

    Am always been a fierce Registry perfectionist proponent and take heat sometimes but I always found performance stepped up another notch after compressing/shrinking the registry and could scale even that back a bit if there is some command line so as to run ShellBagAnalyzer while running windows for an extended period of time. I would let it kick in on a schedule but want to do this unattended if possible.

    If not, no biggie. It's only a few clicks operation and your addition to saving settings helped with that immensely. Thanks
     
  18. takiabtom

    takiabtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Posts:
    45
    Ref #1513
    The problem appears to be Privazer failing to treat zero block files in IE temp files. I know not why there are empty file but if I shutdown, restart and delete the files Privazer will run ok. However, as soon as IE is used there seems to be another zero block file or more crop up so I am in the error status yet again.
    See error screenshot ahich appears to have come unstuck with an empty ping.htm file. Also see list of other empty ping files.
    Can you suss out ho to get round this issue please
    Screenshot (9).png Screenshot (8).png
     
  19. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    USA
    I use both. If you take a look at the analysis of what Privazer will clean after running CCleaner there is quite a lot of privacy related stuff left to clean. I use CCleaner (with the Winapp2 enhancement) to keep things tidy during the day, Privazer just before any backup. The only problem I have had with Privazer is with shellbag cleanup, so I have it unchecked.

    Also I lock down my network, set Appguard to "Install" and disable HMPA Cryptoguard prior to running Privazer. This may seem like too much of a hassle to some but it works for me and I don't mind a few more clicks.

    WIn 10 X64 latest version.
     
  20. paulderdash

    paulderdash Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2013
    Posts:
    2,577
    Location:
    The etherlands
    I am a donor as well but haven't really used it recently. I would run an image backup before as well, in case it causes problems.
     
  21. ArchiveX

    ArchiveX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Posts:
    1,296
    1.png
    https://postimg.org/image/lmf3yua83/
    Can you create a PrivaZer entry that will reset the Data Usage on Windows 10
    by removing the entire files of the C:\Windows\System32\sru\ directory?
     
  22. focus

    focus Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Posts:
    312
    Location:
    USA
    Sure, I agree, an incremental with Macrium at least. I do this with most updates or installs. Windows 10 surprises me at times though as does SurfRight :)
     
  23. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6,532
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    I just completed a full run on Win 10 CU/1703 and it seems to done OK as usual on this end.

    Normally after a sweep with PrivaZer like that I also use RegBak + Tweaking.com Registry Backup + do a system restore for good measure than fire up the imager for a fresh new clean backup.
     
  24. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6,532
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Shellbag Analyzer & Cleaner v1.25
    . Released : 05 March 2016

    Any plans for a new update to this one?

    It's been over a year.
     
  25. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    Issue fixed @takiabtom.

    Download the new v3.0.25 and keep us posted!

    We will work on other suggestions for next releases.


     
Loading...