PrivaZer Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by The_PrivaZer_Team, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    Hello @Xtended XPerience,

    PrivaZer still supports XP.
    At which step does it crash? RAM cleanup?
     
  2. B3aver

    B3aver Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    .21 crashes for me too in the middle of the cleanup, but no problem with .19

    Sorry, I didn't identify what makes it crash but there is a problem for sure.
     
  3. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,886
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    PrivaZer version 3.0.22 has been released.
    Homepage
    Download
    Donors Version
    Changelog
     
  4. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,864
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
  5. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,886
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello @Krusty,

    You are most welcome ;) ...
     
  6. B3aver

    B3aver Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2017
    Posts:
    2
    Location:
    USA
    No crash in 3.0.22 so far ! :thumb:
     
  7. Xtended XPerience

    Xtended XPerience Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2015
    Posts:
    3
    .22 works fine. I had to change my hips conf. in order to make it work though. Otherwise, an error message pops up while fixing. This behaviour is kinda new. Finger crossed.
     
  8. takiabtom

    takiabtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Posts:
    45
    Screenshot (3).png For some reason I have 2 IE temporary folders. As far as I can tell they are cleaned by Privazer.
    However, Privazer is not deleting/removing the sub-directories with the result that I have over 400 empty sub-directories in one IE and over 700 in the other. The number goes up by 8-10 sub-directories per day. As I run Privazer at least once a day this is not what I expected and I am sure it cannot be right.
    Thus
    1. How do I organize such that there is only one IE temp directory?
    2. How can I delete these sub-directories if Privazer will not?
    see screenshot
     
  9. emmpe

    emmpe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Posts:
    121
    I'm trying to update to Przr 3.0.23 donor but KIS kills it immediately. I don't even get a choice or time to upload it to Virus Total. What's going on?
     
  10. Antarctica

    Antarctica Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Posts:
    1,697
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi, maybe false positive from KIS? It did install no problem this morning on my system. I have EAM and VS and I could also verify the installer at Virus Total.:)
     
  11. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    4,886
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    PrivaZer version 3.0.23 has been released.
    Homepage
    Download
    Donors Version
    Changelog
     
  12. WarGames

    WarGames Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    Is there anyway that minimize to the tray could be an option, instead of the task bar?
    I have the donors version and if I open it and leave it open for automatic cleanups it always defaults to the task bar.
     
  13. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    Baana
    Same here w/KTS. Disinfected (deleted) installer before I could launch.
     
  14. emmpe

    emmpe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Posts:
    121
    I posted a ticket to their tech support, but I doubt it will help.
     
  15. simmersK00L

    simmersK00L Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2013
    Posts:
    306
    Location:
    USA
    I got an email from privazer about new donor version, found it in spam box. privazer not currently installed. I DL'd it and ran a VS scan and it showed 2 detections at VT, one of which was kaspersky. checked kaspersky app advisor and it was untrusted. Then ran it in VS cuckkoo sandbox and it reported malware score 6.6. I don't normally follow this thread, so don't know, but seems odd (to me) that mainline av are detecting it as malware. now I'm inclined not to install it... o_O
     
  16. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    4,864
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Surprisingly there was no issue downloading v3.0.23 with Norton installed.
     
  17. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    660
    Location:
    US
    Kaspersky contacted yesterday.
    Issue fixed. False positive.

    Update your virus definition.
    works now?
     
  18. emmpe

    emmpe Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Posts:
    121
    Yes. Works just fine.
     
  19. Telos

    Telos Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2016
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    Baana
    It's all good, man!
     
  20. Circuit

    Circuit Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    515
    Location:
    Land o fruits and nuts
    Why does Privazer use windows clean-up? In 2017-06-07 13_48_14-.png the older versions of Privazer this window (disk cleanup) never appeared.
     
  21. WarGames

    WarGames Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2017
    Posts:
    18
    Location:
    UK
    I could be wrong, but I used to get that.

    I think if you take out the tick in: scan in depth> computer > system > previous versions of windows

    That should stop that appearing.
     
  22. david banner

    david banner Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2007
    Posts:
    614
  23. takiabtom

    takiabtom Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Posts:
    45
    I believe this is an old issue that I raised in #1348. The only way I found of avoiding this was to untick the widows update boxes ( sorry can't remember where they are but it solved the problem for me)
     
  24. EASTER

    EASTER Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Posts:
    6,531
    Location:
    U.S.A. (South)
    Happy trails PrivaZer Team.

    Why does the ShellBag Analyzer say Control Panel & System not recommended?

    I piled into a secured folder under Unzip for special malwares (testing) and after using regular settings I had Bags ID Nodes for a long stretch still lodged in the registry until ticking that setting that finally rid them.

    Just wondering the reason for that. Have a great day.
     
  25. zach

    zach Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Posts:
    264
    Location:
    Wisconsin,USA
    Privazer Team please read your P/M
     
Loading...