PrivaZer Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by The_PrivaZer_Team, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. Tyrizian

    Tyrizian Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2012
    Posts:
    2,823
    Do you think it's a privacy issue?

    Does the community think it's a privacy issue?

    I don't see it being an issue, as long as it only tracks the time and date, which in my opinion doesn't track anything about me, personally.
     
  2. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Lugdunum
    Even if i prefer using my softwares manually, i don't think it's a privacy issue exactly like you explain.

    Rules.
     
  3. BrendanAdams

    BrendanAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Posts:
    143
    Location:
    France
    I used privazer for the first time to clean up my laptop a couple of days ago, and since then I have noticed three issues :
    - my cordless Logitech Mediaplay mouse is no longer usable on start-up. It actually is after one or two mn, but before the clean-up it used to be usable immediately.
    - Windows says Emsisoft antimalware isn't activated, whereas it is. The only way to make things right is to deactivate and then reactivate it.
    - Chrome has a weird display : everything is bigger, and slightly blurry.

    I just don't know how to solve those issues. Is an image restore the only solution ?
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2014
  4. peters4000

    peters4000 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2012
    Posts:
    26
    Location:
    GB
    For people who use the portable version it could be a privacy issue, would this leave any info on Computer ?
     
  5. Gandalf_The_Grey

    Gandalf_The_Grey Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Posts:
    591
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Cordless mouse issue can maybe be solved by re installing of driver.
    Emsisoft Anti-Malware has a problem at the moment with the Windows Action Center:
    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/thre...s-turned-off-anyone-else-have-problem.368990/
    For the Chrome display issue you can have a look at the display settings in the control panel and tick the option: Let me choose one scaling level for all my displays.
     
  6. BrendanAdams

    BrendanAdams Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Posts:
    143
    Location:
    France
    Thanks a lot for your help. Actually I have already re installed the driver, and it worked when I restarted the laptop, but the day after it didn't work again, and it still doesn't. I think I'll just use an image restore.
     
  7. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Lugdunum
    Is this product still under developpement ?

    Thanks.

    Rules.
     
  8. AnalogueMan

    AnalogueMan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2014
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,
    Being a newbie here I post a new thread and do not know if this is the right place to post. Hope it is..
    I am using the privazer shell bag analyser and cleaner now for some time on my windows 7 64 bit Home Premium. It is a great tool!!
    But now I want to run this on my other pc with windows xp as o.s. but after it has scanned and found a lot of traces it freezes and whatever I try it stays so.
    Is there something I have forgotten to do on my xp computer?
     
  9. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    744
    Location:
    US
    Hello to all here,;)

    the PrivaZer Team is back at work, sorry for delay. Lack of time and a second baby in September for one of our core member...

    @BrendanAdams
    we would like to solve the issues you had. Would you like to help us ?

    @Rules
    a new update is coming (within 48 hours)

    @AnalogueMan
    We can help.
    1. Check you version. Do you have Shellbag Analyzer & Cleaner v1.23 ?
    2. Send us a screenshot when it freezes : support@privazer.com,
    okay?
     
  10. Rules

    Rules Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2009
    Posts:
    588
    Location:
    Lugdunum
    @The PrivaZer Team,
    Thanks for your answer.

    Rules.
     
  11. cdgmol

    cdgmol Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2014
    Posts:
    3
    I did not know PrivaZer until now and I found it by searching for ‘AppCompatCache’ and clean(up) and that is what I want now (urgently). I have some persistent trouble with changing the data location of some software and that's why I want to remove some data from that cache (of Win7 Pro x64).
    But I could not find easily and fast that possibility so far and my question is if it is possible with PrivaZer?

    Note. I found this question at the 'PrivaZer Discussion Thread' of the Wilders forum in a post of genieautravail at May 12, 2013ote. And at Nov 18, 2013 by cyberlost24: Improved AppCompatCache cleanup.

    So, I suppose that it is possible, but can it be done selectively?
     
  12. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    744
    Location:
    US
    Hello cdgmol,

    you can clean AppcompatCache with PrivaZer.
    See enclosed screenshots.

    Hope it helps.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. PaulyDefran

    PaulyDefran Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2011
    Posts:
    1,163
    Don't post much but wanted to say I love this app. I donated via Bitcoin a long time ago, so I donated again just to get the "Doner Version" :) The scheduling via Task Scheduler is awesome! (Although I think we need more granularity with the times... if you want to test and it isn't close to the top of the hour, you have to wait. I'd also like to see true command line options so we can use task Scheduler alone - it seems if you muck with the pre-set options when you schedule, Privazer will start, but not clean?).
     
  14. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    109
    I see that Major Geeks is showing a new version of Privazer--2.24---but no change log is shown...

    Could you please post what is/has been changed...

    Thanks
     
  15. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    744
    Location:
    US
    Hello guys,

    v2.24.1 (16 December 2014)- Fixed issue for german users :
    . faulty translation file
    (an error window is displayed
    when starting the cleanup)

    - Improved spanish translation

    v2.24 (15 December 2014)
    - New feature added
    . Monitoring of shadow copies
    - Improved MFT cleanup
    - Donors version
    . Improved portable version
    - Improved automatic scan & cleanup
    - Minor bug fixes
     
  16. badsector

    badsector Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    aulogic bootspeed premium user here... been using it for years now but im trying to find a better alternative... your software might just be it..! I like the "my internet traces in 1 click" option... but it would be better if i can do that via cmd... (like what speedyfox did)... looking forward on newer release... btw what advantages does the donor version have over free??
     
  17. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    744
    Location:
    US
    Hello badsector,

    glad to have you aboard and don't hesitate to share your findings.
    Donor version has no extra yet but some will be added
    but anyway, the advantage of the donor version is that it keeps us alive ;)
     
  18. badsector

    badsector Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    51
    wow so its really free huh...
    like I said in the first post, being able to work on cmd would be a really good feature.. or is that feature already available..? i just like the simplicity of the command line, so please think about it... ;)
    again looking forward to your future releases and thank you very much... ;)
     
  19. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    109
    Sorry if this has been asked before,but didn,t see anything about it mentioned here before....

    I,m wondering why when I start privazer my firewall pops an alert that ip configuration utility (ipconfig.exe) wants to access the NETo_O.......I don,t get this with my many other programs I have installed....

    Thanks
     
  20. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    744
    Location:
    US
    Hello,

    1. @badsector : command lines are on our roadmap (I don't know if we should release a paid PRO version for that or not).

    2. @cyberlost24 : To remove internet traces, PrivaZer runs "ipconfig/displaydns" (scan) and "ipconfig/flushdns" (cleanup) to flush and reset the contents of the DNS client resolver cache which contains traces of websites you visited.

    Hope it helps.
     
  21. badsector

    badsector Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    51

    nuuuu... i mean please release it in the free version first... you know, just to test it out... :isay:
     
  22. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    744
    Location:
    US
  23. badsector

    badsector Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2014
    Posts:
    51
  24. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    109
     
  25. cyberlost24

    cyberlost24 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2004
    Posts:
    109
    Thanks for the reply and answer...Understood!
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.