PrivaZer Discussion Thread

Discussion in 'privacy technology' started by The_PrivaZer_Team, Feb 15, 2013.

  1. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    993
    Location:
    France
    Hello,

    I see no reason why it would not clean Firefox on Win11.
     
  2. Annoyed Ninja

    Annoyed Ninja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Orion's Belt
    Hi ,

    I think it was due to the fact that I installed firefox from the microsoft store.. Now I downloaded it via a web browser, I can see all the options in the Privazer menu to clean Firefox.
    Anyways it's fixed now, thanks for the swift response and I'm sorry that I bothered you! (this was probably a noob mistake:()

    Greetings and have a good weekend :)
     
  3. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    993
    Location:
    France
    Right, PrivaZer will not clean Firefox if you download it from the Windows store.
    Maybe we should add it but I'm not sure it is downloaded from the store a lot. Users prefer to download it from the Mozilla website. But things can change in the future. ;)

    Good weekend to you @Annoyed Ninja
     
  4. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    993
    Location:
    France
    @stapp has sent me a private message suggesting a good solution.

    If you want PrivaZer to clean Firefox when installed from the Windows store, simply add a custom profile path in PrivaZer for "Firefox".
    The path to add is like this :
    C:\Users\your usernamehere\AppData\Local\Packages\Mozilla.Firefox_n80bbvh6b1yt2\LocalCache\Local\Mozilla\Firefox\Profiles

    In PrivaZer, click on "advanced options" and add the path here for "Firefox" :

    upload_2021-12-11_18-18-47.png

    Hope it helps,

    Fladen,
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,365
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    This is new! I try to open PrivaZer and get this:

    PrivaZer Error.PNG

    PrivaZer was working OK yesterday.
     
  6. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,365
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    I couldn't over install, nor uninstall either:

    PrivaZer installation Error.PNG

    After exiting WiseVector StopX 3.02 beta I could reinstall, but I don't know my License Number for the Donor Version.

    @The_PrivaZer_Team ?

    Thanks.
     
  7. Annoyed Ninja

    Annoyed Ninja Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2021
    Posts:
    3
    Location:
    Orion's Belt
    I had the same problem. Couldn't find a solution but I was going to upgrade to Win11 Pro anyway, since that upgrade I haven't seen that error again @Krusty.
    I had several other weird problems like unable to open Steam, Geforce Experience and some others I already forgot . I was getting so frustrated about it that I did a clean install of my Windows 10 Pro to Win11 Pro.
     
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2021
  8. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    993
    Location:
    France
  9. pitpat

    pitpat Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2021
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    France
    I have 2 hard drives on my W7-64 pc, 1 SSD and 1 HDD.
    PrivaZER v4.0.35 manages to clean the free space on the SSD without any problems but not on my HDD (35 passages).
    Before cleaning and after cleaning the free space remains 95% full.
    I have tried twice + restarting my computer but it doesn't change anything.
    What can I do ?
    Thanks
     
  10. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    993
    Location:
    France
    Thanks for your feedback,
    As discussed by emails, it seems to be a detection problem of leftovers in the free space. 95% seems to have to be cleaned despite the fact that a cleanup has just be performed.

    We will investigate.
    We keep you posted here.
     
  11. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,365
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    Thanks @The_PrivaZer_Team .

    After a clean install (and an update to WiseVector StopX in case it matters) PrivaZer is working again. If I see that error in the future I shall do as you suggested.
     
  12. Krusty

    Krusty Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2012
    Posts:
    9,365
    Location:
    Among the gum trees
    @The_PrivaZer_Team ,

    FYI, this might explain it:

    #2020
     
  13. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,626
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    PrivaZer version 4.0.36.0 has been released.
    Homepage - Download - Donors Version - Release Notes
     
  14. blacknight

    blacknight Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Posts:
    3,094
    Location:
    Europe, UE citizen
    Thank you !
     
  15. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,282
  16. mood

    mood Updates Team

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2012
    Posts:
    42,282
  17. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,629
    Location:
    USA
    Anyone else seeing a huge throttling from Privazer site. I have been getting from 30 to 65 KB/sec.
     
  18. nicolaasjan

    nicolaasjan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    It's fast here...
     
  19. Rainwalker

    Rainwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2003
    Posts:
    2,629
    Location:
    USA
    OK thanks...I just started working with Win 11 :ouch:. Seems a lot have had slow down problems and many have gone back to Win whatever. I have been working on problem and it is getting better.
     
  20. Max Manerly

    Max Manerly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2022
    Posts:
    1
    Location:
    Texas
    Win10 Os
    Installed privazer free to os and attached privzer to task bar. Upon logging out then in, Privazer is not on task bar .

    Currently looking at the start menu there is a general heading Privazer under which is Uninstall Privazer.
    Below the above is a link to privazer in C:\ programs files (x86) - there is no Privazer within that folder.

    I am currently re-downloading privazer installation as the privazer update seems to be the only installation I have.
     
  21. puff-m-d

    puff-m-d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2002
    Posts:
    5,626
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    Hello,

    PrivaZer version 4.0.39.0 has been released.
    Homepage - Download - Donors Version - Release Notes
     
  22. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    993
    Location:
    France
    Hello @Max Manerly,

    do you still have the issue ? If yes, what is your antivirus ?
     
  23. nicolaasjan

    nicolaasjan Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2018
    Posts:
    405
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    @The_PrivaZer_Team
    There's a glitch in the GUI on my Windows XP VM:
    (the flames point at them)

    privazer.png
     
  24. The_PrivaZer_Team

    The_PrivaZer_Team Developer

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2013
    Posts:
    993
    Location:
    France
    OK. I will check it out
     
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.