privatefirewall free

Discussion in 'other firewalls' started by simisg, Aug 1, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. simisg

    simisg Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2008
    Posts:
    410
    Location:
    Greece
    privatefirewall free rocks!!! best free firewall very fast light and secure well done privacyware. works good with microsoft security essentials.....
     
  2. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    My only problem is its HIPS has never popped up. I have disabled all trainings and ticked the manual control,ticked disable auto-response. Still,no pop ups at all except that it asks about whether to allow internet access. Other than that,everything's fine.
     
  3. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,127
    Location:
    USA
    .
    Check your applications list to see if programs are being filtered.
     
  4. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Yes. But application list is only for internet access control. Process monitor is about HIPS I think. And there are only 10 common processes in the list,which for me is the strangest part. I have set it to "high" already though.It is then supposed to monitor all processes,while in fact it is not at the moment,I guess.
     
  5. webster

    webster Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2004
    Posts:
    285
    Location:
    Denmark
    Take a look at the trusted publishers list. It`s a whitelist.

    From the help file:

    I guess that`s why it`s so nice and quiet :D
     
  6. lws

    lws Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2009
    Posts:
    196


    Is there anyway of disabling the splash startup screen for private firewall like you can do with antiVir personal antivirus with /nosplash in run HKLM
     
  7. henris

    henris Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Not work if terminal service disabled :(
     
  8. Woody777

    Woody777 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    Posts:
    484
    Did you click Process List & make sure its set at medium or above?
     
  9. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    This is new to me. I see some that are paid.
    Is there a link to the free version and for XP?

    Lately when I have tried a fee AV I have used the Windows XP firewall. I am also behind a NAT router.

    Would the Privatefirewall offer any significant improvement?

    Thanks,
    Jerry
     
  10. JohnnyDollar

    JohnnyDollar Guest

    Give you outbound protection.
     
  11. JerryM

    JerryM Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Posts:
    4,221
    Thanks, Johnny.
    I realize that if malware got into your system it might go on-line. However, I am convinced the top notch AVs should catch anything that is executing, and wonder if the outbound protection is really necessary.

    In my case in 10 years I have never experienced an infection. The few attempts at penetrating my system were stopped by the AV. Until recently I have used either an Internet Security type AV or a stand alone firewall. The two firewalls I used were LooknStop and Kerio 2.1.5.

    Regards,
    Jerry
     
  12. Espresso

    Espresso Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Posts:
    975
    I don't have it enabled and PFW works fine.
     
  13. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Privatefirewall is another nice free firewall.
    Light on resources and configurable.
    Runs well with Avast free too.
     
  14. Victek

    Victek Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Posts:
    5,127
    Location:
    USA
    .
    I ran it with Avast and it worked well for me too. Unfortunately I started having problems with the latest build, which is 6.1.20.27 and decided to stop using it for a while. If anyone has problems I would recommend the 6.1.20.24 build (if it can still be had).
     
  15. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I have build 27 and so far, so good.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2009
  16. demoneye

    demoneye Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2007
    Posts:
    1,356
    Location:
    ISRHell
    never understand this software , it doesnt act like a typical hips , i mean after install it i can install any software i want with out any alerts from PF...

    cheers
     
  17. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    I haven't tweaked it, but this might be where you change the settings?

    ScreenShot001.jpg
     
  18. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Same here. I had set almost everything to high though.
     
  19. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428
    Set all sliders to high.

    Click settings -> Basic: Select manual control and Disable Auto-Response.

    Reboot. You will get noisy firewall. Plenty of HIPS alerts etc. :p
     
  20. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Sorry but not at all here.

    There could be only crazy firewall popups,but definitely not HIPS pops.

    You can make out many HIPS popups? Envious! :doubt:
     
  21. scott1256ca

    scott1256ca Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2009
    Posts:
    144
    I tried this out a while ago, but have since removed it.
    From memory though, doesn't it enable "training mode" by default? If so, perhaps you can check and make sure it is disabled, otherwise HIPS won't popup (if I recall correctly). Also, I think I had to disable training mode in 2 places, not just one.
     
  22. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428
    Please define HIPS pops. I'll try to answer after that. :D
     
  23. the Tester

    the Tester Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Posts:
    2,854
    Location:
    The Gateway to the Blue Hills,WI.
    Nope. Training mode was not enabled by default here.
     
  24. bonedriven

    bonedriven Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Posts:
    565
    Training mode was on by default here. But come on... I'm not a noob like that...
    Training mode was OFF and process monitor was set to HIGH.

    It popups when sth tries to connect to internet. I'm not sure if it can be called HIPS popups,but besides that,the only other popups I got were when I upgrade programs,sth like " *.exe has changed,would you like to keep the settings?" And it always asks after I have successfully launched the program. :blink:

    I'm curious to know what other kind of popups you can get from PF?
     
  25. Technic

    Technic Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2005
    Posts:
    428
    I get plenty other pops too. About processes, priviledge elevations etc. This and that program tries to do this and that. I hope you got me. No screens to to offer at the moment. For me PF is working pretty nicely.
     
Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.