Prevx3 conflicting with Photoshop initialisation

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by JenniH, Sep 19, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JenniH

    JenniH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    When I try to open photoshop CS5, program initializes but when almost complete, the screen freezes. Have to reboot. Tried selective startup unchecking all but this still didn't help. Then uninstalled previx. Photoshop started fine. Installed prevx again and same issue with screen freezing.
    Can someone help with this.

    Thanks
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
  3. Soultear

    Soultear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Canada
    Since the post was so early in the morning, I too am having this problem and can confirm uninstalling Prevx 3.0 does the trick. I can upload the .txt you are looking for.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2010
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can you please also send a scan log to Prevx with a link to this thread?

    TIA,

    TH
     
  5. CloneRanger

    CloneRanger Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Posts:
    4,833
    @ Soultear et al

    Hi, it's not a good idea to upload your Logs here, as they could contain personal info. I would remove it, or a Mod could for you ;)
     
  6. Soultear

    Soultear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Canada
    Done and Done. Thank-you.
     
  7. JenniH

    JenniH Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2010
    Posts:
    5
    I have emailed the scan text file.

    thanks, Jenni
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Great please let us know how things go! ;)

    TH
     
  9. Soultear

    Soultear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Canada
    Not that I want to highjack this thread but...

    I have tried 2 methods so far recommended by the support team and it seems that both methods still don't work.

    Don't know what OS you are running Jen, but mine is XP Pro 32bitSp3(all up-to-date).

    Must be hell for programmers now-a-days that M$ is supporting 3 different Os's and by the time XP expires, there will be 4. *NoOOOooOoooOOoO*

    I just purchased Prevx3 August 30th, has there been a update or patch I do not know about? See if I can find my answer on the forums.

    Thanks.
     
  10. Soultear

    Soultear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Canada
    !!

    Just FYI, I got an e-mail this morning on a beta release for prevx, so I went a head and installed it :) . So I did a scan rebooted and the next thing you know BAM. I spent the rest of the morning Re installing windows. Dam PC wouldn't even load to desktop after the beta installation :eek:

    I think I will just stick to using Malewarebytes till something stable comes along. My surfing habits are not that bad --- and if I get a bug/Virus I will install Prevx back on.

    I remember a couple of years ago I used Prevx 2.0 and it was solid, never had a hiccup for the years of service. Why does Prevx 3.0 suck so bad? I mean blocking normal programs from running.

    I Imagine it works quite well removing virus's but come on, at the end before I reformatted, it was blocking my Game BFBC2. My son and Wife's PC's were having problems too - running the free version so I had to unistall Prevx off of their machines too!!! *UUURRRRRRUGGGGG*

    Life goes on, can I download a older version somewhere's and use that instead?

    Thanks,

    Soul.
     
  11. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Re: !!

    Unfortunately I suspect we didn't clarify the email well enough - the test release was an alpha release, far below a beta release, and was intended exclusively for testing purposes. We've since corrected the issues you've experienced so if you try the same URL again, you should be able to use it without a problem.

    The issues with a few games and some Adobe applications occurred from the new build .199 due to added protection but we've since modified this protection. If anyone else is experiencing these problems, please let us know and we will send you details to download fixed versions :)
     
  12. m00nbl00d

    m00nbl00d Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Posts:
    6,623
    I don't have issues with Prevx and Photoshop CS5.

    Could it be some third-party conflict?
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    As far as I'm aware, the issues we've seen only happen when using newer versions of Photoshop on Windows XP (or some games on XP which have strict, kernel-side copy-protection enabled).

    I haven't seen any complaints on 7/2008/Vista/2003/2000 so it does indeed appear to be limited to XP with the few applications which use this style of protection.
     
  14. Soultear

    Soultear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Canada
    Issue has been resolved. Thanks for the help, Prevx version .205 seems to have resolved the issues.
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Good to here! :thumb:

    TH
     
  16. Soultear

    Soultear Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2010
    Posts:
    9
    Location:
    Canada
    after a number of days that have passed I had to do a system restore on my machine it was simply not booting up properly. XP (pro) seems to be buggy with the prevx software. (fresh XP Pro install too)

    I have upgraded to WIndows 7 Ultimate 64bit. Now all I need is my key to be deactivated and will just use the regular prevx from the download page from now on.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.