Prevx Issue

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by AvinashR, Mar 28, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Hi Support Team,

    This is the first time ever in history i am posting a complaint in Prevx forum...I am having a problem is with Prevx 3.0

    I would like to inform you that today i have installed my OS (Windows 7 Ultimate, 32 Bit) on my system. It was a clean install. After that i have updated my system, and installed Prevx 3.0 and NIS 2010. Now the problem is that everytime after the account login i have to activate prevx monitoring as well real time protection manually..

    Could you please let me know why this happening? And how can i solve this issue. Please do note that this is the first i am using prevx.

    I hope you would look into the matter...
     
  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello,
    Thanks for writing into the forum! :) Could you please let me know if you've installed Prevx under an administrator account? It is possible that it was only partially installed, which would cause the message you have received.

    If not, let me know and I'll investigate further!
     
  3. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Yes i have installed under Admin account...But Not under the default account which is disabled by default in Windows 7.
     
  4. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    I haven't got any satisfactory reply from you support team too...They asked me to re-install the product which i have already done as per the instructions..but all goes in vain.:(
     
  5. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you send me a PM with your email address? It is generally best to not try and have two separate support conversations so we can continue from within our support inbox if wanted :)
     
  6. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Hi Bro,

    We can have words in PM also...
     
  7. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Hi,

    I am still waiting for my issue to be get solved ...But it seems that it will take a some time...o_O :(
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This is not a trivial problem to reproduce or to solve - we quite honestly have not had any other user ever report it, so it is a bit hard to try and correlate the results. I will let you know as we make progress, but it would probably be worth manually loading Prevx in the meantime.

    Sorry for the inconvenience!
     
  9. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    How much time it will take? Have you faced such issue in your lab too?
     
  10. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We have not been able to reproduce it at all using your configuration or the details you've given :doubt: We're definitely keen to get it fixed as quickly as possible but we're currently at a loss as to why it is happening.

    It may be useful to have another remote support session, but it could take several hours to fix. Please send me PM if you are interested :)
     
  11. Jav

    Jav Guest

    hmm... Have you guys tried running both NIS 2010 and Prevx+ safe online together?

    I am particular interested on the issue OP.
    As I have almost the same systeam and configuration, and in a few days maybe (weeks :p ) time, I am going to add Prevx+safe online aswell.

    We both run Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit, and have NIS 2010 installed.

    And AvinashR, are you still using SRP?
    As I ave AppLocker enabled....
     
  12. Cudni

    Cudni Global Moderator

    Joined:
    May 24, 2009
    Posts:
    6,956
    Location:
    Somethingshire
    if I may add to troubleshooting steps: are there any issue with any other progs; and if you create another user profile does the same occur?
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes - SafeOnline and NIS2010 are fully compatible with each other. We fixed a couple minor things in one of the latest versions so it may be worth upgrading if you haven't already received an update.
     
  14. Jav

    Jav Guest

    Thank you for your response :thumb:
     
  15. EliteKiller

    EliteKiller Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2007
    Posts:
    1,138
    Location:
    TX
    FWIW I run NIS2010 (17.5.0.127), Prevx (paid) w/ SafeOnline, and Win7 Ult x64 on both of my home pc's. I have not experienced any part of Prevx disabling itself.
     
  16. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Yeah i am ready for another remote session. Please do let me know the time.
     
  17. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Hey Jav,

    How's you brother?

    And Jav i am using AppLocker Policy ...SRP is only for my XP machine,:)
     
  18. Jav

    Jav Guest

    Thank you. I am fine. How are you?


    ok, on topic:
    I wanted let you know guys:

    Today I have installed Prevx.
    So now I am running almost the same system as you:

    Prevx 3.0 + Safe Online, NIS 2010, AppLocker on Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit.

    So far I haven't experienced the problems you described.
    So it's probably not compatibility issue with this apporach.

    Hopefully suppot team will fix your issues soon. Good luck!
     
  19. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    I guess i have to reformat my PC, as it seems to me that it will not be gonna solved out without a reformat...
     
  20. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    :doubt: I'd be surprised if it was that fundamental of an issue - has Prevx worked on your PC before without having to reformat?
     
  21. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    Hey issue has been sorted out after a clean format...Have to do 2 formats because soon after one format i messed with Comodo Time Machine, and system got corrupted...But after second format its running fine. No more manual startups
     
  22. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Excellent :thumb: Could you let me know what the difference is between this new installation and your old one? If you do know exactly what was installed, we might be able to reproduce it better.

    Thanks again for the patience with the issue! :)
     
  23. AvinashR

    AvinashR Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    2,060
    Location:
    New Delhi Metallo β-Lactamase 1
    What i feel that may be Comodo Time Machine is the culprit earlier...I have installed it first without system reserved partition (100 MB)...But this time i have created system reserved partition (100 MB) and then after I have installed Prevx and Comodo Time Machine and it worked fine...But due to some issue (Wrong Password in CTM) led me to re-format the system..But again i have done the same thing and it worked okie...

    You can create the first scenario and see what will happen....Do remember, do not create system reserved partition in windows 7 to reproduce the issue.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.