Prevx H001 Error

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by subhrobhandari, May 3, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    One day ago I changed my my computer's name and after that I am getting this error (attached screen). License sent to Joe, hope it will be resolved soon.

    Thank you.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    You should be able to use it now :)
     
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes that will happen if you change the computers name! Did you try to reset via MyPrevx? or contact Prevx support http://info.prevx.com/service.asp and they will be happy to reset it for you also you can send your License key to PrevxHelp via PM and he can reset also!

    HTH,

    TH

    EDIT: Joe beat me to it again you sneaky guy! :D
     
  4. subhrobhandari

    subhrobhandari Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2009
    Posts:
    708
    Thank you for prompt answer, working fine now. Fixed within 6 minutes, nice job, Joe. :D
     
  5. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Hello TH!

    I haven't been there quite a long, been engaged with another stuff. Hoping you are doing well ;)

    As regards the topic, can you kindly check my below stated procedure? I am not completely sure if that's correct. It would be quite useful to know it because you never know when you may need it.
    1) deactivating Prevx license via MyPrevx account
    2) uninstalling Prevx
    3) changing PC name
    4) activating Prevx license via MyPrevx account
    5) reinstalling Prevx
    6) activating Prevx license via Prevx GUI

    Thx and greetings to Canada :)
    pegas
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hi pegas,
    You should be able to just deactivate the older PC by hostname with MyPrevx without having to uninstall/reinstall Prevx at all (which is all that I did to fix the issue :))
     
  7. pegas

    pegas Registered Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Posts:
    2,016
    Thanks Joe for making it clear. You beat TH again :D
     
  8. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Yes he did! That's what we like about Joe and the Whole Prevx Team! :thumb:

    TH
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.