Prevx "Bug" Reports

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Triple Helix, Jun 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    hello, recently bought a prevx licence (my first ever software purchase! :D ), i have recently come across a malware collection containing 500 malware's, prevx detected about 370 which still leaves about a 130 which prevx is not detecting, is there a way i can send the remaing undetected files to prevx to add to their database?
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If you can please follow the instructions to send the possible undetected malware to Prevx as stated in this post: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=245129 You will probably have to send a few to get them all sent!

    HTH,

    TH
     
  3. treehouse786

    treehouse786 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2010
    Posts:
    1,411
    Location:
    Lancashire
    thank you, email sent
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Your welcome!

    TH
     
  5. NBP Pipsquack Bird

    NBP Pipsquack Bird Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2007
    Posts:
    59
    Location:
    Kingdom of NOD
    One Bug One request

    Bug:

    PSO v3.05.171 Win 7 both x86 and x64 fully patched, IE8 (both x86 and x64)

    In the upper right corner of IE8 is a search provider box with an arrow on the far right end of the box. If you click that arrow what drops down is a list of search providers AND a box called "Find on This Page." The Find on this page if clicked on should add a toolbar to IE8 with its own search box. Enter a term in the search box and it will immediately locate and highlight all those terms on the given web page.

    With PSO build 171 installed, the Find On This Page toolbar will not appear and thus the feature is unavaiable.

    Please fix in next release as for me and probably many others, the Find on This Page is of daily importance when searching lengthy webpages for a single term.


    Request:

    On one PC I run Windows with the screens DPI at 125% (as WIndows 7 calls it.) With this non standard DPI screen resolution, the PSO tab in IE sits off to the right between the address box and search box.
    This is obviously just an aesthetics issue but if you folks could make the PSO icon line up with the address box when Windows at a non default DPI that would be great!
     
  6. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    To answer your first Question "Find On This Page toolbar" works fine on the x64 of IE8 but not on the 32bit IE8 on Win 7 x64 for me with the new RC 3.0.5.174 I will in a moment check to see if it works fine on my Win 7 32bit and report back!

    And to answer your other Question you can open the Prevx SafeOnline Tab and Drag the Tab Window to where ever you want it in the supported Browsers! :thumb:

    HTH,

    TH

    Capture20-06-2010-9.55.12 PM.jpg

    EDIT 1: I tried on 32bit IE8 and can't make it work even if I disable PSO so I booted into Win 7 32bit and tried IE8 and can't get that to work either even if I disable PSO, I Also disabled the BHO in IE8 and does not solve it, I even Disabled Prevx completely and it still does not work I will now uninstall Prevx to see if that helps?

    EDIT 2: Uninstalling Prevx fixes the problem! To the Prevx Team could it be the BHO in IE8 that could cause this Problem as it does work fine with the 64bit IE8 version but not 32bit IE8 in Win 7 64bit or Win 7 32bit?
     
    Last edited: Jun 20, 2010
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Thanks TH and NBP Pipsquack Bird for the debugging assistance! We will be looking closer at this problem and hopefully have a solution in the next beta release :) I'll report back with what we find!
     
  8. redwolfe_98

    redwolfe_98 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2002
    Posts:
    581
    Location:
    South Carolina, USA
    when i test prevx's realtime-protection, using the "trojansimulator" files, prevx's realtime-protection fails to flag "trojansimulator.exe" when i run it.. so, as far as i can tell, prevx's realtime-protection is not functioning and, so, is useless..

    prevx's manual "on-demand" scanner flags the trojansimulator files..
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    You have had this problem in the past https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=272629 and it does detect them as I stated in that thread, are you using some other security that could prevent Prevx from blocking these files? Try disabling all other security software and try again!
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2010
  10. eugene91

    eugene91 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    192
  11. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you please save a scan log by clicking Tools - Save Scan Results and send it to report@prevxresearch.com? We should be able to correct it from there :)

    Thank you!
     
  12. eugene91

    eugene91 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    192
    It's not the scanning issue.. It will say plugin failed to load and hangs the browser and I have to restart the browser.. So i removed PrevX and no more issues.. Could be the plugin issue.. Since that Java did warned "harmful" application which is not.
     
  13. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    PrevxHelp wanted the scan log from Prevx so that he could possibly fix the issue at his end: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=270590

    TH
     
  14. eugene91

    eugene91 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Posts:
    192
    Problem solved. Thanks to Prevx Support :D Now I can use Prevx SafeOnline again :D
     
  15. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Great to here! :thumb:

    TH
     
  16. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,411
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    3.0.5.179
    "Use Smart Scanning to improve speed" option in Tools>Advanced Scan is
    unchecking itself, but very intermittently, and I haven't yet discovered what occasions this, so afaik is not re-producable.
    I been watching this for a while, to see if I was wrong, or could find why it occasionaly happens, but it's definitely happening sometimes. Maybe only on
    my set-up? Anyone else noticed this?
    P.S. I've realised if you do a right-click scan, and then open Prevx, then Smart Scanning option will have been unchecked, so I guess this is as it
    should be. Sorry, hadn't noticed this before.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2010
  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    This is intentional in that the checkbox doesn't get saved. However, I do suspect you're correct in that it will persist if you haven't rebooted, but the main reason behind it is to not have the user run a smart scan unless they're intentionally trying to.

    Hope that helps! :)
     
  18. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,411
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Thanks Joe, yes, what you say sounds right, and makes this clearer. It's also the default setting for smart scanning to be unchecked e.g. when doing a fresh
    install. Personally, I usually do a deep scan (smart scanning unchecked) after an update, and after that use smart scanning.
     
  19. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I never use smart scanning I just keep the default Deep Scan it only takes 2 to 3 minutes! ;)

    TH
     
  20. Dermot7

    Dermot7 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2009
    Posts:
    3,411
    Location:
    Surrey, England.
    Hi TH, thanks......think I'll try it like you say, and see if I see any much difference over time. Recently I've been thinking that scanning is slower than it
    was before, but, of course, it's unrealistic to make many scan speed comparisons due to differing software combos, amount of files etc.
     
  21. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    If a SafeOnline protected value is entered into a different website in order to test the protection, the Credential Protection alert is displayed as expected. After closing the browser, when it reopens, keying just the last character of the protected value causes the Credential Protection alert to be displayed again. It doesn't matter what website is used for the test or what the protected value is. I tried this repeatedly with Firefox and IE8 and got the same result with both browsers.

    This looks like a bug in SafeOnline's Credential Protection. It appears that SafeOnline is remembering the previously keyed keystrokes and sees the attempt to rekey the last character as completing the entire protected value, hence the alert.
     
  22. tombsc

    tombsc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    1. I have to switch off safeonline in order to type my details into the internet banking sign on pages for Nationwide and First Direct - Not much else seems to be affected every time, but once or twice safeonline has prevented any text field input on any website

    2. The auto update has never worked for me. It says a new version is available but then fails to download it. I have to manually visit prevx.com and download and install a new version.

    Using FF3.6 on Windows Vista
     
  23. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,053
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can you please send a scan log to Prevx they may see something in your log that they can fix at there end! https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1662381&postcount=1

    TH
     
  24. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    In addition to this, it would also be helpful to know if you're using any other browser security products.

    Thank you! :)
     
  25. tombsc

    tombsc Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2009
    Posts:
    10
    The only other security product is Windows Defender and I recently downloaded Spywareblaster, but the problems were there prior to this.
    I'll take your advice and send my scan log to prevx. Thanks.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.