Prevx "Bug" Reports

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Triple Helix, Jun 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. papillonn

    papillonn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Posts:
    117
    Location:
    TR
    I use KIS 2010 and i don't use browser sandboxing. I added prevx directory in exclusion list of KIS.
     
  2. sounak_s

    sounak_s Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Posts:
    2
  3. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,044
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2010
  4. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I replied in the other thread as well, but in case you don't see it:

    "PXKBF.sys" doesn't guarantee that it is our file - there are some infections that have started using that name because we do. Our driver is in the 20KB range, while the others are < 10KB.
     
  5. bierni86

    bierni86 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2009
    Posts:
    17
    Joe I use Miranda IM + gadu gadu protocol and when I want to copy a link or a message into my messanger it just doesn't work - disabling prevx real-time protection fixes the problem - when it's turned on the problem remains.
     
  6. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you save a scan log by clicking Tools > Save Scan Results and send it to report@prevxresearch.com? We should be able to whitelist your copy of Miranda to allow it to work properly.

    Thanks! :)
     
  7. Zorak

    Zorak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    182
    Location:
    Australian Capital Territory
    Hey Joe (sounds like a good name for a song :D )

    I just wanted to add my report regarding the disappearing Prevx icon, which some others also seem to suffer from occasionally. I run XP Home SP3 with four Limited User Accounts, but the symptoms also occur when running as Admin. It has been happening for me with all versions of Prevx since my original install of 3.0.1.65. I am currently running official release 3.0.5.106.

    The problem appears to be totally random and happens maybe around once a fortnight or so (computer used each day and turned off at night). It sometimes happens on boot-up but more often it seems to happen when a new user logs on after another has logged off. Fast User Switching is enabled but hasn't been used when the problem occurs. The Prevx splashscreen and icon don't appear, and only the Prevx process belonging to the System appears in Task Manager. The only way to get both processes back is with a re-start of Windows.

    It is only a minor inconvenience for me as I always check the icon is there before going online, however my partner and teenage children are not likely to be so careful. Is my system still protected in these circumstances?

    Thanks and sorry if I'm interrupting your Easter!
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    No problem at all! :) We've had a couple reports of this but haven't really found an underlying cause. Could you let me know if you're using any other security software to see if that could interfere?

    If not, I'll continue to investigate further! :)
     
  9. lubieplacki

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Poland
    Hello Joe.

    I download a lot of malware and scan by Prevex and it founds 255 infections. Im clicking cleanup now, after cleanup i need to reboot my PC. And when i push OK and wait a little bit, after Goodbye screen of windows Ive got a bluescreen! Something like bug.
     
  10. Zorak

    Zorak Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2010
    Posts:
    182
    Location:
    Australian Capital Territory
    Thanks for the response Joe.

    No other security software running real-time. LUA + SRP + Prevx = lots of security :) I used to use Avira Free as well but uninstalled it recently. I run occasional on-demand scans with Hitman Pro Free.

    Can I ask this question again? Is my computer provided with any protection at all if only the System owned Prevx process is running?

    Thanks
     
  11. lubieplacki

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Poland
    Hello! I'm using Prevx and WTW ( something like MSN, ICQ). I copy text from first window of WTW and I cant paste it to the second window of WTW, to do this i need disable prevx protection. How to repair this?
     
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Background protection is still applied, however, the user won't be able to be notified of any detections so it isn't an ideal situation to be in. Were still looking into possible causes but if you manage to get it into a state where it is fully reproducible, please let me know and I'll try to set up a remote debugging session.

    Thanks for the help and patience!
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello :)
    Could you please save a scan log by clicking tools - save scan results and send it to report@prevxresearch.com? We should be able to correct the issue from there!
     
  14. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    sorry if its been said (dont have time to read through all the pages)

    Regarding the blue status of Prevx when you cancel a scan, and get the 'Scan Required' status.

    cancelling a scan shouldn't mean that a scan is required. :)

    i think it should only show if X-amount of days have passed, or after a removal of an infection & prevx requires you to do another scan just to check that all is clear.

    & does SafeOnline need to have a little lock on the main GUI while im browsing, and a tick when im not? (2 icons for the same thing is just confusing, should be either a green tick or a red cross when its turned off)

    just some thoughts ;)
     
  15. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, this is a valid point :) I suppose "Scan Required" is accurate in the context when the learning scan has been cancelled but once a scan is aborted, a scan is required to then know the status so we assume that something has changed :)

    The padlock icon will show when there is an actively secured instance - the green tick is the default which just says it is installed/enabled, while red means disabled/inactive :)
     
  16. falkor

    falkor Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2009
    Posts:
    205
    I cannot copy and paste with Prevx running .? What the crap ? I stop protection and i can . Please explain this .
     
  17. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    Prevx is still not running after some boot ups. I would estmate it happens 1 boot up in every 8 (so its quite common). When it happens I have to reboot to get the icon to appear.

    Have prevx seen this bug yet? They may need to setup a pc with more than one user so that a login screen is shown. I would have thought it would be easy to find with a few hours investment.

    This is the main thing stopping me from putting prevx on my other PCs.
     
  18. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello,
    Can you please click Tools - Save Scan Results and send this log to report@prevxresearch.com? We will correct the clipboard issue ASAP once we receive the log :)

    Thanks!
     
  19. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We (and myself included) have spent quite a massive amount of time trying to track this down - it does not appear to be a straightforward issue to reproduce and it certainly isn't happening in a lab environment, despite having run extensive tests every time a user comes in with this complaint (which have been relatively few but still more than we'd like to see).

    If you'd be interested in a remote debugging session, I suspect that could help us get down to the bottom of the issue, although it still does seem to be rather non-trivial to hunt down.

    Let me know if you find anything else!
     
  20. nfsmith

    nfsmith Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    Posts:
    1
    Hello,

    I am having the same problem. I cannot use the clipboard unless I disable Prevx temporarily. This is pretty inconvenient.

    Has there been any progress on fixing this? Is there a way I can configure it to stop the problem?

    Would sending a log copy help?

    -nfsmith

     
  21. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes :) Please send over a log and we should be able to fix it quickly!
     
  22. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    599
    Location:
    UK
    Im sorry but I posted a bug in the Future Changes thread instead if here (my mistake). I would appreciate it if PrevxHelp/Joe could have a look and see if he can help with the bug.

    Probably best to post replies here.

    Thanks.
     
  23. ASUS77

    ASUS77 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2010
    Posts:
    2
    My Prevx updated to 3.0.5.124 and I have noticed major issues. Now when I open a browser, open a new tab, or click a link that opens a new browser or tab, there is about a 20 second lag. If I turn off the Safe Online feature this problem goes away. Same problem in multiple browsers.
     
  24. lubieplacki

    lubieplacki Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Posts:
    151
    Location:
    Poland
    Joe, I have other problem with PrevX and WTW. Before adding WTW to the PrevX whitelist I can copy link from browser and paste it to the WTW, I cant only copy from one WTW window and paste to the other WTW window. Today, after update to the newest beta i observed something like that: I can copy and paste from 1st to the 2nd window of WTW but I cant copy from browser and paste to the WTW window. After disabling PrevX i dont have any problem. Can you do anything with this? If You want I can send a log.
     
  25. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    It would definitely be worth seeing another scan log to see if we can correct any issues.

    Thanks for the help! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.