Prevx "Bug" Reports

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Triple Helix, Jun 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    No I don't have Acronis and I"ve checked and rechecked my firewall to make sure I created the rule correct and I did so I dont know what is wrong.
     
  2. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    Nope no Acronis
     
  3. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    Nevermind I guess it worked itself out thanks guy
     
  4. microbial

    microbial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    UK
  5. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We aren't aware of any compatibility issues with Acronis but we will be investigating this shortly to see what we can find :)
     
  6. hawk50

    hawk50 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Forgive me if anybody has asked this question, my laptop has been sent off to be fixed.
    I was using PC Tools Firewall Plus Current Version: 6.0.0.69 on my vista 64 bit system. Prevx said it was up dating, all of a sudden my laptop started doing weird things on its own, the prevx system try icon disappeared, a warning popped up that my firewall was being attacked by outside sources, something prevx and went dead. When rebooted a black screen appeared and all I could see was my pointer. It would not even read my reimage disk.
    I took it back to BB and it starts up there, but shortly after that the same symptoms.
    They sent it out for repair; I have not received it back yet.
    Sorry I don’t have any more info than that; I am on a friend’s computer writing this.
    Thank for any info.
     
  7. twobits

    twobits Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2009
    Posts:
    1
    Re: Prevx "Bug" Reports Looking for Comments

    The Scenario: Vista,NIS 2010,activated Prevx 3.0.

    Computer booted up but no one logged in. Prevx check the Norton engine once per second (approx). No big deal except that Norton logs "Unauthorized Access" instances into "history" and that logging with the constant scanning by Prevx generates about 4-8 percent CPU charge. All with no one logged on!I added a detection overide for the entire Norton program file but this does not stop the constant checking of the Norton engine. The result is many hundreds of log entrys in NIS 2010 in a short time (1 per second) and undue CPU charge for inactive computer. I'm a first time poster and looking for comments. Many Thanks.
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Re: Prevx "Bug" Reports Looking for Comments

    Hello,
    Thanks for registering and welcome to the forum :) I'll see what we can do to avoid this - that is indeed very annoying and I suspect not intentional (likely a minor incompatibility with NIS2010).

    I will write back here with what we find. Thank you for the report and let me know if you find anything else!
     
  9. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello,
    I'm unsure what would cause these symptoms. Could you let me know what version of Prevx you were using before? It may be worth going back to the live, v3.0.1.65 version from http://info.prevx.com/downloadcsi.asp to ensure maximum compatibility until we finish the rest of the functionality in the release candidate.
     
  10. hawk50

    hawk50 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2009
    Posts:
    13
    Hi,
    Thanks for the response, I believe it was version Prevx RC 3.0.4.191. It seemed to have something to do with switching users.
    When it rebooted. the page where you switch users was displayed. I selected my user icon and that is when it went south. Did the same thing to the BB tech..
    When I get it back I will let you know the cause..
    I am not ruling out my laptop may have issue.
    Thanks for your fast response.
     
  11. Phantasm

    Phantasm Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2009
    Posts:
    87
    A minor bug:

    I sometimes see 2 Prevx icons on the bottom right @ the tray, when i hover over it it will dissappear, nothing serious just saying ;)
    It's unlikely for it to happen that many times, but has happened to me twice so far.
     
  12. Soujirou

    Soujirou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Posts:
    63
    Probably not a big deal, but I installed the free version of Prevx 3.0 onto my machine using Windows 7 Build 7100. I was following the directions listed here:

    https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showpost.php?p=1545233&postcount=2

    I received a message that monitoring was being disabled and whatnot so I clicked OK and closed the Prevx window. My memory is a little fuzzy but when I did, my Comodo D+ warned me that Prevx was about to modify something (possibly in the registry) but I let it go. Then the Action Center icon in the system tray disappeared and I believe I received a message that I would no longer be getting Action Center notifications.

    So I was wondering if there have been reports similar to this and if it was resolved. If not, I can try reproducing the error when I have some time.
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello,
    We have not heard of other reports of this, but Prevx does not remove the security center integration when disabling protection, so this "could" be an incompatibility with Comodo.

    Could you please let me know what version of Prevx you're using so that we can try and reproduce this issue internally?

    Thanks! :)
     
  14. Soujirou

    Soujirou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Posts:
    63
    No problem. I was using Prevx v 3.0.1.65 and Comodo Firewall 3.12.111.745.560 with D+ enabled. I managed to reproduce problem and attached the alert it gave me.
     

    Attached Files:

  15. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hmm... strange as Prevx doesn't modify that key but merely stops/restarts the wscsvc service (which is the Windows Security Center service).

    We've made some pretty significant changes in the Security Center/Action Center integration which will be released in the next week or two in an automatic update to Prevx which may fix it but in the meantime, you may want to try downloading the pre-release version from http://info.prevx.com/download.asp?grab=edgebeta and executing the file to automatically upgrade to the newest version (v3.0.4.216) which may prevent Comodo from producing the warnings.

    Let me know if this doesn't work and we'll explore other options :)
     
  16. Soujirou

    Soujirou Registered Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Posts:
    63
    I tried it out twice and there were no problems. Thanks a lot for the help.
     
  17. Lunarius

    Lunarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    Hi guys, i though you could help me over that,

    Here is the point. We have two computers with Prevx installed on. One is mine and the other one is my parent's. so, they registered the lisence for themself and so receive e-mails each time I, nor them, get infected. for now on, everything goes well. the problem goes rigth here, time to time, they receive e-mails telling them that prevx found an infected file on my own computer. So i go look at my computer and see no reaction from prevx, even after scanning. When I look at the file path and go hunting for the file, it doesn't even exist. Some time, it is in %cache%\ wich windows is too dumb too find when asked for and other times, it is residues of other patch or things like that.

    P.S.: You should check carefully because i got issues between BitDefender and Prevx. BitDefender always ask me about UAC control to delete one of the roaming files of prevx. I never ask him to do it, as i know it is safe files but. after my scan, tonigth, i'll screenshot the info so you get to know and try to fix it, if it is possible of course as antivirus may act like viruses to seek them ...

    Thx for answering, and sorry for my spelling, i'm french canadian so... not my native language!;)

    Lunarius:ninja:
     
  18. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    13,045
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Can you tell us alittle more info like what OS you are using and if it is 32bit or 64bit and the version of Prevx that you are using?

    TH
     
  19. Lunarius

    Lunarius Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2010
    Posts:
    3
    I'm using windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit, with 3.0.1.65
     
  20. pegr

    pegr Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Posts:
    2,281
    Location:
    UK
    The new feature in v3.0.5.50 where the window can be opened and closed if a scan is in progress without disrupting the scan doesn't work for bootup scans (at least it doesn't for me). It works fine for on-demand scans and other scheduled scans though; it's only bootup scans that are affected.

    If a bootup scan is running when the window is opened, closing the window causes the scan to hang. Opening the window again and pressing the <Cancel Scan> button does cause the scan to be aborted eventually but it takes several minutes before Prevx responds and closes the scanning window.

    The "Start the scan exactly at the scheduled time ..." setting is not checked and bootup scans don't start until well after system bootup has been completed, so it doesn't appear to be a conflict during system bootup that is causing the issue. I've noticed that scheduled bootup scans do take longer to complete than other scans, so I don't know whether there is something different about the way a bootup scan works that may be a contributing factor. :doubt:

    In case it's relevant, I have a 32-bit XP Pro system with Acronis True Image 11 installed. I thought I'd better mention this, as another user, microbial, has reported in this thread that he experienced a problem with Prevx scans hanging and difficulty aborting them when Acronis True Image was installed.
     
  21. PC__Gamer

    PC__Gamer Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2009
    Posts:
    526
    bug:

    if i use a program that needs to open an IE window, ie. Trillian sometimes.

    the browser opens up only a partially-protected (blue tick) browser window, even though my SafeOnline is supposed to green tick all websites.

    if you then browse to websites that are usually protected (green tick), they are now blue while in this partially-protected browser window.

    the window needs to be closed, and re-opened through the usual manner for it to then be protected.
     
  22. asdx5

    asdx5 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2010
    Posts:
    6
    Hello,
    I have installed today the free Italian version of Prevx and used it a little.

    I have found a lot of flaws in the GUI (the part of GUI that I have tested).

    You can view them here.
     
  23. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello,
    Thank you for the information. Unfortunately, each language has significantly different spacing so it isn't possible to make all of the languages fit precisely within the GUI, although we will be working on improving in this in the near future.
     
  24. Nightwalker

    Nightwalker Registered Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2008
    Posts:
    1,305
    A minor bug with special characters:

    Hi , I am using the Prevx Facebook version ( paid version coming soon :cool: ) and I have some problems with SafeOnline protection.
    When the protection is on i cant type accents , I think the anti keylogger function is responsible for this behavior.

    P.S: Brazilian ABNT2 Keyboard layout.
     
  25. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Hello,
    Could you please try downloading our newest update from http://info.prevx.com/downloadcsi.asp and see if this corrects the issues?

    Let me know! :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.