Prevx "Bug" Reports

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by Triple Helix, Jun 16, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    The aim of this thread is to give feedback to Prevx as to Reports of "Bugs" that we see in the current builds of Prevx software.

    TH
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2009
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    I have mentioned this in another thread that the Icon does not always show up on boot up I see it more of a problem on XP machines but also once in awhile on my Vista system.

    TH
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I've tried to reproduce this (and I know a few people here are seeing the issue) but I cannot. Could you let me know if you are using a limited user account or any user switching?
     
  4. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,011
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    No to your Questions I run all with Admin Rights.

    TH
     
  5. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    dear Joe
    italian users say to me that when pc is offline with no internet the prevx icon on the tray stil continue colored green

    at the past it was red in this case I remember

    is a bug?
    thanks
     
  6. LagerX

    LagerX Registered Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Posts:
    540
    Prevx icon turns to red when there is a Age/Spread detection.
    After I open Prevx and hit scan button and then cancel, it turns to green.
    Is this right? I mean, I haven't cleaned possible infection, but it's green (UI shows "Scan required")

    Maybe new icon - blue (means "Scan required")
     
  7. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Yes, good point :) We will add a "Scan Required" state to the tray icon.

    Thanks! :thumb:
     
  8. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    The icon should still be green - any new files will be automatically scanned as soon as the internet is reconnected so there isn't anything to be worried about at that point :)
     
  9. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    yes when it found malware it turns red, when need scan was blue but the problem is that when the pc is out of the net in the past icon was gray (I foud it in my italian guide 'couse previously don't remember and make mistake calling it red) but now in this case icon still continue on green so the user can't see if there is a problem
    And if out of the net prevx can't catch malware

    I try and my prevx icon stil green too

    I think Joe must investigate:D
     
  10. Romagnolo1973

    Romagnolo1973 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2009
    Posts:
    518
    Location:
    Italy - Ravenna
    eh yes joe but in the past was better
    gray icon is a good alert for a user I think
     
  11. kriebly

    kriebly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Northern California
    Hi there,

    How does one uninstall Prevx Edge 3? I see no uninstall menu item nor an entry in Add/Remove Software control panel, nor can I find a removal tool for 3.0 on the web site. :)
     
  12. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    We've had a couple users come in with this and have never found a reason :doubt: You can run the uninstall procedure manually by clicking Start > Run > and typing:

    "c:\program files\prevx\prevx.exe" /prop UNINSTALL=AUTO

    We will be adding a link next to "Prevx 3.0" in the Prevx program menu so that users can uninstall it easier... although we still aren't sure what the real cause of the problem is o_O

    Let me know if you need anything else! :)
     
  13. kriebly

    kriebly Registered Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2008
    Posts:
    41
    Location:
    Northern California
    Thanks! It worked like a charm.
     
  14. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    On Win 7 x64 I just tried to install PrevX (using latest PREVXCSIFREE64.EXE 3.0.1.65 installer) into a non-standard folder (ie. C:\Program Files\ABC\PrevX), but it still installed to C:\Program Files\PrevX.
     
  15. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Could you let us know if you're using UAC on Win7? This may be a factor in the issue but we will definitely investigate it further to fix it in the next release.

    Thanks! :)
     
  16. Defenestration

    Defenestration Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    Posts:
    1,086
    Yes, I'm using default Win 7 UAC settings, and was asked to confirm elevation during install.
     
  17. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Ok great, we're reproduced the issue and will have it corrected in the next version :) Thanks for the report!
     
  18. microbial

    microbial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    UK
    Have just tried to run a scan with Prevx. Scan Progress remains at 0% and no files are being scanned. The elapsed time of the 'scan' is now 13 mins 25 secs. Trying to abort the scan has failed. any advice? Yes, I am connected to the internet ;)

    Screenshot:

    prevx_hang.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2009
  19. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    Wow :doubt: Not sure what would cause that! Do you have any HIPS products installed which could be blocking Prevx? The connection would abort and warn the user if it couldn't reach the Prevx database so I suspect it isn't a firewall issue but more likely a HIPS alert.

    If not, let me know and we'll investigate further :)
     
  20. microbial

    microbial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    UK
    Hi there. No HIPS installed. I rebooted PC and tried again. Same problem.

    o_O


    Prevx_Hang2.jpg
     
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2009
  21. microbial

    microbial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    UK
    Issue resolved by uninstalling Acronis True Image. Far from ideal. Are there know issues with Acronis software?
     
  22. Page42

    Page42 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    Posts:
    5,828
    Location:
    Last Breath Farm
    I run Prevx with an older version of ATI, no conflicts. (ATI 9)
     
  23. microbial

    microbial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    UK
    This is Build 12. Now why it's conflicting with Prevx is what I'd like to know.
     
  24. dcrowe0050

    dcrowe0050 Registered Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2009
    Posts:
    378
    Location:
    NC
    I just installed Prevx 3.0 for the first time. And during the learning scan it will not connect to Prevx Database. I created a rule to allow it through the the firewall and it still will not connect. Any suggestions??
     
  25. microbial

    microbial Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Posts:
    156
    Location:
    UK
    You don't have Acronis installed by any chance? ;)

    Sounds like there's a conflict of some kind going on. It would be useful if there was a list on prevx's website that detailed known conflicts with Prevx. Sorry not to be more helpful...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.