PrevX blocks copy/paste from Firefox to Notepad2

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by pajenn, May 5, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    Setup: PrevX Free with SafeOnline, Online Armor Free and Firefox running on WinXP/SP3.

    Problem: Sometimes cannot copy/paste from Firefox to Notepad2. (Copy/paste to Notepad, Note++, ZenEdit, Jarte, ... appears to work though.)

    If I disable PrevX I can paste, but it warns me: "Prevx is actively protecting your web browsing. Are you sure you want to disable Prevx SafeOnline protection?"

    This is a peculiar issue, but Notepad2 is my default 'notepad' application so for me it's a significant nuisance. Also, this has been a problem with at least the last few builds (maybe with all builds), including the current one just released.
     
  2. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    Did you try the new Beta/RC version 3.0.5.136 to see if it fixes your problem? https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?p=1672514#post1672514

    Also Prevx does not have the big X anymore lol

    TH
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    If you could please save a scan log by clicking Tools - Save Scan Results and send it to report@prevxresearch.com, we should be able to fix it from there :)

    Thanks!
     
  4. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    Done. Thanks.
     
  5. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    I'm trying it now and so far I haven't been able to replicate the copy/paste issue. I had to uninstall the regular version to install the beta, so it may also be the uninstall & new clean install itself that did the trick (assuming the issue really is gone).

    Do I need to uninstall the beta when the regular release of it comes out, or can I just update it to a regular release? (Right now the beta is detecting all the old false positives I had already added to the overrides list, and if I need to uninstall again then I have to go through the false positives a third time...)
     
  6. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    You can autoupdate to the next official release from a beta. However, you will see Release Candidate in the GUI and will remain enrolled in the beta programme for future beta releases. This may be acceptable to you and you can just untick auto-update in options so you don't get the betas automatically.

    If you don't want that then you need to uninstall and re-install and re-enter all your FPs and any SafeOnline data.

    There may be a way to un-enroll and remove the Release Candidate text by editing the registry but its not supported.

    BTW. Why don't you tell prevx about the false positives and then you won't need to have them in your list? There's a sticky here on where to email your scan log to.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2010
  7. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    It could be the case that they got your log and fixed it at there end! :thumb:

    Also when the final comes out again he can download the final from here http://info.prevx.com/downloadcsi.asp when the time comes and install over top of the RC to make it become the final again then he doesn't have to worry about his settings or keep the RC as I do always without problems as I want the latest build and the RC's are very stable or Prevx would not release them!

    TH
     
  8. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    Actually, now that I've used it for a few hours, it seems many of those false positives aren't triggering alerts from this beta build (or maybe the default settings that I'm now using are less sensitive than whatever it was I had before...)

    The only 2 falsepositives so far have been from PasswordFox from NirSoft (part of WSCPortable) and a launcher I compiled myself with AutoHotkey to launch a Java graphics programs (latexdraw).

    Before programs such as GIMP or GIMP Portable, some other graphics programs, many SysInternals and NirSoft apps, and almost all my Thinstalls (built with VMware's ThinApp) would trigger false alerts, but now not so much.
     
  9. Triple Helix

    Triple Helix Webroot Product Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Posts:
    12,014
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    If you have anymore problems with FP's just follow the instructions in this post it is the best way: https://www.wilderssecurity.com/showthread.php?t=245129

    HTH,

    TH
     
  10. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    Will do.

    2 clarifications:

    1. I get FPs with all malware scanners, some more than others. Relatively speaking prevx performs fine in that regard. And since the free version alerts only, I can always get second options from Jotti/VirusTotal online.

    2. I mis-stated that the launcher with FP (latexdraw.exe) was compiled with AutoHotkey. I actually used Bat_To_Exe_Converter to convert a batch file containing the command: java -jar LaTeXDraw.jar
     
  11. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    PasswordFox and a handful of other NirSoft applications are frequently deemed as malicious by security products because of their riskware attributes (I believe PasswordFox is found by well over a dozen other security products as well). I suspect the AutoHotKey detection is because of it being a custom compiled program but feel free to send over another scan log and we'll take a look :)
     
  12. pajenn

    pajenn Registered Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Posts:
    930
    Hi, I just noticed that the same problem that applied to Notepad2 also applies to SciTE. i.e. copy/paste problem from firefox. Both use the Scintilla engine.

    Log file sent.
     
  13. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    If you run another scan and reboot, you should be able to use them properly now :)
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.