Prevx and Zonealarm

Discussion in 'Prevx Releases' started by noblelord, Apr 10, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. noblelord

    noblelord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    UK
    Quick question - is anyone running Prevx with Zonealarm Extreme Security, and are there any issues to be aware of?

    Thanks. :)
     
  2. pling_man

    pling_man Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2010
    Posts:
    465
    Location:
    UK
    Good question. I would like to know too. I am considering using Zonealarm extreme when my current KIS subscription runs out.
     
  3. PrevxHelp

    PrevxHelp Former Prevx Moderator

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2008
    Posts:
    8,242
    Location:
    USA/UK
    I haven't heard of any complaints in any of the more recent versions of Prevx. There was an incompatibility a while back but we solved it :)
     
  4. manOFpeace

    manOFpeace Registered Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Posts:
    716
    Location:
    Ireland
    I am using trial version Zone Alarm Security Suite with Prevx V3 + SafeOnline with no side effects. It is V7 ZA but with the full anti-virus, anti spyware facilities and all the other things that go with it. V7 ZA is my personal choice.

    It's thanks to Paul + Staff and Prevx that I am enjoying the full version Prevx!
     
  5. noblelord

    noblelord Registered Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2009
    Posts:
    162
    Location:
    UK
    Thanks for the replies. As it was, ZoneAlarm had that annoying error where the GUI won't load. Instead of going through the entire process of fixing it, I'm using Avira AntiVir Premium instead and it works a charm!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.